Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs GPT-4.1
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) da xAI e GPT-4.1 da OpenAI são dois modelos de IA de destaque. O Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) oferece uma janela de contexto de 1M tokens a $3.00/$15.00 por milhão de tokens, enquanto o GPT-4.1 oferece 1.05M tokens de contexto a $2.00/$8.00 por milhão de tokens. Veja abaixo a comparação completa de benchmarks, latência e custos.
Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)
IA Agêntica e Uso de FerramentasO Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) da xAI é um modelo de IA projetado para fluxos de trabalho agênticos autônomos, chamada de ferramentas e automação, oferecendo janela de contexto de 1M, velocidade de 135 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 62/10
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
1M tokens
61.5%
GPT-4.1
Modelo Principal de FronteiraO GPT-4.1 da OpenAI é um modelo de IA projetado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, oferecendo janela de contexto de 1.0M, velocidade de 110 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 48/100 e tarif
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
1.05M tokens
54.6%
Principais Diferenças em Resumo
- GPT-4.1 is 1.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4.1 has a larger context window (1M vs 1M tokens).
- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is faster at 135 tok/s vs 110 tok/s.
- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads on SWE-bench coding (61.5% vs 54.6%).
| Feature | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | GPT-4.1 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 62 | 48 |
Provider | xAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $8.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.63 / 1M | $1.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1.05M tokens~1,571 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 66K | 33K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 135 tok/s | 110 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 61.5% | 54.6% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 65.4% | 65% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.75 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
Quem vence em cada categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latência e Tempo de Resposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 1M com limite máximo de saída de 66K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 61.5% · GPQA Diamond 65.4%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 135 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 420 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($3/$15 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Para alto volume de requisições, recomenda-se ativar o cache de prompts e a Batch API para reduzir custos
GPT-4.1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 1.0M com limite máximo de saída de 33K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 54.6% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 110 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 480 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($2/$8 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Para alto volume de requisições, recomenda-se ativar o cache de prompts e a Batch API para reduzir custos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | GPT-4.1 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.88 | $0.72 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 35K | 52K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Especificações Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) | GPT-4.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | grok-4-20-non-reasoning-latest | gpt-4-1 |
| API Protocol | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-03 | 2025-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | November 2025 | June 2024 |
| Architecture | Colossus-Scale Sparse MoE | Dense multimodal transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($3/1M in) across full 1000K window | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 1048K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $0.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Real-time Web & X (Twitter) Search Grounding + Code Execution | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs GPT-4.1: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) or GPT-4.1?
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is more intelligent. It scores 62 compared with 48 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is faster, generating 135 tokens per second compared with 110 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-4.1 is cheaper at $1.55 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.63 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.42s compared with 0.48s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-4.1 has a larger context window, supporting 1.05M tokens compared with 1M tokens.
Veredito
Tanto Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) (Indicado para fluxos de trabalho agênticos autônomos, chamada de ferramentas e automação, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) quanto GPT-4.1 (Indicado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) entregam excelente desempenho: Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) lidera em inteligência geral e programação, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) oferece geração mais rápida e GPT-4.1 apresenta o melhor custo-benefício em produção.
Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)
Qual é melhor para programação e raciocínio, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) ou GPT-4.1?+
Nas avaliações de inteligência e código, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leva vantagem. Confira os gráficos SWE-bench e GPQA acima para detalhes.
Qual modelo tem a API mais barata, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) ou GPT-4.1?+
O Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) custa $3.00 / $15.00 por 1M de tokens (entrada/saída) e o GPT-4.1 custa $2.00 / $8.00. No custo combinado, GPT-4.1 é mais econômico.
Qual modelo possui maior janela de contexto e velocidade?+
O Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) suporta 1M tokens de contexto contra 1.05M tokens do GPT-4.1, enquanto Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) entrega maior velocidade de geração.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- GPT-4.1 vs. GPT-4.1 mini: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs. Grok 2: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Mistral Saba vs. GPT-4.1: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fontes oficiais: Documentação oficial de API da xAI e OpenAI e benchmarks independentes (2026).