OpenAI o1 vs o1-mini
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
OpenAI o1 dari OpenAI dan o1-mini dari OpenAI adalah dua model AI unggulan. OpenAI o1 menawarkan jendela konteks 200K token dengan harga $15.00/$60.00 per 1 juta token, sedangkan o1-mini menyediakan konteks 128K token seharga $1.10/$4.40 per 1 juta token. Berikut perbandingan lengkap benchmark, latensi, dan biayanya.
Ganti & Bandingkan Model Apa Saja
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
OpenAI o1
Mesin Penalaran MendalamOpenAI o1 dari OpenAI adalah model AI yang dirancang untuk penalaran logis mendalam, matematika tingkat lanjut, dan analisis ilmiah, menghadirkan jendela konteks 200K, kecepatan 60 token/detik, indeks kecerdasan 55/100, serta tarif $15/$60
$15.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
200K tokens
48.9%
o1-mini
Mesin Penalaran Mendalamo1-mini dari OpenAI adalah model AI yang dirancang untuk penalaran logis mendalam, matematika tingkat lanjut, dan analisis ilmiah, menghadirkan jendela konteks 128K, kecepatan 90 token/detik, indeks kecerdasan 44/100, serta tarif $1.1/$4.4
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
128K tokens
44%
Perbedaan Utama Sekilas
- o1-mini is 13.6x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- OpenAI o1 has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- o1-mini is faster at 90 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
- OpenAI o1 leads on SWE-bench coding (48.9% vs 44.0%).
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 44 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $1.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $60.00 / 1M | $4.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $14.25 / 1M | $1.05 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 66K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 60 tok/s | 90 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 48.9% | 44% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 77.3% | 68.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $7.50 / 1M | $0.55 / 1M |
Siapa Unggul di Mana?
At-a-glance decision frameworkSkor Benchmark Terverifikasi
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latensi & Waktu Respons
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulator Biaya Token Interaktif
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
OpenAI o1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Jendela konteks 200K dengan kapasitas output maksimum hingga 100K token (SWE-bench Verified 48.9% · GPQA Diamond 77.3%)
- Kecepatan generasi tinggi 60 token/detik dengan latensi token pertama (TTFT) hanya 3200 ms
- Skema harga API kompetitif (tarif $15/$60 per 1M token) dengan dukungan cache prompt dan output JSON terstruktur
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Model cloud proprietari tertutup; bobot model tidak dapat diunduh untuk penggunaan lokal offline
- Untuk trafik produksi skala besar, disarankan mengaktifkan fitur Prompt Caching dan Batch API guna menghemat biaya
o1-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Jendela konteks 128K dengan kapasitas output maksimum hingga 66K token (SWE-bench Verified 44% · GPQA Diamond 68.5%)
- Kecepatan generasi tinggi 90 token/detik dengan latensi token pertama (TTFT) hanya 2200 ms
- Skema harga API kompetitif (tarif $1.1/$4.4 per 1M token) dengan dukungan cache prompt dan output JSON terstruktur
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Model cloud proprietari tertutup; bobot model tidak dapat diunduh untuk penggunaan lokal offline
- Pada tugas pembuktian ilmiah tingkat ekstrem, model penalaran berat kelas atas memberikan kedalaman lebih tinggi
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | OpenAI o1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 15K | 26K |
Spesifikasi Teknis
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o1 | o1-mini |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2024-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2023 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Foundation | Reasoning transformer with hidden chain-of-thought |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($15/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.55/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
OpenAI o1 vs o1-mini: Jawaban Cepat (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, OpenAI o1 or o1-mini?
OpenAI o1 is more intelligent. It scores 55 compared with 44 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o1-mini is faster, generating 90 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o1-mini is cheaper at $1.05 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $14.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
o1-mini has lower latency, with a time to first token of 2.20s compared with 3.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
OpenAI o1 has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Kesimpulan
Baik OpenAI o1 (Sangat cocok untuk penalaran logis mendalam, matematika tingkat lanjut, dan analisis ilmiah, sistem RAG perusahaan, dan integrasi API skala produksi.) maupun o1-mini (Sangat cocok untuk penalaran logis mendalam, matematika tingkat lanjut, dan analisis ilmiah, sistem RAG perusahaan, dan integrasi API skala produksi.) sangat tangguh: OpenAI o1 unggul dalam penalaran dan pemrograman, o1-mini memberikan kecepatan generasi token lebih tinggi, dan o1-mini lebih hemat biaya untuk penggunaan API skala besar.
Pertanyaan Umum (FAQ)
Mana yang lebih baik untuk coding dan penalaran, OpenAI o1 atau o1-mini?+
Dalam indeks kecerdasan gabungan dan benchmark coding, OpenAI o1 memimpin. Lihat skor SWE-bench dan GPQA di atas untuk detailnya.
Berapa perbandingan harga API OpenAI o1 vs o1-mini?+
OpenAI o1 mengenakan biaya $15.00 / $60.00 per 1M token input/output, sedangkan o1-mini sebesar $1.10 / $4.40. Secara keseluruhan, o1-mini lebih hemat biaya.
Model mana yang memiliki jendela konteks lebih besar dan kecepatan lebih tinggi?+
OpenAI o1 mendukung konteks 200K token dibandingkan 128K token pada o1-mini, sementara o1-mini unggul dalam kecepatan output token per detik.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- DeepSeek R1 vs OpenAI o1: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- OpenAI o1 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- OpenAI o1 vs o3: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- o4-mini vs o1-mini: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Sumber resmi: Dokumentasi API resmi OpenAI & OpenAI serta evaluasi benchmark independen (2026).