Head-to-Head Model Comparison

LLaMA-1 (65B) vs Llama 2 (70B)

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

GetInfoUs リサーチチーム監修最終確認日: October 2026編集方針
共有
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
LLaMA-1 (65B) vs Llama 2 (70B): Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

MetaのLLaMA-1 (65B)とMetaのLlama 2 (70B)は、注目度の高い主要AIモデルです。LLaMA-1 (65B)は2K トークンのコンテキストウィンドウを備え、API料金は100万トークンあたり入力$0.00/出力$0.00、一方のLlama 2 (70B)は4.1K トークンのコンテキストで入力$0.40/出力$0.80です。以下でベンチマーク、速度、コストを詳しく比較します。

徹底比較 (VS)

任意のAIモデルを切り替えて比較

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Meta

LLaMA-1 (65B)

オープンウェイト基盤モデル

Meta の LLaMA-1 (65B) は、オンプレミス環境でのセルフホスト、ファインチューニング、完全なデータ主権の確保向けに設計されたAIモデルです。2K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 45 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 25/100(無料のオープンウェイト提供)を実現しています。

Intelligence Index25 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

2K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Meta

Llama 2 (70B)

オープンウェイト基盤モデル

Meta の Llama 2 (70B) は、オンプレミス環境でのセルフホスト、ファインチューニング、完全なデータ主権の確保向けに設計されたAIモデルです。4K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 55 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 31/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$0.4・出力$0.8)を実現しています。

Intelligence Index31 / 100
Input Token:

$0.40 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.80 / 1M

Context Window:

4.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

ひと目でわかる主な違い

  • LLaMA-1 (65B) is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Llama 2 (70B) has a larger context window (4K vs 2K tokens).
  • Llama 2 (70B) is faster at 55 tok/s vs 45 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureLLaMA-1 (65B)Llama 2 (70B)
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
2531
Provider
MetaMeta
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.40 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.80 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.23 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
2K tokens~3 A4 pages of text4.1K tokens~6 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
2K4K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
45 tok/s55 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/AN/A
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.10 / 1M

分野別勝者スコアカード

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
LLaMA-1 (65B)
1.0x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
Llama 2 (70B)
+22% faster generation
Context
Llama 2 (70B)
4.1K tokens window

検証済みベンチマークスコア比較

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

LLaMA-1 (65B)Llama 2 (70B)
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

48%vs56.8%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1020ptsvs1105pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

45 tok/s vs55 tok/s

レイテンシ&応答時間

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
LLaMA-1 (65B)0.75s
Llama 2 (70B)0.60s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
LLaMA-1 (65B)11.86s
Llama 2 (70B)9.69s

リアルタイムAPIトークン料金シミュレーター

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
LLaMA-1 (65B) Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Llama 2 (70B) Monthly API Bill
$1.47 / month
$0.4/1M in · $0.8/1M out
LLaMA-1 (65B) saves approximately $1.47 / month (100%) under this workload.1.0x Savings

LLaMA-1 (65B) · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 2K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 2K トークンの出力容量(MMLU-Pro 48% · Arena Elo 1020)
  • 毎秒 45 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 750ms の低遅延
  • オープンウェイトモデル (65B (also 7B, 13B, 33B))として vLLM・SGLang・Ollama を用いた自社GPUでのローカル運用が可能
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • 非量子化のフル精度でローカル推論を行うには十分なGPU VRAM容量が必要です
  • 極めて高度な専門科学の証明問題では、上位の大型推論特化モデルの方がより深い洞察を提供する場合があります

Llama 2 (70B) · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 4K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 4K トークンの出力容量(MMLU-Pro 56.8% · Arena Elo 1105)
  • 毎秒 55 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 600ms の低遅延
  • オープンウェイトモデル (70B (also 7B, 13B))として vLLM・SGLang・Ollama を用いた自社GPUでのローカル運用が可能
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • 非量子化のフル精度でローカル推論を行うには十分なGPU VRAM容量が必要です
  • 極めて高度な専門科学の証明問題では、上位の大型推論特化モデルの方がより深い洞察を提供する場合があります

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricLLaMA-1 (65B)Llama 2 (70B)
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.20$0.20
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
24K24K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K0K

技術仕様・スペック

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureLLaMA-1 (65B)Llama 2 (70B)
Official API Model ID (SDK)meta-llama/LLaMA-1-(65B)meta-llama/Llama-2-(70B)
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2023-022023-07
Knowledge Cutoff2022September 2022
ArchitectureDecoder-Only Transformer with RoPE & SwiGLUGrouped-Query Attention (GQA) Transformer
Parameters65B (also 7B, 13B, 33B)70B (also 7B, 13B)
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Flat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 4K window
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Cached input at $0.1/1M tokens
Computer Use / GUI AgentText-only completion (No GUI action loop)Text-only completion (No GUI action loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingPrompt-based JSON extraction onlyPrompt-based JSON extraction only
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 40 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 140 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestexttext
Output Modalitiestexttext

LLaMA-1 (65B) vs Llama 2 (70B): よくある質問 (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, LLaMA-1 (65B) or Llama 2 (70B)?

Llama 2 (70B) is more intelligent. It scores 31 compared with 25 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Llama 2 (70B) is faster, generating 55 tokens per second compared with 45 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

LLaMA-1 (65B) is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.23 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Llama 2 (70B) has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.60s compared with 0.75s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Llama 2 (70B) has a larger context window, supporting 4.1K tokens compared with 2K tokens.

総合評価

LLaMA-1 (65B)(オンプレミス環境でのセルフホスト、ファインチューニング、完全なデータ主権の確保、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)とLlama 2 (70B)(オンプレミス環境でのセルフホスト、ファインチューニング、完全なデータ主権の確保、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)はいずれも優れた選択肢です。高度な推論・コーディング精度ではLlama 2 (70B)がリードし、応答速度とスループットではLlama 2 (70B)が優れ、APIコスト効率ではLLaMA-1 (65B)が有利です。

よくある質問 (FAQ)

コーディングや複雑な推論には LLaMA-1 (65B) と Llama 2 (70B) のどちらが適していますか?+

総合知能指数およびコーディング評価では Llama 2 (70B) が優位です。上部の SWE-bench や GPQA スコアもあわせてご確認ください。

LLaMA-1 (65B) と Llama 2 (70B) ではどちらのAPI料金が安いですか?+

LLaMA-1 (65B) は100万トークンあたり入力$0.00 / 出力$0.00、Llama 2 (70B) は入力$0.40 / 出力$0.80です。総合的なコスト効率では LLaMA-1 (65B) がより経済的です。

コンテキスト長と生成速度はどちらが優れていますか?+

コンテキストウィンドウは LLaMA-1 (65B) が 2K トークン、Llama 2 (70B) が 4.1K トークン です。出力スピード(トークン/秒)では Llama 2 (70B) がリードしています。

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

公的ソース: MetaおよびMeta公式APIドキュメント、システムカード、独立ベンチマーク評価 (2026)。