Mistral Saba vs GPT-4.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Mistral Saba da Mistral AI e GPT-4.5 da OpenAI são dois modelos de IA de destaque. O Mistral Saba oferece uma janela de contexto de 32.8K tokens a $0.20/$0.60 por milhão de tokens, enquanto o GPT-4.5 oferece 128K tokens de contexto a $75.00/$150.00 por milhão de tokens. Veja abaixo a comparação completa de benchmarks, latência e custos.
Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Mistral Saba
Modelo Multilíngue GlobalO Mistral Saba da Mistral AI é um modelo de IA projetado para tradução multilíngue precisa, análise transcultural e fluxos globais, oferecendo janela de contexto de 33K, velocidade de 80 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 40/100 e tarifa d
$0.20 / 1M
$0.60 / 1M
32.8K tokens
38%
GPT-4.5
Motor de Raciocínio ProfundoO GPT-4.5 da OpenAI é um modelo de IA projetado para raciocínio lógico profundo, matemática avançada e análise científica passo a passo, oferecendo janela de contexto de 128K, velocidade de 45 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 46/100 e ta
$75.00 / 1M
$150.00 / 1M
128K tokens
42%
Principais Diferenças em Resumo
- Mistral Saba is 301.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4.5 has a larger context window (128K vs 33K tokens).
- Mistral Saba is faster at 80 tok/s vs 45 tok/s.
- GPT-4.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (42.0% vs 38.0%).
| Feature | Mistral Saba | GPT-4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 40 | 46 |
Provider | Mistral AI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.20 / 1M | $75.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.60 / 1M | $150.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.14 / 1M | $43.13 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 32.8K tokens~49 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 45 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 38% | 42% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 46.5% | 66.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $18.75 / 1M |
Quem vence em cada categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latência e Tempo de Resposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Mistral Saba · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 33K com limite máximo de saída de 8K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 38% · GPQA Diamond 46.5%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 80 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 460 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($0.2/$0.6 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade
GPT-4.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 128K com limite máximo de saída de 16K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 42% · GPQA Diamond 66.5%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 45 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 1600 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($75/$150 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Para alto volume de requisições, recomenda-se ativar o cache de prompts e a Batch API para reduzir custos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Mistral Saba | GPT-4.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.18 | $17.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 55K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Especificações Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Mistral Saba | GPT-4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | mistral-saba-latest | gpt-4-5 |
| API Protocol | Mistral AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-02 | 2025-02 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2025 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Multilingual Dense Transformer | Large dense pre-reasoning transformer |
| Parameters | 24B | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.2/1M in) across full 33K window | Flat rate ($75/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $18.75/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Mistral AI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Mistral Saba vs GPT-4.5: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Mistral Saba or GPT-4.5?
GPT-4.5 is more intelligent. It scores 46 compared with 40 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Mistral Saba is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 45 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Mistral Saba is cheaper at $0.14 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $43.13 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Mistral Saba has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.46s compared with 1.60s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-4.5 has a larger context window, supporting 128K tokens compared with 32.8K tokens.
Veredito
Tanto Mistral Saba (Indicado para tradução multilíngue precisa, análise transcultural e fluxos globais, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) quanto GPT-4.5 (Indicado para raciocínio lógico profundo, matemática avançada e análise científica passo a passo, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) entregam excelente desempenho: GPT-4.5 lidera em inteligência geral e programação, Mistral Saba oferece geração mais rápida e Mistral Saba apresenta o melhor custo-benefício em produção.
Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)
Qual é melhor para programação e raciocínio, Mistral Saba ou GPT-4.5?+
Nas avaliações de inteligência e código, GPT-4.5 leva vantagem. Confira os gráficos SWE-bench e GPQA acima para detalhes.
Qual modelo tem a API mais barata, Mistral Saba ou GPT-4.5?+
O Mistral Saba custa $0.20 / $0.60 por 1M de tokens (entrada/saída) e o GPT-4.5 custa $75.00 / $150.00. No custo combinado, Mistral Saba é mais econômico.
Qual modelo possui maior janela de contexto e velocidade?+
O Mistral Saba suporta 32.8K tokens de contexto contra 128K tokens do GPT-4.5, enquanto Mistral Saba entrega maior velocidade de geração.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Gemini 2.5 Pro vs. GPT-4.5: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Mistral Saba vs. GPT-4.1: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aya Expanse 32B vs. Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fontes oficiais: Documentação oficial de API da Mistral AI e OpenAI e benchmarks independentes (2026).