Llama 3.3 70B vs GPT-4o
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Llama 3.3 70B by Meta and GPT-4o by OpenAI represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Llama 3.3 70B holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Llama 3.3 70B is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 128K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Llama 3.3 70B leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
İstediğiniz Modelleri Seçin ve Karşılaştırın
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Llama 3.3 70B
Açık Ağırlıklı ModelMeta tarafından geliştirilen Llama 3.3 70B, 128K token bağlam penceresi ve 1M girdi başına $0.0, 1M çıktı başına $0.0 API fiyatlandırmasıyla yazılım geliştirme, analiz ve kurumsal otomasyon için tasarlanmıştır.
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
128K tokens
39.5%
GPT-4o
Amiral Gemisi Öncü ModelOpenAI tarafından geliştirilen GPT-4o, 128K token bağlam penceresi ve 1M girdi başına $2.5, 1M çıktı başına $10 API fiyatlandırmasıyla yazılım geliştirme, analiz ve kurumsal otomasyon için tasarlanmıştır.
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
38.8%
Bir Bakışta Temel Farklar
- Llama 3.3 70B is 97.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 3.3 70B is faster at 280 tok/s vs 105 tok/s.
- Llama 3.3 70B leads on SWE-bench coding (39.5% vs 38.8%).
| Feature | Llama 3.3 70B | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 38 | 41 |
Provider | Meta | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.07 / 1M | $2.38 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 280 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 39.5% | 38.8% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 48.9% | 53.6% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.10 / 1M | $1.25 / 1M |
Hangi Alanda Kim Kazanıyor?
At-a-glance decision frameworkDoğrulanmış Benchmark Puanları
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Gecikme Süresi ve Yanıt Hızı
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Gerçek Zamanlı Token Maliyet Simülatörü
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Llama 3.3 70B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Meta imzalı gelişmiş Dense Autoregressive Transformer mimarisi ve 128K token bağlam kapasitesi
- Dengeli API maliyeti ($0.0/1M girdi, $0.0/1M çıktı) ve yüksek yanıt hızı
- Kod üretimi, mantıksal çıkarım ve çok dilli görevlerde güçlü kıyaslama (benchmark) sonuçları
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Çok uzun bağlamlı sorgularda token maliyetlerinin dikkatli yönetilmesi gerekir
- Alan bazlı özel iş akışlarında en yüksek verim için doğru istem (prompt) tasarımı önerilir
GPT-4o · Strengths & Key Advantages
- OpenAI imzalı gelişmiş Omni-Multimodal Dense mimarisi ve 128K token bağlam kapasitesi
- Dengeli API maliyeti ($2.5/1M girdi, $10/1M çıktı) ve yüksek yanıt hızı
- Kod üretimi, mantıksal çıkarım ve çok dilli görevlerde güçlü kıyaslama (benchmark) sonuçları
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Çok uzun bağlamlı sorgularda token maliyetlerinin dikkatli yönetilmesi gerekir
- Alan bazlı özel iş akışlarında en yüksek verim için doğru istem (prompt) tasarımı önerilir
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Llama 3.3 70B | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.21 | $0.68 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Teknik Özellikler
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Llama 3.3 70B | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B | gpt-4o |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2024-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2023 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Dense Autoregressive Transformer | Omni-Multimodal Dense |
| Parameters | 70B | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Automatic prefix caching at $1.25/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text, audio |
Llama 3.3 70B vs GPT-4o: Hızlı Yanıtlar (SSS)
Which is more intelligent, Llama 3.3 70B or GPT-4o?
GPT-4o is more intelligent. It scores 41 compared with 38 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Llama 3.3 70B is faster, generating 280 tokens per second compared with 105 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 3.3 70B is cheaper at $0.07 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.38 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Llama 3.3 70B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.25s compared with 0.41s.
Sonuç
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Llama 3.3 70B if your priority is Private on-premises deployments, high-throughput text summarization, and fine-tuned domain tasks. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose GPT-4o if your workflow prioritizes Omni-modal voice applications, conversational agents, and structured enterprise APIs. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
Sıkça Sorulan Sorular (SSS)
How does Llama 3.3 70B compare to GPT-4o in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Llama 3.3 70B costs $0.00 per 1M input tokens and $0.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas GPT-4o costs $2.50 input and $10.00 output. Overall, Llama 3.3 70B is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Llama 3.3 70B or GPT-4o?+
Both Llama 3.3 70B and GPT-4o offer an identical context window of 128K tokens (~96k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Llama 3.3 70B or GPT-4o?+
Llama 3.3 70B scores 39.5% on SWE-bench Verified while GPT-4o scores 38.8%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Llama 3.3 70B holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Llama 3.3 70B and GPT-4o?+
Llama 3.3 70B is optimized for low-latency direct generation. In contrast, GPT-4o focuses on standard fast inference.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Llama 3.3 70B and GPT-4o?+
Llama 3.3 70B generates approximately 280 tokens per second, while GPT-4o delivers 105 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Llama 3.3 70B provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Llama 3.3 70B and GPT-4o to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Llama 3.3 70B to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to GPT-4o. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs GPT-4o: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonKarşılaştır
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs GPT-4o: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonKarşılaştır
- Command R7B vs Llama 3.3 70B: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonKarşılaştır
- DeepSeek V3 vs GPT-4o: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonKarşılaştır
- DeepSeek V3 vs Llama 3.3 70B: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonKarşılaştır
- Gemma 4 31B vs Llama 3.3 70B: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed ComparisonKarşılaştır
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Resmi kaynaklar: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs