Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Revisado pela equipe de pesquisa do GetInfoUsÚltima revisão: October 2026Política editorial
Partilhar
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Claude Sonnet 4 da Anthropic e Claude 3.7 Sonnet da Anthropic são dois modelos de IA de destaque. O Claude Sonnet 4 oferece uma janela de contexto de 200K tokens a $3.00/$15.00 por milhão de tokens, enquanto o Claude 3.7 Sonnet oferece 200K tokens de contexto a $3.00/$15.00 por milhão de tokens. Veja abaixo a comparação completa de benchmarks, latência e custos.

Comparação Direta (VS)

Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Anthropic

Claude Sonnet 4

IA Agêntica e Uso de Ferramentas

O Claude Sonnet 4 da Anthropic é um modelo de IA projetado para fluxos de trabalho agênticos autônomos, chamada de ferramentas e automação, oferecendo janela de contexto de 200K, velocidade de 85 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 58/100 e

Intelligence Index58 / 100
Input Token:

$3.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$15.00 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

72.7%

Anthropic

Claude 3.7 Sonnet

Líder em Programação e Código

O Claude 3.7 Sonnet da Anthropic é um modelo de IA projetado para engenharia de software autônoma, refatoração de código e depuração avançada, oferecendo janela de contexto de 200K, velocidade de 72 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 48/10

Intelligence Index48 / 100
Input Token:

$3.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$15.00 / 1M

Context Window:

200K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

70.3%

Principais Diferenças em Resumo

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • Claude Sonnet 4 is faster at 85 tok/s vs 72 tok/s.
  • Claude Sonnet 4 leads on SWE-bench coding (72.7% vs 70.3%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureClaude Sonnet 4Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
5848
Provider
AnthropicAnthropic
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$3.00 / 1M$3.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$15.00 / 1M$15.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$2.31 / 1M$2.31 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
64K64K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
85 tok/s72 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
72.7%70.3%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
71.2%65%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.30 / 1M$0.30 / 1M

Quem vence em cada categoria?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding
Claude Sonnet 4
+2.4% SWE-bench lead
Cost
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Speed
Claude Sonnet 4
+18% faster generation
Context
Tied
200K tokens window

Pontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Claude Sonnet 4Claude 3.7 Sonnet
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

72.7%vs70.3%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

71.2%vs65%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

84.5%vs78.2%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1362ptsvs1335pts
Humanity's Last Exam (Frontier Expert Knowledge)

Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.

N/Avs8.9%
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

42.1%vs35.2%
SciCode (Scientific Computing)

Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.

N/Avs40.1%
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

N/Avs64.8%
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

N/Avs61.3%
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

N/Avs71.5%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

85 tok/s vs72 tok/s

Latência e Tempo de Resposta

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Claude Sonnet 40.52s
Claude 3.7 Sonnet0.52s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Claude Sonnet 46.40s
Claude 3.7 Sonnet7.46s

Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Claude Sonnet 4 Monthly API Bill
$18.45 / month
$3/1M in · $15/1M out
Claude 3.7 Sonnet Monthly API Bill
$18.45 / month
$3/1M in · $15/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

Claude Sonnet 4 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Janela de contexto de 200K com limite máximo de saída de 64K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 72.7% · GPQA Diamond 71.2%)
  • Taxa de transferência rápida de 85 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 520 ms
  • Economia de API competitiva ($3/$15 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
  • Para alto volume de requisições, recomenda-se ativar o cache de prompts e a Batch API para reduzir custos

Claude 3.7 Sonnet · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • Janela de contexto de 200K com limite máximo de saída de 64K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 70.3% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
  • Taxa de transferência rápida de 72 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 520 ms
  • Economia de API competitiva ($3/$15 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
  • Para alto volume de requisições, recomenda-se ativar o cache de prompts e a Batch API para reduzir custos

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricClaude Sonnet 4Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$3.29$1.42
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
72K41K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
37K22K

Especificações Técnicas

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureClaude Sonnet 4Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Official API Model ID (SDK)claude-sonnet-4-20250501claude-3-7-sonnet-20250201
API ProtocolAnthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AIAnthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI
Release Date2025-052025-02
Knowledge CutoffMarch 2025November 2024
ArchitectureHybrid Multimodal Reasoning TransformerHybrid Reasoning MoE
ParametersConfidentialConfidential
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokensStandard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens
Prompt Cache Policy & TTL$0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL$0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxNative Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP ConnectorsNative Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors
Official Fine-Tuning SupportCustom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt DistillationCustom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMCloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationAnthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety EvaluatedAnthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise TierSOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext, vision
Output Modalitiestexttext

Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Claude Sonnet 4 or Claude 3.7 Sonnet?

Claude Sonnet 4 is more intelligent. It scores 58 compared with 48 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Claude Sonnet 4 is faster, generating 85 tokens per second compared with 72 tokens per second.

Veredito

Tanto Claude Sonnet 4 (Indicado para fluxos de trabalho agênticos autônomos, chamada de ferramentas e automação, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) quanto Claude 3.7 Sonnet (Indicado para engenharia de software autônoma, refatoração de código e depuração avançada, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) entregam excelente desempenho: Claude Sonnet 4 lidera em inteligência geral e programação, Claude Sonnet 4 oferece geração mais rápida e Claude Sonnet 4 apresenta o melhor custo-benefício em produção.

Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)

Qual é melhor para programação e raciocínio, Claude Sonnet 4 ou Claude 3.7 Sonnet?+

Nas avaliações de inteligência e código, Claude Sonnet 4 leva vantagem. Confira os gráficos SWE-bench e GPQA acima para detalhes.

Qual modelo tem a API mais barata, Claude Sonnet 4 ou Claude 3.7 Sonnet?+

O Claude Sonnet 4 custa $3.00 / $15.00 por 1M de tokens (entrada/saída) e o Claude 3.7 Sonnet custa $3.00 / $15.00. No custo combinado, Claude Sonnet 4 é mais econômico.

Qual modelo possui maior janela de contexto e velocidade?+

O Claude Sonnet 4 suporta 200K tokens de contexto contra 200K tokens do Claude 3.7 Sonnet, enquanto Claude Sonnet 4 entrega maior velocidade de geração.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Fontes oficiais: Documentação oficial de API da Anthropic e Anthropic e benchmarks independentes (2026).