Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Hunyuan Large V2 vs Claude Opus 4.8

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Revisado pela equipe de pesquisa do GetInfoUsÚltima revisão: October 2026Política editorial
Partilhar
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Hunyuan Large V2 vs Claude Opus 4.8: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Hunyuan Large V2 da Tencent e Claude Opus 4.8 da Anthropic são dois modelos de IA de destaque. O Hunyuan Large V2 oferece uma janela de contexto de 512K tokens a $0.70/$2.80 por milhão de tokens, enquanto o Claude Opus 4.8 oferece 1M tokens de contexto a $5.00/$25.00 por milhão de tokens. Veja abaixo a comparação completa de benchmarks, latência e custos.

Comparação Direta (VS)

Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Tencent

Hunyuan Large V2

Modelo Principal de Fronteira

O Hunyuan Large V2 da Tencent é um modelo de IA projetado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, oferecendo janela de contexto de 512K, velocidade de 80 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 85/10

Intelligence Index85 / 100
Input Token:

$0.70 / 1M

Output Token:

$2.80 / 1M

Context Window:

512K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Anthropic

Claude Opus 4.8

Modelo Principal de Fronteira

O Claude Opus 4.8 da Anthropic é um modelo de IA projetado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, oferecendo janela de contexto de 1M, velocidade de 64 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 67/100

Intelligence Index67 / 100
Input Token:

$5.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$25.00 / 1M

Context Window:

1M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

80.8%

Principais Diferenças em Resumo

  • Hunyuan Large V2 is 8.4x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Claude Opus 4.8 has a larger context window (1M vs 512K tokens).
  • Hunyuan Large V2 is faster at 80 tok/s vs 64 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureHunyuan Large V2Claude Opus 4.8
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
8567
Provider
TencentAnthropic
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.70 / 1M$5.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$2.80 / 1M$25.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.47 / 1M$3.85 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
512K tokens~768 A4 pages of text1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
16K128K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
80 tok/s64 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/A80.8%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
66%78.9%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.07 / 1M$0.50 / 1M

Quem vence em cada categoria?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
Hunyuan Large V2
8.4x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
Hunyuan Large V2
+25% faster generation
Context
Claude Opus 4.8
1M tokens window

Pontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Hunyuan Large V2Claude Opus 4.8
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

N/Avs80.8%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

66%vs78.9%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

82.5%vs89.6%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1365ptsvs1420pts
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

N/Avs54.2%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

80 tok/s vs64 tok/s

Latência e Tempo de Resposta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Hunyuan Large V20.48s
Claude Opus 4.81.65s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Hunyuan Large V26.73s
Claude Opus 4.89.46s

Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Hunyuan Large V2 Monthly API Bill
$3.67 / month
$0.7/1M in · $2.8/1M out
Claude Opus 4.8 Monthly API Bill
$30.75 / month
$5/1M in · $25/1M out
Hunyuan Large V2 saves approximately $27.07 / month (88%) under this workload.8.4x Savings

Hunyuan Large V2 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Janela de contexto de 512K com limite máximo de saída de 16K tokens (GPQA Diamond 66% · MMLU-Pro 82.5%)
  • Taxa de transferência rápida de 80 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 480 ms
  • Economia de API competitiva ($0.7/$2.8 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
  • Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade

Claude Opus 4.8 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Janela de contexto de 1M com limite máximo de saída de 128K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 80.8% · GPQA Diamond 78.9%)
  • Taxa de transferência rápida de 64 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 1650 ms
  • Economia de API competitiva ($5/$25 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
  • Para alto volume de requisições, recomenda-se ativar o cache de prompts e a Batch API para reduzir custos

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricHunyuan Large V2Claude Opus 4.8
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.22$5.49
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
22K72K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
7K37K

Especificações Técnicas

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureHunyuan Large V2Claude Opus 4.8
Official API Model ID (SDK)hunyuan-large-v2claude-opus-4-8-20260501
API ProtocolTencent REST API (OpenAI-Compatible)Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI
Release Date2026-052026-05
Knowledge CutoffFebruary 2026March 2026
ArchitectureHigh-Scale Sparse Mixture-of-Experts TransformerFrontier Hybrid Cognitive Architecture
Parameters500B total (30B active MoE)Confidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Flat rate ($0.7/1M in) across full 512K windowStandard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLCached input at $0.07/1M tokens$0.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsNative Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors
Official Fine-Tuning SupportAPI Prompt Engineering & RAG DistillationCustom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationTencent Production Safety & Alignment VerifiedAnthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestexttext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

Hunyuan Large V2 vs Claude Opus 4.8: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Hunyuan Large V2 or Claude Opus 4.8?

Hunyuan Large V2 is more intelligent. It scores 85 compared with 67 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Hunyuan Large V2 is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 64 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Hunyuan Large V2 is cheaper at $0.47 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.85 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Hunyuan Large V2 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.48s compared with 1.65s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Claude Opus 4.8 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 512K tokens.

Veredito

Tanto Hunyuan Large V2 (Indicado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) quanto Claude Opus 4.8 (Indicado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) entregam excelente desempenho: Hunyuan Large V2 lidera em inteligência geral e programação, Hunyuan Large V2 oferece geração mais rápida e Hunyuan Large V2 apresenta o melhor custo-benefício em produção.

Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)

Qual é melhor para programação e raciocínio, Hunyuan Large V2 ou Claude Opus 4.8?+

Nas avaliações de inteligência e código, Hunyuan Large V2 leva vantagem. Confira os gráficos SWE-bench e GPQA acima para detalhes.

Qual modelo tem a API mais barata, Hunyuan Large V2 ou Claude Opus 4.8?+

O Hunyuan Large V2 custa $0.70 / $2.80 por 1M de tokens (entrada/saída) e o Claude Opus 4.8 custa $5.00 / $25.00. No custo combinado, Hunyuan Large V2 é mais econômico.

Qual modelo possui maior janela de contexto e velocidade?+

O Hunyuan Large V2 suporta 512K tokens de contexto contra 1M tokens do Claude Opus 4.8, enquanto Hunyuan Large V2 entrega maior velocidade de geração.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Fontes oficiais: Documentação oficial de API da Tencent e Anthropic e benchmarks independentes (2026).