Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B vs Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
NVIDIAのNemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4BとNVIDIAのLlama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3は、注目度の高い主要AIモデルです。Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4Bは128K トークンのコンテキストウィンドウを備え、API料金は100万トークンあたり入力$0.05/出力$0.15、一方のLlama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3は128K トークンのコンテキストで入力$0.05/出力$0.10です。以下でベンチマーク、速度、コストを詳しく比較します。
任意のAIモデルを切り替えて比較
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B
オープンウェイト推論モデルNVIDIA の Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B は、強化学習により鍛えられた高効率なオープンウェイト論理推論向けに設計されたAIモデルです。128K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 150 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 38/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$0.05・出力$0.15)を実現しています。
$0.05 / 1M
$0.15 / 1M
128K tokens
N/A
Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3
オープンウェイト基盤モデルNVIDIA の Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3 は、オンプレミス環境でのセルフホスト、ファインチューニング、完全なデータ主権の確保向けに設計されたAIモデルです。128K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 180 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 36/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$0.05・出力$0.1)を実現しています。
$0.05 / 1M
$0.10 / 1M
128K tokens
N/A
ひと目でわかる主な違い
- Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3 is 1.3x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3 is faster at 180 tok/s vs 150 tok/s.
| Feature | Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B | Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 38 | 36 |
Provider | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $0.05 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.15 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.03 / 1M | $0.03 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 2K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 150 tok/s | 180 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | N/A |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.01 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
分野別勝者スコアカード
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
検証済みベンチマークスコア比較
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
レイテンシ&応答時間
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
リアルタイムAPIトークン料金シミュレーター
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 4K トークンの出力容量(Arena Elo 1190)
- 毎秒 150 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 240ms の低遅延
- オープンウェイトモデル (4B)として vLLM・SGLang・Ollama を用いた自社GPUでのローカル運用が可能
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 非量子化のフル精度でローカル推論を行うには十分なGPU VRAM容量が必要です
- 極めて高度な専門科学の証明問題では、上位の大型推論特化モデルの方がより深い洞察を提供する場合があります
Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 2K トークンの出力容量(Arena Elo 1160)
- 毎秒 180 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 180ms の低遅延
- オープンウェイトモデル (8B)として vLLM・SGLang・Ollama を用いた自社GPUでのローカル運用が可能
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 非量子化のフル精度でローカル推論を行うには十分なGPU VRAM容量が必要です
- 極めて高度な専門科学の証明問題では、上位の大型推論特化モデルの方がより深い洞察を提供する場合があります
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B | Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.02 | $0.01 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 4K | 2K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 2K | 0K |
技術仕様・スペック
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B | Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | nemotron-content-safety-reasoning-4b | llama-3-1-nemotron-safety-guard-8b-v3 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-01 | 2025-10 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | November 2025 | August 2025 |
| Architecture | Reasoning-Augmented Safety Classifier | Specialized Guardrail Classifier Transformer |
| Parameters | 4B | 8B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.05/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($0.05/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.01/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.01/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Text-only completion (No GUI action loop) | Text-only completion (No GUI action loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Prompt-based JSON extraction only | Prompt-based JSON extraction only |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 2 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 9 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 5 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 17 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B vs Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3: よくある質問 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B or Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3?
Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B is more intelligent. It scores 38 compared with 36 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3 is faster, generating 180 tokens per second compared with 150 tokens per second.
Which model has lower latency?
Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.18s compared with 0.24s.
総合評価
Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B(強化学習により鍛えられた高効率なオープンウェイト論理推論、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)とLlama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3(オンプレミス環境でのセルフホスト、ファインチューニング、完全なデータ主権の確保、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)はいずれも優れた選択肢です。高度な推論・コーディング精度ではNemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4Bがリードし、応答速度とスループットではLlama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3が優れ、APIコスト効率ではLlama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3が有利です。
よくある質問 (FAQ)
コーディングや複雑な推論には Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B と Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3 のどちらが適していますか?+
総合知能指数およびコーディング評価では Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B が優位です。上部の SWE-bench や GPQA スコアもあわせてご確認ください。
Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B と Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3 ではどちらのAPI料金が安いですか?+
Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B は100万トークンあたり入力$0.05 / 出力$0.15、Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3 は入力$0.05 / 出力$0.10です。総合的なコスト効率では Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3 がより経済的です。
コンテキスト長と生成速度はどちらが優れていますか?+
コンテキストウィンドウは Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B が 128K トークン、Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3 が 128K トークン です。出力スピード(トークン/秒)では Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3 がリードしています。
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- GPT OSS Safeguard 120B vs Llama 3.1 Nemotron Safety Guard 8B v3:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Nemotron 3 Content Safety vs Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Nemotron Content Safety Reasoning 4B vs GPT OSS Safeguard 120B:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
公的ソース: NVIDIAおよびNVIDIA公式APIドキュメント、システムカード、独立ベンチマーク評価 (2026)。