Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs GPT-4.1
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
xAI tarafından geliştirilen Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) ve OpenAI tarafından sunulan GPT-4.1, kendi sınıflarının öne çıkan yapay zeka modelleridir. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning), 1M token bağlam penceresi ve 1M token başına $3.00/$15.00 fiyat sunarken; GPT-4.1, 1.05M token bağlam penceresi ve $2.00/$8.00 fiyatla gelir. Aşağıda tüm benchmark, hız ve maliyet detaylarını inceleyebilirsiniz.
İstediğiniz Modelleri Seçin ve Karşılaştırın
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)
Otonom Ajan ve Araç ModelixAI tarafından geliştirilen Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning); otonom ajan iş akışları, araç çağırma (tool calling) ve çok adımlı otomasyon için tasarlanmış olup 1M bağlam penceresi, 135 token/sn hız, 62/100 zeka indeksi ve 1M token başına $3/$15 f
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
1M tokens
61.5%
GPT-4.1
Amiral Gemisi Öncü ModelOpenAI tarafından geliştirilen GPT-4.1; öncü kurumsal akıl yürütme, yazılım geliştirme ve üretim ölçekli AI iş akışları için tasarlanmış olup 1.0M bağlam penceresi, 110 token/sn hız, 48/100 zeka indeksi ve 1M token başına $2/$8 fiyatlandırm
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
1.05M tokens
54.6%
Bir Bakışta Temel Farklar
- GPT-4.1 is 1.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4.1 has a larger context window (1M vs 1M tokens).
- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is faster at 135 tok/s vs 110 tok/s.
- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads on SWE-bench coding (61.5% vs 54.6%).
| Feature | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | GPT-4.1 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 62 | 48 |
Provider | xAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $8.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.63 / 1M | $1.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1.05M tokens~1,571 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 66K | 33K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 135 tok/s | 110 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 61.5% | 54.6% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 65.4% | 65% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.75 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
Hangi Alanda Kim Kazanıyor?
At-a-glance decision frameworkDoğrulanmış Benchmark Puanları
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Gecikme Süresi ve Yanıt Hızı
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Gerçek Zamanlı Token Maliyet Simülatörü
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 1M bağlam penceresi ve yanıt başına maksimum 66K çıktı tokenı kapasitesi (SWE-bench Verified 61.5% · GPQA Diamond 65.4%)
- Sadece 420 ms ilk token gecikmesi (TTFT) ile saniyede 135 token yüksek üretim hızı
- İstem önbellekleme (Prompt Caching), araç çağırma ve yapılandırılmış JSON çıktısını destekleyen rekabetçi API ekonomisi (1M token başına $3/$15 fiyatlandırma)
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Kapalı ağırlıklı bulut modelidir; çevrimdışı yerel sunuculara indirilerek çalıştırılamaz
- Yüksek hacimli üretim trafiğinde maliyetleri optimize etmek için Prompt Caching ve Batch API kullanımı önerilir
GPT-4.1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 1.0M bağlam penceresi ve yanıt başına maksimum 33K çıktı tokenı kapasitesi (SWE-bench Verified 54.6% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
- Sadece 480 ms ilk token gecikmesi (TTFT) ile saniyede 110 token yüksek üretim hızı
- İstem önbellekleme (Prompt Caching), araç çağırma ve yapılandırılmış JSON çıktısını destekleyen rekabetçi API ekonomisi (1M token başına $2/$8 fiyatlandırma)
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Kapalı ağırlıklı bulut modelidir; çevrimdışı yerel sunuculara indirilerek çalıştırılamaz
- Yüksek hacimli üretim trafiğinde maliyetleri optimize etmek için Prompt Caching ve Batch API kullanımı önerilir
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | GPT-4.1 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.88 | $0.72 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 35K | 52K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Teknik Özellikler
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | GPT-4.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | grok-4-20-non-reasoning-latest | gpt-4-1 |
| API Protocol | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-03 | 2025-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | November 2025 | June 2024 |
| Architecture | Colossus-Scale Sparse MoE | Dense multimodal transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($3/1M in) across full 1000K window | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 1048K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $0.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Real-time Web & X (Twitter) Search Grounding + Code Execution | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs GPT-4.1: Hızlı Yanıtlar (SSS)
Which is more intelligent, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) or GPT-4.1?
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is more intelligent. It scores 62 compared with 48 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is faster, generating 135 tokens per second compared with 110 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-4.1 is cheaper at $1.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.63 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.42s compared with 0.48s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-4.1 has a larger context window, supporting 1.05M tokens compared with 1M tokens.
Sonuç
Hem Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) (otonom ajan iş akışları, araç çağırma (tool calling) ve çok adımlı otomasyon, kurumsal RAG mimarileri ve ölçeklenebilir üretim API entegrasyonları için idealdir.) hem de GPT-4.1 (öncü kurumsal akıl yürütme, yazılım geliştirme ve üretim ölçekli AI iş akışları, kurumsal RAG mimarileri ve ölçeklenebilir üretim API entegrasyonları için idealdir.) güçlü üretim seçenekleridir: Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) karmaşık akıl yürütme ve kodlama testlerinde öne çıkarken, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) daha yüksek üretim hızı sağlar; GPT-4.1 ise yüksek hacimli API kullanımlarında daha ekonomiktir.
Sıkça Sorulan Sorular (SSS)
Kodlama ve akıl yürütme için Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) mi yoksa GPT-4.1 mi daha iyi?+
Bileşik zeka endeksi ve yazılım testlerinde Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) önde yer alıyor. Detaylı karşılaştırma için yukarıdaki SWE-bench ve GPQA tablolarına göz atabilirsiniz.
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) ve GPT-4.1 API fiyatları nasıl karşılaştırılır?+
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) 1M giriş/çıkış tokeni başına $3.00 / $15.00 ücretlendirilirken, GPT-4.1 $2.00 / $8.00 seviyesindedir. Karma maliyette GPT-4.1 daha avantajlıdır.
Hangi modelin bağlam penceresi daha geniş ve hızı daha yüksek?+
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) 1M token bağlam penceresi sunarken GPT-4.1 1.05M token kapasiteye sahiptir. Saniyedeki token üretim hızında ise Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) öndedir.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- GPT-4.1 vs GPT-4.1 mini: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs Grok 2: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Mistral Saba vs GPT-4.1: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmark, API Fiyatları ve Hız Karşılaştırması (2026)Karşılaştır
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Resmi kaynaklar: xAI ve OpenAI resmi API dokümantasyonu, sistem kartları ve bağımsız benchmark testleri (2026).