o4-mini vs Claude Haiku 5.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
o4-mini da OpenAI e Claude Haiku 5.5 da Anthropic são dois modelos de IA de destaque. O o4-mini oferece uma janela de contexto de 200K tokens a $1.10/$4.40 por milhão de tokens, enquanto o Claude Haiku 5.5 oferece 200K tokens de contexto a $1.00/$5.00 por milhão de tokens. Veja abaixo a comparação completa de benchmarks, latência e custos.
Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
o4-mini
Motor de Raciocínio ProfundoO o4-mini da OpenAI é um modelo de IA projetado para raciocínio lógico profundo, matemática avançada e análise científica passo a passo, oferecendo janela de contexto de 200K, velocidade de 105 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 50/100 e t
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
200K tokens
57.5%
Claude Haiku 5.5
Inferência UltrarrápidaO Claude Haiku 5.5 da Anthropic é um modelo de IA projetado para respostas em tempo real com latência ultrabaixa e roteamento de alto volume, oferecendo janela de contexto de 200K, velocidade de 160 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 62/10
$1.00 / 1M
$5.00 / 1M
200K tokens
68.4%
Principais Diferenças em Resumo
- o4-mini is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Haiku 5.5 is faster at 160 tok/s vs 105 tok/s.
- Claude Haiku 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (68.4% vs 57.5%).
| Feature | o4-mini | Claude Haiku 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 50 | 62 |
Provider | OpenAI | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.10 / 1M | $1.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $4.40 / 1M | $5.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.85 / 1M | $0.77 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 105 tok/s | 160 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 57.5% | 68.4% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 73% | 69.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.28 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Quem vence em cada categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latência e Tempo de Resposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
o4-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 200K com limite máximo de saída de 100K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 57.5% · GPQA Diamond 73%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 105 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 1800 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($1.1/$4.4 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade
Claude Haiku 5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 200K com limite máximo de saída de 64K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 68.4% · GPQA Diamond 69.8%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 160 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 220 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($1/$5 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | o4-mini | Claude Haiku 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.72 | $0.70 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 20K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 25K | 10K |
Especificações Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | o4-mini | Claude Haiku 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o4-mini | claude-haiku-5-5-20261001 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2025-04 | 2026-10 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | August 2026 |
| Architecture | Compact reasoning transformer | Ultra-Fast Lightweight Reasoning Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 200K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.275/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | $0.1/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
o4-mini vs Claude Haiku 5.5: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, o4-mini or Claude Haiku 5.5?
Claude Haiku 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 62 compared with 50 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Haiku 5.5 is faster, generating 160 tokens per second compared with 105 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude Haiku 5.5 is cheaper at $0.77 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.85 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude Haiku 5.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.22s compared with 1.80s.
Veredito
Tanto o4-mini (Indicado para raciocínio lógico profundo, matemática avançada e análise científica passo a passo, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) quanto Claude Haiku 5.5 (Indicado para respostas em tempo real com latência ultrabaixa e roteamento de alto volume, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) entregam excelente desempenho: Claude Haiku 5.5 lidera em inteligência geral e programação, Claude Haiku 5.5 oferece geração mais rápida e Claude Haiku 5.5 apresenta o melhor custo-benefício em produção.
Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)
Qual é melhor para programação e raciocínio, o4-mini ou Claude Haiku 5.5?+
Nas avaliações de inteligência e código, Claude Haiku 5.5 leva vantagem. Confira os gráficos SWE-bench e GPQA acima para detalhes.
Qual modelo tem a API mais barata, o4-mini ou Claude Haiku 5.5?+
O o4-mini custa $1.10 / $4.40 por 1M de tokens (entrada/saída) e o Claude Haiku 5.5 custa $1.00 / $5.00. No custo combinado, Claude Haiku 5.5 é mais econômico.
Qual modelo possui maior janela de contexto e velocidade?+
O o4-mini suporta 200K tokens de contexto contra 200K tokens do Claude Haiku 5.5, enquanto Claude Haiku 5.5 entrega maior velocidade de geração.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Mistral Small 4 vs. Claude Haiku 5.5: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- o4-mini vs. DeepSeek V4.1-Flash: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- o4-mini vs. Gemini 3.8 Flash: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- o4-mini vs. o1-mini: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- o4-mini vs. o3-mini: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fontes oficiais: Documentação oficial de API da OpenAI e Anthropic e benchmarks independentes (2026).