Mistral Medium 3.5 vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Mistral AIのMistral Medium 3.5とDeepSeekのDeepSeek V4.1-Flashは、注目度の高い主要AIモデルです。Mistral Medium 3.5は262.1K トークンのコンテキストウィンドウを備え、API料金は100万トークンあたり入力$0.40/出力$2.00、一方のDeepSeek V4.1-Flashは1M トークンのコンテキストで入力$0.30/出力$1.20です。以下でベンチマーク、速度、コストを詳しく比較します。
任意のAIモデルを切り替えて比較
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Mistral Medium 3.5
オープンウェイト基盤モデルMistral AI の Mistral Medium 3.5 は、オンプレミス環境でのセルフホスト、ファインチューニング、完全なデータ主権の確保向けに設計されたAIモデルです。262K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 90 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 55/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$0.4・出力$2)を実現しています。
$0.40 / 1M
$2.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
54%
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash
オープンウェイト基盤モデルDeepSeek の DeepSeek V4.1-Flash は、オンプレミス環境でのセルフホスト、ファインチューニング、完全なデータ主権の確保向けに設計されたAIモデルです。1M のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 110 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 58/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$0.3・出力$1.2)を実現しています。
$0.30 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
1M tokens
74.2%
ひと目でわかる主な違い
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is 1.7x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash has a larger context window (1M vs 262K tokens).
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is faster at 110 tok/s vs 90 tok/s.
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash leads on SWE-bench coding (74.2% vs 54.0%).
| Feature | Mistral Medium 3.5 | DeepSeek V4.1-Flash |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 58 |
Provider | Mistral AI | DeepSeek |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.40 / 1M | $0.30 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $1.20 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.35 / 1M | $0.18 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 33K | 384K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 90 tok/s | 110 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 54% | 74.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 68% | 90.9% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.10 / 1M | $0.01 / 1M |
分野別勝者スコアカード
At-a-glance decision framework検証済みベンチマークスコア比較
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
レイテンシ&応答時間
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
リアルタイムAPIトークン料金シミュレーター
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Mistral Medium 3.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 262K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 33K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 54% · GPQA Diamond 68%)
- 毎秒 90 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 450ms の低遅延
- オープンウェイトモデル (Confidential (~80B MoE))として vLLM・SGLang・Ollama を用いた自社GPUでのローカル運用が可能
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 非量子化のフル精度でローカル推論を行うには十分なGPU VRAM容量が必要です
- 極めて高度な専門科学の証明問題では、上位の大型推論特化モデルの方がより深い洞察を提供する場合があります
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 1M のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 384K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 74.2% · GPQA Diamond 90.9%)
- 毎秒 110 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 460ms の低遅延
- オープンウェイトモデル (763B total (8B prefill / 16B decode ))として vLLM・SGLang・Ollama を用いた自社GPUでのローカル運用が可能
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 非量子化のフル精度でローカル推論を行うには十分なGPU VRAM容量が必要です
- 極めて高度な専門科学の証明問題では、上位の大型推論特化モデルの方がより深い洞察を提供する場合があります
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Mistral Medium 3.5 | DeepSeek V4.1-Flash |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.38 | $0.27 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 38K | 58K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 18K | 28K |
技術仕様・スペック
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Mistral Medium 3.5 | DeepSeek V4.1-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | mistral-medium-3-5-latest | deepseek-reasoner |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-04 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | February 2026 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | Enterprise Hybrid Reasoning MoE | Causal Encoder-Decoder (20 enc + 20 dec layers) |
| Parameters | Confidential (~80B MoE) | 763B total (8B prefill / 16B decode active) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 262K window | Flat rate ($0.3/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.1/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $0.006/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 50 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 172 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 473 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1640 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Mistral Medium 3.5 vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash: よくある質問 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Mistral Medium 3.5 or DeepSeek V4.1-Flash?
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is more intelligent. It scores 58 compared with 55 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is faster, generating 110 tokens per second compared with 90 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash is cheaper at $0.18 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.35 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Mistral Medium 3.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.45s compared with 0.46s.
Which model has a larger context window?
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 262.1K tokens.
総合評価
Mistral Medium 3.5(オンプレミス環境でのセルフホスト、ファインチューニング、完全なデータ主権の確保、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)とDeepSeek V4.1-Flash(オンプレミス環境でのセルフホスト、ファインチューニング、完全なデータ主権の確保、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)はいずれも優れた選択肢です。高度な推論・コーディング精度ではDeepSeek V4.1-Flashがリードし、応答速度とスループットではDeepSeek V4.1-Flashが優れ、APIコスト効率ではDeepSeek V4.1-Flashが有利です。
よくある質問 (FAQ)
コーディングや複雑な推論には Mistral Medium 3.5 と DeepSeek V4.1-Flash のどちらが適していますか?+
総合知能指数およびコーディング評価では DeepSeek V4.1-Flash が優位です。上部の SWE-bench や GPQA スコアもあわせてご確認ください。
Mistral Medium 3.5 と DeepSeek V4.1-Flash ではどちらのAPI料金が安いですか?+
Mistral Medium 3.5 は100万トークンあたり入力$0.40 / 出力$2.00、DeepSeek V4.1-Flash は入力$0.30 / 出力$1.20です。総合的なコスト効率では DeepSeek V4.1-Flash がより経済的です。
コンテキスト長と生成速度はどちらが優れていますか?+
コンテキストウィンドウは Mistral Medium 3.5 が 262.1K トークン、DeepSeek V4.1-Flash が 1M トークン です。出力スピード(トークン/秒)では DeepSeek V4.1-Flash がリードしています。
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash vs Gemini 4 Argon:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- DeepSeek V4.1-Flash vs GLM-5.2:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- GPT-6 Luna vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Grok 4.7 vs DeepSeek V4.1-Flash:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Mistral Large 2 vs Mistral Medium 3.5:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Mistral Medium 3.5 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
公的ソース: Mistral AIおよびDeepSeek公式APIドキュメント、システムカード、独立ベンチマーク評価 (2026)。