Qwen3.7 Max vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Qwen3.7 Max da Alibaba e Qwen3.8 Max Preview da Alibaba são dois modelos de IA de destaque. O Qwen3.7 Max oferece uma janela de contexto de 1M tokens a $1.80/$7.20 por milhão de tokens, enquanto o Qwen3.8 Max Preview oferece 1M tokens de contexto a $0.00/$0.00 por milhão de tokens. Veja abaixo a comparação completa de benchmarks, latência e custos.
Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen3.7 Max
IA Agêntica e Uso de FerramentasO Qwen3.7 Max da Alibaba é um modelo de IA projetado para fluxos de trabalho agênticos autônomos, chamada de ferramentas e automação, oferecendo janela de contexto de 1M, velocidade de 80 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 92/100 e tarifa
$1.80 / 1M
$7.20 / 1M
1M tokens
73.5%
Qwen3.8 Max Preview
Modelo Base de Pesos AbertosO Qwen3.8 Max Preview da Alibaba é um modelo de IA projetado para auto-hospedagem em infraestrutura própria, fine-tuning e soberania de dados, oferecendo janela de contexto de 1M, velocidade de 60 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 93/100
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
1M tokens
75.2%
Principais Diferenças em Resumo
- Qwen3.8 Max Preview is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen3.7 Max is faster at 80 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
- Qwen3.8 Max Preview leads on SWE-bench coding (75.2% vs 73.5%).
| Feature | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.8 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 92 | 93 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.80 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $7.20 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.21 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 32K | 32K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 60 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 73.5% | 75.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 78.5% | 79.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.18 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Quem vence em cada categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latência e Tempo de Resposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen3.7 Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 1M com limite máximo de saída de 32K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 73.5% · GPQA Diamond 78.5%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 80 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 580 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($1.8/$7.2 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade
Qwen3.8 Max Preview · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 1M com limite máximo de saída de 32K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 75.2% · GPQA Diamond 79.5%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 60 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 680 ms
- Pesos abertos (2.4T total (95B MoE)) para auto-hospedagem local ou em nuvem privada via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requer servidores GPU com memória VRAM adequada para execução local em precisão total
- Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.8 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.38 | $0.00 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 32K | 35K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 14K | 15K |
Especificações Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Qwen3.7 Max | Qwen3.8 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen3-7-max-instruct | qwen3-8-max-preview-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2026-07 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2026 | April 2026 |
| Architecture | Next-Generation Deep Frontier Reasoning Transformer | Colossus-Scale Open Sparse Mixture-of-Experts |
| Parameters | Confidential | 2.4T total (95B active MoE) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.8/1M in) across full 1000K window | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.18/1M tokens | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 1488 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 5160 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen3.7 Max vs Qwen3.8 Max Preview: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen3.7 Max or Qwen3.8 Max Preview?
Qwen3.8 Max Preview is more intelligent. It scores 93 compared with 92 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen3.7 Max is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen3.8 Max Preview is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.21 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen3.7 Max has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.68s.
Veredito
Tanto Qwen3.7 Max (Indicado para fluxos de trabalho agênticos autônomos, chamada de ferramentas e automação, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) quanto Qwen3.8 Max Preview (Indicado para auto-hospedagem em infraestrutura própria, fine-tuning e soberania de dados, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) entregam excelente desempenho: Qwen3.8 Max Preview lidera em inteligência geral e programação, Qwen3.7 Max oferece geração mais rápida e Qwen3.8 Max Preview apresenta o melhor custo-benefício em produção.
Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)
Qual é melhor para programação e raciocínio, Qwen3.7 Max ou Qwen3.8 Max Preview?+
Nas avaliações de inteligência e código, Qwen3.8 Max Preview leva vantagem. Confira os gráficos SWE-bench e GPQA acima para detalhes.
Qual modelo tem a API mais barata, Qwen3.7 Max ou Qwen3.8 Max Preview?+
O Qwen3.7 Max custa $1.80 / $7.20 por 1M de tokens (entrada/saída) e o Qwen3.8 Max Preview custa $0.00 / $0.00. No custo combinado, Qwen3.8 Max Preview é mais econômico.
Qual modelo possui maior janela de contexto e velocidade?+
O Qwen3.7 Max suporta 1M tokens de contexto contra 1M tokens do Qwen3.8 Max Preview, enquanto Qwen3.7 Max entrega maior velocidade de geração.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Llama 5 vs. Qwen3.8 Max Preview: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Nemotron 3 Ultra 550B A55B vs. Qwen3.8 Max Preview: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Qwen3.7 Max vs. Qwen3.6 Max Preview: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Qwen3.7 Plus vs. Qwen3.7 Max: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Qwen3.8 Max Preview vs. DeepSeek V4.1-Flash: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Qwen3.8 Max Preview vs. GPT-6 Astra: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fontes oficiais: Documentação oficial de API da Alibaba e Alibaba e benchmarks independentes (2026).