Veo 3.1 vs Veo 3
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
GoogleのVeo 3.1とGoogleのVeo 3は、注目度の高い主要AIモデルです。Veo 3.1は4.1K トークンのコンテキストウィンドウを備え、API料金は100万トークンあたり入力$7.00/出力$450.00、一方のVeo 3は2K トークンのコンテキストで入力$6.00/出力$400.00です。以下でベンチマーク、速度、コストを詳しく比較します。
任意のAIモデルを切り替えて比較
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Veo 3.1
AI動画生成モデルGoogle の Veo 3.1 は、シネマティックなAI動画生成と自然なモーション合成向けに設計されたAIモデルです。4K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 14 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 88/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$7・出力$450)を実現しています。
$7.00 / 1M
$450.00 / 1M
4.1K tokens
N/A
Veo 3
高精度AI画像生成モデルGoogle の Veo 3 は、高解像度なAI画像生成、ビジュアルデザイン、正確な文字レンダリング向けに設計されたAIモデルです。2K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 12 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 85/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$6・出力$400)を実現しています。
$6.00 / 1M
$400.00 / 1M
2K tokens
N/A
ひと目でわかる主な違い
- Veo 3 is 1.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Veo 3.1 has a larger context window (4K vs 2K tokens).
- Veo 3.1 is faster at 14 tok/s vs 12 tok/s.
| Feature | Veo 3.1 | Veo 3 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 88 | 85 |
Provider | ||
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $7.00 / 1M | $6.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $450.00 / 1M | $400.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $46.40 / 1M | $41.20 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 4.1K tokens~6 A4 pages of text | 2K tokens~3 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 14 tok/s | 12 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | N/A |
分野別勝者スコアカード
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
検証済みベンチマークスコア比較
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
レイテンシ&応答時間
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
リアルタイムAPIトークン料金シミュレーター
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Veo 3.1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 4K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 4K トークンの出力容量(Arena Elo 1450)
- 毎秒 14 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 4200ms の低遅延
- 優れたAPI経済性(1Mトークンあたり入力$7・出力$450)に加え、プロンプトキャッシュや構造化JSON出力・関数呼び出しに完全対応
Considerations & Trade-offs
- クラウド専用のプロプライエタリモデルのため、モデル重みをダウンロードしてオフライン実行することはできません
- 大量のトークンを処理する本番環境では、プロンプトキャッシュや Batch API の併用によるコスト最適化が推奨されます
Veo 3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 2K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 4K トークンの出力容量(Arena Elo 1420)
- 毎秒 12 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 4500ms の低遅延
- 優れたAPI経済性(1Mトークンあたり入力$6・出力$400)に加え、プロンプトキャッシュや構造化JSON出力・関数呼び出しに完全対応
Considerations & Trade-offs
- クラウド専用のプロプライエタリモデルのため、モデル重みをダウンロードしてオフライン実行することはできません
- 大量のトークンを処理する本番環境では、プロンプトキャッシュや Batch API の併用によるコスト最適化が推奨されます
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Veo 3.1 | Veo 3 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $3.00 | $2.50 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 0K | 0K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
技術仕様・スペック
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Veo 3.1 | Veo 3 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | models/veo-3-1 | models/veo-3 |
| API Protocol | Google Gemini API (generateContent) + OpenAI-Compatible SDK | Google Gemini API (generateContent) + OpenAI-Compatible SDK |
| Release Date | 2025-10 | 2025-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | July 2025 | February 2025 |
| Architecture | Controllable audio-video generation and in-context video editor | Joint multimodal audio-video diffusion transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($7/1M in) across full 4K window | Flat rate ($6/1M in) across full 2K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Implicit + Explicit Context Caching at $0/1M with configurable TTL | Implicit + Explicit Context Caching at $0/1M with configurable TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Prompt-based JSON extraction only | Prompt-based JSON extraction only |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Built-in Google Search Grounding + Managed Python Code Execution Sandbox | Built-in Google Search Grounding + Managed Python Code Execution Sandbox |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Vertex AI Supervised Adapter Tuning & Context Distillation | Vertex AI Supervised Adapter Tuning & Context Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Google DeepMind Frontier Safety Framework Verified | Google DeepMind Frontier Safety Framework Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | video | video |
Veo 3.1 vs Veo 3: よくある質問 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Veo 3.1 or Veo 3?
Veo 3.1 is more intelligent. It scores 88 compared with 85 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Veo 3.1 is faster, generating 14 tokens per second compared with 12 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Veo 3 is cheaper at $41.20 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $46.40 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Veo 3.1 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 4.20s compared with 4.50s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Veo 3.1 has a larger context window, supporting 4.1K tokens compared with 2K tokens.
総合評価
Veo 3.1(シネマティックなAI動画生成と自然なモーション合成、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)とVeo 3(高解像度なAI画像生成、ビジュアルデザイン、正確な文字レンダリング、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)はいずれも優れた選択肢です。高度な推論・コーディング精度ではVeo 3.1がリードし、応答速度とスループットではVeo 3.1が優れ、APIコスト効率ではVeo 3が有利です。
よくある質問 (FAQ)
コーディングや複雑な推論には Veo 3.1 と Veo 3 のどちらが適していますか?+
総合知能指数およびコーディング評価では Veo 3.1 が優位です。上部の SWE-bench や GPQA スコアもあわせてご確認ください。
Veo 3.1 と Veo 3 ではどちらのAPI料金が安いですか?+
Veo 3.1 は100万トークンあたり入力$7.00 / 出力$450.00、Veo 3 は入力$6.00 / 出力$400.00です。総合的なコスト効率では Veo 3 がより経済的です。
コンテキスト長と生成速度はどちらが優れていますか?+
コンテキストウィンドウは Veo 3.1 が 4.1K トークン、Veo 3 が 2K トークン です。出力スピード(トークン/秒)では Veo 3.1 がリードしています。
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Gemini Omni Flash vs Veo 3.1:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Veo 3.1 vs Grok Imagine Video 1.5:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Veo 3 vs Grok Imagine Video 1.5:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Veo 3 vs Veo 2:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
公的ソース: GoogleおよびGoogle公式APIドキュメント、システムカード、独立ベンチマーク評価 (2026)。