Command R+ vs Command R
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
CohereのCommand R+とCohereのCommand Rは、注目度の高い主要AIモデルです。Command R+は128K トークンのコンテキストウィンドウを備え、API料金は100万トークンあたり入力$2.50/出力$10.00、一方のCommand Rは128K トークンのコンテキストで入力$0.15/出力$0.60です。以下でベンチマーク、速度、コストを詳しく比較します。
任意のAIモデルを切り替えて比較
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Command R+
オープンウェイト基盤モデルCohere の Command R+ は、オンプレミス環境でのセルフホスト、ファインチューニング、完全なデータ主権の確保向けに設計されたAIモデルです。128K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 65 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 48/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$2.5・出力$10)を実現しています。
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
41.5%
Command R
オープンウェイト基盤モデルCohere の Command R は、オンプレミス環境でのセルフホスト、ファインチューニング、完全なデータ主権の確保向けに設計されたAIモデルです。128K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 85 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 43/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$0.15・出力$0.6)を実現しています。
$0.15 / 1M
$0.60 / 1M
128K tokens
32%
ひと目でわかる主な違い
- Command R is 16.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Command R is faster at 85 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- Command R+ leads on SWE-bench coding (41.5% vs 32.0%).
| Feature | Command R+ | Command R |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 48 | 43 |
Provider | Cohere | Cohere |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.50 / 1M | $0.15 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $10.00 / 1M | $0.60 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.02 / 1M | $0.13 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 65 tok/s | 85 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 41.5% | 32% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 56.5% | 46% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.75 / 1M | $0.05 / 1M |
分野別勝者スコアカード
At-a-glance decision framework検証済みベンチマークスコア比較
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
レイテンシ&応答時間
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
リアルタイムAPIトークン料金シミュレーター
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Command R+ · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 8K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 41.5% · GPQA Diamond 56.5%)
- 毎秒 65 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 580ms の低遅延
- オープンウェイトモデル (104B)として vLLM・SGLang・Ollama を用いた自社GPUでのローカル運用が可能
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 非量子化のフル精度でローカル推論を行うには十分なGPU VRAM容量が必要です
- 大量のトークンを処理する本番環境では、プロンプトキャッシュや Batch API の併用によるコスト最適化が推奨されます
Command R · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 4K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 32% · GPQA Diamond 46%)
- 毎秒 85 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 420ms の低遅延
- オープンウェイトモデル (35B)として vLLM・SGLang・Ollama を用いた自社GPUでのローカル運用が可能
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 非量子化のフル精度でローカル推論を行うには十分なGPU VRAM容量が必要です
- 極めて高度な専門科学の証明問題では、上位の大型推論特化モデルの方がより深い洞察を提供する場合があります
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Command R+ | Command R |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.65 | $0.12 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 35K | 25K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
技術仕様・スペック
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Command R+ | Command R |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | command-r-plus | command-r |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-08 | 2024-08 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | June 2024 |
| Architecture | Enterprise-Grade Dense Transformer | Retrieval-Augmented Dense Transformer |
| Parameters | 104B | 35B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window | Flat rate ($0.15/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 64 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 224 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 22 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 75 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Command R+ vs Command R: よくある質問 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Command R+ or Command R?
Command R+ is more intelligent. It scores 48 compared with 43 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Command R is faster, generating 85 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Command R is cheaper at $0.13 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.02 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Command R has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.42s compared with 0.58s.
総合評価
Command R+(オンプレミス環境でのセルフホスト、ファインチューニング、完全なデータ主権の確保、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)とCommand R(オンプレミス環境でのセルフホスト、ファインチューニング、完全なデータ主権の確保、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)はいずれも優れた選択肢です。高度な推論・コーディング精度ではCommand R+がリードし、応答速度とスループットではCommand Rが優れ、APIコスト効率ではCommand Rが有利です。
よくある質問 (FAQ)
コーディングや複雑な推論には Command R+ と Command R のどちらが適していますか?+
総合知能指数およびコーディング評価では Command R+ が優位です。上部の SWE-bench や GPQA スコアもあわせてご確認ください。
Command R+ と Command R ではどちらのAPI料金が安いですか?+
Command R+ は100万トークンあたり入力$2.50 / 出力$10.00、Command R は入力$0.15 / 出力$0.60です。総合的なコスト効率では Command R がより経済的です。
コンテキスト長と生成速度はどちらが優れていますか?+
コンテキストウィンドウは Command R+ が 128K トークン、Command R が 128K トークン です。出力スピード(トークン/秒)では Command R がリードしています。
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Aya Expanse 8B vs Command R+:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Command R+ vs Jamba 1.5 Large:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Command R vs Jamba 1.5 Mini:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
公的ソース: CohereおよびCohere公式APIドキュメント、システムカード、独立ベンチマーク評価 (2026)。