Gemma 3 vs GPT-6.1 Sol
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (4)
Compare Gemma 3 by Google against GPT-6.1 Sol by OpenAI across real-world coding, reasoning, token economics, and latency.
Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Live comparison: no in-depth editorial review has been published for this pair yet.
Gemma 3
IA Multimodal NativaO Gemma 3 da Google é um modelo de IA projetado para compreensão multimodal nativa de texto e imagem e leitura visual de documentos, oferecendo janela de contexto de 131K, velocidade de 105 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 68/100 e tarif
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
131.1K tokens
N/A
GPT-6.1 Sol
Modelo Principal de FronteiraO GPT-6.1 Sol da OpenAI é um modelo de IA projetado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, oferecendo janela de contexto de 1M, velocidade de 120 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 94/100 e tar
$2.00 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
1M tokens
82.3%
Principais Diferenças em Resumo
- Gemma 3 is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-6.1 Sol has a larger context window (1M vs 131K tokens).
- GPT-6.1 Sol is faster at 120 tok/s vs 105 tok/s.
| Feature | Gemma 3 | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 68 | 94 |
Provider | OpenAI | |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $1.47 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 105 tok/s | 120 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 82.3% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 61% | 80.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Quem vence em cada categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Pontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latência e Tempo de Resposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Gemma 3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 131K com limite máximo de saída de 16K tokens (GPQA Diamond 61% · MMLU-Pro 78%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 105 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 320 ms
- Pesos abertos (1B / 4B / 12B / 27B) para auto-hospedagem local ou em nuvem privada via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requer servidores GPU com memória VRAM adequada para execução local em precisão total
- Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade
GPT-6.1 Sol · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 1M com limite máximo de saída de 128K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 82.3% · GPQA Diamond 80.8%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 120 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 1120 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($2/$10 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Para alto volume de requisições, recomenda-se ativar o cache de prompts e a Batch API para reduzir custos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Gemma 3 | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $2.05 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 5K | 62K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 36K |
Especificações Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Gemma 3 | GPT-6.1 Sol |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | models/gemma-3 | gpt-6-1-sol |
| API Protocol | Google Gemini API (generateContent) + OpenAI-Compatible SDK | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-03 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2024 | April 2026 |
| Architecture | Native multimodal open transformer with expanded context | Near-Astra unified reasoning model |
| Parameters | 1B / 4B / 12B / 27B | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.1/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Built-in Google Search Grounding + Managed Python Code Execution Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 2 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 4 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Google DeepMind Frontier Safety Framework Verified | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Gemma 3 vs GPT-6.1 Sol: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Gemma 3 or GPT-6.1 Sol?
GPT-6.1 Sol is more intelligent. It scores 94 compared with 68 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-6.1 Sol is faster, generating 120 tokens per second compared with 105 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Gemma 3 is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.47 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Gemma 3 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.32s compared with 1.12s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-6.1 Sol has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.
Veredito
Choose Gemma 3 for indicado para compreensão multimodal nativa de texto e imagem e leitura visual de documentos, arquiteturas rag corporativas e integração escalável via api., or choose GPT-6.1 Sol for indicado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, arquiteturas rag corporativas e integração escalável via api..
Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)
Which is cheaper: Gemma 3 or GPT-6.1 Sol?+
Gemma 3 costs $0/1M input and $0/1M output tokens, while GPT-6.1 Sol costs $2/1M input and $10/1M output tokens.
Which model has a larger context window: Gemma 3 or GPT-6.1 Sol?+
Gemma 3 supports 131K tokens whereas GPT-6.1 Sol supports 1M tokens.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aya Expanse 32B vs. Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aya Expanse 8B vs. Command R+: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Aya Expanse 8B vs. Qwen 2.5 7B Instruct: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fontes oficiais: Google & OpenAI Official Documentation