Llama 3.3 70B vs GPT-4o
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Llama 3.3 70B da Meta e GPT-4o da OpenAI são dois modelos de IA de destaque. O Llama 3.3 70B oferece uma janela de contexto de 128K tokens a $0.00/$0.00 por milhão de tokens, enquanto o GPT-4o oferece 128K tokens de contexto a $2.50/$10.00 por milhão de tokens. Veja abaixo a comparação completa de benchmarks, latência e custos.
Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Llama 3.3 70B
Modelo Base de Pesos AbertosO Llama 3.3 70B da Meta é um modelo de IA projetado para auto-hospedagem em infraestrutura própria, fine-tuning e soberania de dados, oferecendo janela de contexto de 128K, velocidade de 280 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 38/100 e tari
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
128K tokens
39.5%
GPT-4o
Modelo Nativo de Voz e ÁudioO GPT-4o da OpenAI é um modelo de IA projetado para síntese de voz natural, transcrição de áudio e interação falada em tempo real, oferecendo janela de contexto de 128K, velocidade de 105 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 41/100 e tarifa
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
38.8%
Principais Diferenças em Resumo
- Llama 3.3 70B is 97.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 3.3 70B is faster at 280 tok/s vs 105 tok/s.
- Llama 3.3 70B leads on SWE-bench coding (39.5% vs 38.8%).
| Feature | Llama 3.3 70B | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 38 | 41 |
Provider | Meta | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.07 / 1M | $2.38 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 280 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 39.5% | 38.8% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 48.9% | 53.6% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.10 / 1M | $1.25 / 1M |
Quem vence em cada categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latência e Tempo de Resposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Llama 3.3 70B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 128K com limite máximo de saída de 4K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 39.5% · GPQA Diamond 48.9%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 280 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 250 ms
- Pesos abertos (70B) para auto-hospedagem local ou em nuvem privada via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requer servidores GPU com memória VRAM adequada para execução local em precisão total
- Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade
GPT-4o · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 128K com limite máximo de saída de 16K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 38.8% · GPQA Diamond 53.6%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 105 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 410 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($2.5/$10 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Para alto volume de requisições, recomenda-se ativar o cache de prompts e a Batch API para reduzir custos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Llama 3.3 70B | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.21 | $0.68 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Especificações Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Llama 3.3 70B | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B | gpt-4o |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2024-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2023 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Dense Autoregressive Transformer | Omni-Multimodal Dense |
| Parameters | 70B | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Automatic prefix caching at $1.25/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text, audio |
Llama 3.3 70B vs GPT-4o: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Llama 3.3 70B or GPT-4o?
GPT-4o is more intelligent. It scores 41 compared with 38 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Llama 3.3 70B is faster, generating 280 tokens per second compared with 105 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 3.3 70B is cheaper at $0.07 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.38 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Llama 3.3 70B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.25s compared with 0.41s.
Veredito
Tanto Llama 3.3 70B (Indicado para auto-hospedagem em infraestrutura própria, fine-tuning e soberania de dados, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) quanto GPT-4o (Indicado para síntese de voz natural, transcrição de áudio e interação falada em tempo real, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) entregam excelente desempenho: GPT-4o lidera em inteligência geral e programação, Llama 3.3 70B oferece geração mais rápida e Llama 3.3 70B apresenta o melhor custo-benefício em produção.
Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)
Qual é melhor para programação e raciocínio, Llama 3.3 70B ou GPT-4o?+
Nas avaliações de inteligência e código, GPT-4o leva vantagem. Confira os gráficos SWE-bench e GPQA acima para detalhes.
Qual modelo tem a API mais barata, Llama 3.3 70B ou GPT-4o?+
O Llama 3.3 70B custa $0.00 / $0.00 por 1M de tokens (entrada/saída) e o GPT-4o custa $2.50 / $10.00. No custo combinado, Llama 3.3 70B é mais econômico.
Qual modelo possui maior janela de contexto e velocidade?+
O Llama 3.3 70B suporta 128K tokens de contexto contra 128K tokens do GPT-4o, enquanto Llama 3.3 70B entrega maior velocidade de geração.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs. GPT-4o: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs. GPT-4o: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Command R7B vs. Llama 3.3 70B: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- DeepSeek V3 vs. GPT-4o: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- DeepSeek V3 vs. Llama 3.3 70B: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Gemma 4 31B vs. Llama 3.3 70B: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fontes oficiais: Documentação oficial de API da Meta e OpenAI e benchmarks independentes (2026).