DeepSeek R1 vs o3-mini
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
DeepSeek R1 by DeepSeek and o3-mini by OpenAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, DeepSeek R1 holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, DeepSeek R1 is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, o3-mini provides an expanded memory horizon with 200K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, o3-mini leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
切换并对比任意模型
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
DeepSeek R1
开源权重模型DeepSeek 推出的 DeepSeek R1 人工智能模型,具备 128K 上下文窗口,输入价格为 $0.55/百万 Token,输出价格为 $2.19/百万 Token,专为高质量生产环境、推理与自动化工作流打造。
$0.55 / 1M
$2.19 / 1M
128K tokens
49.2%
o3-mini
深度推理模型OpenAI 推出的 o3-mini 人工智能模型,具备 200K 上下文窗口,输入价格为 $1.1/百万 Token,输出价格为 $4.4/百万 Token,专为高质量生产环境、推理与自动化工作流打造。
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
200K tokens
49%
核心差异一览
- DeepSeek R1 is 2.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- o3-mini has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- o3-mini is faster at 85 tok/s vs 45 tok/s.
- DeepSeek R1 leads on SWE-bench coding (49.2% vs 49.0%).
| Feature | DeepSeek R1 | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 49 | 51 |
Provider | DeepSeek | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.55 / 1M | $1.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.19 / 1M | $4.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.43 / 1M | $1.05 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 100K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 45 tok/s | 85 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 49.2% | 49% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 71.5% | 79.7% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.14 / 1M | $0.55 / 1M |
各项指标谁更胜一筹?
At-a-glance decision framework权威基准测试得分对比
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
延迟与响应速度
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
实时 Token 成本模拟器
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
DeepSeek R1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 由 DeepSeek 研发的高精度 Open-Weights Reasoning MoE 架构,支持 128K 上下文窗口
- 极具竞争力的 API 定价(输入 $0.55/1M,输出 $2.19/1M),支持高速推理与工具调用
- 在代码生成、逻辑推理与多语言处理基准测试中表现出色
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 超长上下文请求需要规划 Token 成本与并发配额
- 针对特定垂直领域任务建议结合系统提示词与检索增强(RAG)以获得最佳效果
o3-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 由 OpenAI 研发的高精度 Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Dense 架构,支持 200K 上下文窗口
- 极具竞争力的 API 定价(输入 $1.1/1M,输出 $4.4/1M),支持高速推理与工具调用
- 在代码生成、逻辑推理与多语言处理基准测试中表现出色
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 超长上下文请求需要规划 Token 成本与并发配额
- 针对特定垂直领域任务建议结合系统提示词与检索增强(RAG)以获得最佳效果
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | DeepSeek R1 | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.65 | $1.30 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 25K | 25K |
技术规格参数
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | DeepSeek R1 | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | deepseek-reasoner | o3-mini |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-01 | 2025-01 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | July 2024 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Open-Weights Reasoning MoE | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Dense |
| Parameters | 671B Total (37B Active) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.55/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 200K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.55/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
DeepSeek R1 vs o3-mini: 常见问题解答 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, DeepSeek R1 or o3-mini?
o3-mini is more intelligent. It scores 51 compared with 49 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o3-mini is faster, generating 85 tokens per second compared with 45 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek R1 is cheaper at $0.43 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.05 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek R1 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.95s compared with 1.40s.
Which model has a larger context window?
o3-mini has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
综合结论
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose DeepSeek R1 if your priority is Competitive coding, mathematical research, and privacy-first on-premise deployments. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose o3-mini if your workflow prioritizes Competitive coding, mathematical research, algorithmic optimization, and backend logic. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
常见问题 (FAQ)
How does DeepSeek R1 compare to o3-mini in API token pricing and cost per token?+
DeepSeek R1 costs $0.55 per 1M input tokens and $2.19 per 1M output tokens, whereas o3-mini costs $1.10 input and $4.40 output. Overall, DeepSeek R1 is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: DeepSeek R1 or o3-mini?+
DeepSeek R1 supports a context window of 128K tokens (~96k words), while o3-mini supports 200K tokens (~150k words). Therefore, o3-mini can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: DeepSeek R1 or o3-mini?+
DeepSeek R1 scores 49.2% on SWE-bench Verified while o3-mini scores 49%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, DeepSeek R1 holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between DeepSeek R1 and o3-mini?+
DeepSeek R1 features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, o3-mini provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between DeepSeek R1 and o3-mini?+
DeepSeek R1 generates approximately 45 tokens per second, while o3-mini delivers 85 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, o3-mini provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining DeepSeek R1 and o3-mini to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to DeepSeek R1 to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to o3-mini. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs o3-mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- DeepSeek R1 vs OpenAI o1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs DeepSeek R1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- o1-pro vs o3-mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- o3-pro vs DeepSeek R1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
数据来源: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs