Step 3.7 Flash vs Command A Plus
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Step 3.7 Flash da StepFun e Command A Plus da Cohere são dois modelos de IA de destaque. O Step 3.7 Flash oferece uma janela de contexto de 256K tokens a $0.00/$0.00 por milhão de tokens, enquanto o Command A Plus oferece 128K tokens de contexto a $3.00/$12.00 por milhão de tokens. Veja abaixo a comparação completa de benchmarks, latência e custos.
Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Step 3.7 Flash
Inferência UltrarrápidaO Step 3.7 Flash da StepFun é um modelo de IA projetado para respostas em tempo real com latência ultrabaixa e roteamento de alto volume, oferecendo janela de contexto de 256K, velocidade de 160 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 76/100 e
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
256K tokens
N/A
Command A Plus
Modelo Base de Pesos AbertosO Command A Plus da Cohere é um modelo de IA projetado para auto-hospedagem em infraestrutura própria, fine-tuning e soberania de dados, oferecendo janela de contexto de 128K, velocidade de 68 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 58/100 e ta
$3.00 / 1M
$12.00 / 1M
128K tokens
60.5%
Principais Diferenças em Resumo
- Step 3.7 Flash is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Step 3.7 Flash has a larger context window (256K vs 128K tokens).
- Step 3.7 Flash is faster at 160 tok/s vs 68 tok/s.
| Feature | Step 3.7 Flash | Command A Plus |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 76 | 58 |
Provider | StepFun | Cohere |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $3.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $12.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $2.33 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 33K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 160 tok/s | 68 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 60.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | N/A | 74% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.75 / 1M |
Quem vence em cada categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Pontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latência e Tempo de Resposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Step 3.7 Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 256K com limite máximo de saída de 8K tokens (MMLU-Pro 73% · Arena Elo 1275)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 160 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 250 ms
- Pesos abertos (Confidential / 70B MoE) para auto-hospedagem local ou em nuvem privada via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requer servidores GPU com memória VRAM adequada para execução local em precisão total
- Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade
Command A Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 128K com limite máximo de saída de 33K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 60.5% · GPQA Diamond 74%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 68 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 560 ms
- Pesos abertos (Confidential (~180B+ MoE)) para auto-hospedagem local ou em nuvem privada via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requer servidores GPU com memória VRAM adequada para execução local em precisão total
- Para alto volume de requisições, recomenda-se ativar o cache de prompts e a Batch API para reduzir custos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Step 3.7 Flash | Command A Plus |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $0.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 12K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 2K | 22K |
Especificações Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Step 3.7 Flash | Command A Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | step-3-7-flash | command-a-plus |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2026-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2026 | March 2026 |
| Architecture | High-Velocity Open Reasoning MoE | Flagship Multimodal Agentic MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential / 70B MoE | Confidential (~180B+ MoE) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($3/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 112 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 387 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Step 3.7 Flash vs Command A Plus: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Step 3.7 Flash or Command A Plus?
Step 3.7 Flash is more intelligent. It scores 76 compared with 58 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Step 3.7 Flash is faster, generating 160 tokens per second compared with 68 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.33 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Step 3.7 Flash has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.25s compared with 0.56s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Step 3.7 Flash has a larger context window, supporting 256K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Veredito
Tanto Step 3.7 Flash (Indicado para respostas em tempo real com latência ultrabaixa e roteamento de alto volume, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) quanto Command A Plus (Indicado para auto-hospedagem em infraestrutura própria, fine-tuning e soberania de dados, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) entregam excelente desempenho: Step 3.7 Flash lidera em inteligência geral e programação, Step 3.7 Flash oferece geração mais rápida e Step 3.7 Flash apresenta o melhor custo-benefício em produção.
Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)
Qual é melhor para programação e raciocínio, Step 3.7 Flash ou Command A Plus?+
Nas avaliações de inteligência e código, Step 3.7 Flash leva vantagem. Confira os gráficos SWE-bench e GPQA acima para detalhes.
Qual modelo tem a API mais barata, Step 3.7 Flash ou Command A Plus?+
O Step 3.7 Flash custa $0.00 / $0.00 por 1M de tokens (entrada/saída) e o Command A Plus custa $3.00 / $12.00. No custo combinado, Step 3.7 Flash é mais econômico.
Qual modelo possui maior janela de contexto e velocidade?+
O Step 3.7 Flash suporta 256K tokens de contexto contra 128K tokens do Command A Plus, enquanto Step 3.7 Flash entrega maior velocidade de geração.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command A Plus vs. Claude Opus 5.5: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Command A Plus vs. Command A Reasoning: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Command A Plus vs. Command A: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Command A Plus vs. Gemini 4 Argon: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Command A Plus vs. GPT-6 Astra: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Command A Plus vs. Nemotron 3 Ultra 550B A55B: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fontes oficiais: Documentação oficial de API da StepFun e Cohere e benchmarks independentes (2026).