Llama 3.2 3B vs Qwen 2.5 72B
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Llama 3.2 3B da Meta e Qwen 2.5 72B da Alibaba são dois modelos de IA de destaque. O Llama 3.2 3B oferece uma janela de contexto de 128K tokens a $0.00/$0.00 por milhão de tokens, enquanto o Qwen 2.5 72B oferece 128K tokens de contexto a $0.35/$0.70 por milhão de tokens. Veja abaixo a comparação completa de benchmarks, latência e custos.
Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Llama 3.2 3B
Modelo Base de Pesos AbertosO Llama 3.2 3B da Meta é um modelo de IA projetado para auto-hospedagem em infraestrutura própria, fine-tuning e soberania de dados, oferecendo janela de contexto de 128K, velocidade de 240 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 52/100 e tarif
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
128K tokens
N/A
Qwen 2.5 72B
Modelo Base de Pesos AbertosO Qwen 2.5 72B da Alibaba é um modelo de IA projetado para auto-hospedagem em infraestrutura própria, fine-tuning e soberania de dados, oferecendo janela de contexto de 128K, velocidade de 64 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 44/100 e tar
$0.35 / 1M
$0.70 / 1M
128K tokens
45.2%
Principais Diferenças em Resumo
- Llama 3.2 3B is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 3.2 3B is faster at 240 tok/s vs 64 tok/s.
| Feature | Llama 3.2 3B | Qwen 2.5 72B |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 52 | 44 |
Provider | Meta | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.35 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.70 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $0.19 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 240 tok/s | 64 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 45.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | N/A | 52.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
Quem vence em cada categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Pontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latência e Tempo de Resposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Llama 3.2 3B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 128K com limite máximo de saída de 4K tokens (MMLU-Pro 56.5% · Arena Elo 1190)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 240 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 160 ms
- Pesos abertos (3B) para auto-hospedagem local ou em nuvem privada via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requer servidores GPU com memória VRAM adequada para execução local em precisão total
- Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade
Qwen 2.5 72B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 128K com limite máximo de saída de 8K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 45.2% · GPQA Diamond 52.8%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 64 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 610 ms
- Pesos abertos (72B) para auto-hospedagem local ou em nuvem privada via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requer servidores GPU com memória VRAM adequada para execução local em precisão total
- Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Llama 3.2 3B | Qwen 2.5 72B |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $0.28 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 3K | 32K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Especificações Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Llama 3.2 3B | Qwen 2.5 72B |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | meta-llama/Llama-3.2-3B | qwen-2-5-72b-instruct |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-09 | 2024-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2023 | September 2024 |
| Architecture | Pruned and distilled compact transformer | Dense Autoregressive Transformer |
| Parameters | 3B | 72B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($0.35/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Cached input at $0.07/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 2 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 6 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 45 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 155 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Llama 3.2 3B vs Qwen 2.5 72B: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Llama 3.2 3B or Qwen 2.5 72B?
Llama 3.2 3B is more intelligent. It scores 52 compared with 44 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Llama 3.2 3B is faster, generating 240 tokens per second compared with 64 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 3.2 3B is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.19 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Llama 3.2 3B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.16s compared with 0.61s.
Veredito
Tanto Llama 3.2 3B (Indicado para auto-hospedagem em infraestrutura própria, fine-tuning e soberania de dados, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) quanto Qwen 2.5 72B (Indicado para auto-hospedagem em infraestrutura própria, fine-tuning e soberania de dados, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) entregam excelente desempenho: Llama 3.2 3B lidera em inteligência geral e programação, Llama 3.2 3B oferece geração mais rápida e Llama 3.2 3B apresenta o melhor custo-benefício em produção.
Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)
Qual é melhor para programação e raciocínio, Llama 3.2 3B ou Qwen 2.5 72B?+
Nas avaliações de inteligência e código, Llama 3.2 3B leva vantagem. Confira os gráficos SWE-bench e GPQA acima para detalhes.
Qual modelo tem a API mais barata, Llama 3.2 3B ou Qwen 2.5 72B?+
O Llama 3.2 3B custa $0.00 / $0.00 por 1M de tokens (entrada/saída) e o Qwen 2.5 72B custa $0.35 / $0.70. No custo combinado, Llama 3.2 3B é mais econômico.
Qual modelo possui maior janela de contexto e velocidade?+
O Llama 3.2 3B suporta 128K tokens de contexto contra 128K tokens do Qwen 2.5 72B, enquanto Llama 3.2 3B entrega maior velocidade de geração.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Llama 3.2 3B vs. Llama 3.2 1B: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Llama 3.2 90B Vision vs. Llama 3.2 3B: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Qwen 2.5 72B vs. Qwen 2.5 32B Instruct: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct vs. Qwen 2.5 72B: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fontes oficiais: Documentação oficial de API da Meta e Alibaba e benchmarks independentes (2026).