Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Gemma 3 vs Llama 4 Scout

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Revisado pela equipe de pesquisa do GetInfoUsÚltima revisão: October 2026Política editorial
Partilhar
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Gemma 3 vs Llama 4 Scout: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Gemma 3 da Google e Llama 4 Scout da Meta são dois modelos de IA de destaque. O Gemma 3 oferece uma janela de contexto de 131.1K tokens a $0.00/$0.00 por milhão de tokens, enquanto o Llama 4 Scout oferece 3.5M tokens de contexto a $0.00/$0.00 por milhão de tokens. Veja abaixo a comparação completa de benchmarks, latência e custos.

Comparação Direta (VS)

Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Google

Gemma 3

IA Multimodal Nativa

O Gemma 3 da Google é um modelo de IA projetado para compreensão multimodal nativa de texto e imagem e leitura visual de documentos, oferecendo janela de contexto de 131K, velocidade de 105 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 68/100 e tarif

Intelligence Index68 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

131.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Meta

Llama 4 Scout

Modelo Base de Pesos Abertos

O Llama 4 Scout da Meta é um modelo de IA projetado para auto-hospedagem em infraestrutura própria, fine-tuning e soberania de dados, oferecendo janela de contexto de 3.5M, velocidade de 95 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 76/100 e tarif

Intelligence Index76 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

3.5M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Principais Diferenças em Resumo

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • Llama 4 Scout has a larger context window (4M vs 131K tokens).
  • Gemma 3 is faster at 105 tok/s vs 95 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureGemma 3Llama 4 Scout
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
6876
Provider
GoogleMeta
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text3.5M tokens~5,250 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
16K33K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
105 tok/s95 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/AN/A
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
61%N/A

Quem vence em cada categoria?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Speed
Gemma 3
+11% faster generation
Context
Llama 4 Scout
3.5M tokens window

Pontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Gemma 3Llama 4 Scout
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

61%vsN/A
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

78%vs78%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1335ptsvs1370pts
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

N/Avs92.5%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

105 tok/s vs95 tok/s

Latência e Tempo de Resposta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Gemma 30.32s
Llama 4 Scout0.65s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Gemma 35.08s
Llama 4 Scout5.91s

Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Gemma 3 Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Llama 4 Scout Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

Gemma 3 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Janela de contexto de 131K com limite máximo de saída de 16K tokens (GPQA Diamond 61% · MMLU-Pro 78%)
  • Taxa de transferência rápida de 105 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 320 ms
  • Pesos abertos (1B / 4B / 12B / 27B) para auto-hospedagem local ou em nuvem privada via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Requer servidores GPU com memória VRAM adequada para execução local em precisão total
  • Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade

Llama 4 Scout · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Janela de contexto de 3.5M com limite máximo de saída de 33K tokens (MMLU-Pro 78% · Arena Elo 1370)
  • Taxa de transferência rápida de 95 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 650 ms
  • Pesos abertos (17B (109B total MoE)) para auto-hospedagem local ou em nuvem privada via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Requer servidores GPU com memória VRAM adequada para execução local em precisão total
  • Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricGemma 3Llama 4 Scout
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
5K10K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K0K

Especificações Técnicas

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureGemma 3Llama 4 Scout
Official API Model ID (SDK)models/gemma-3meta-llama/Llama-4-Scout
API ProtocolGoogle Gemini API (generateContent) + OpenAI-Compatible SDKOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2025-032025-04
Knowledge CutoffDecember 2024January 2025
ArchitectureNative multimodal open transformer with expanded contextExtreme-context sparse MoE multimodal transformer (17B active / 109B total)
Parameters1B / 4B / 12B / 27B17B (109B total MoE)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxBuilt-in Google Search Grounding + Managed Python Code Execution SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 2 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 4 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 11 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 37 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationGoogle DeepMind Frontier Safety Framework VerifiedOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

Gemma 3 vs Llama 4 Scout: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Gemma 3 or Llama 4 Scout?

Llama 4 Scout is more intelligent. It scores 76 compared with 68 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Gemma 3 is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 95 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

Gemma 3 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.32s compared with 0.65s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Llama 4 Scout has a larger context window, supporting 3.5M tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.

Veredito

Tanto Gemma 3 (Indicado para compreensão multimodal nativa de texto e imagem e leitura visual de documentos, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) quanto Llama 4 Scout (Indicado para auto-hospedagem em infraestrutura própria, fine-tuning e soberania de dados, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) entregam excelente desempenho: Llama 4 Scout lidera em inteligência geral e programação, Gemma 3 oferece geração mais rápida e Gemma 3 apresenta o melhor custo-benefício em produção.

Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)

Qual é melhor para programação e raciocínio, Gemma 3 ou Llama 4 Scout?+

Nas avaliações de inteligência e código, Llama 4 Scout leva vantagem. Confira os gráficos SWE-bench e GPQA acima para detalhes.

Qual modelo tem a API mais barata, Gemma 3 ou Llama 4 Scout?+

O Gemma 3 custa $0.00 / $0.00 por 1M de tokens (entrada/saída) e o Llama 4 Scout custa $0.00 / $0.00. No custo combinado, Gemma 3 é mais econômico.

Qual modelo possui maior janela de contexto e velocidade?+

O Gemma 3 suporta 131.1K tokens de contexto contra 3.5M tokens do Llama 4 Scout, enquanto Gemma 3 entrega maior velocidade de geração.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Fontes oficiais: Documentação oficial de API da Google e Meta e benchmarks independentes (2026).