Claude Sonnet 4 vs o1-pro
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Claude Sonnet 4 dari Anthropic dan o1-pro dari OpenAI adalah dua model AI unggulan. Claude Sonnet 4 menawarkan jendela konteks 200K token dengan harga $3.00/$15.00 per 1 juta token, sedangkan o1-pro menyediakan konteks 200K token seharga $150.00/$600.00 per 1 juta token. Berikut perbandingan lengkap benchmark, latensi, dan biayanya.
Ganti & Bandingkan Model Apa Saja
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude Sonnet 4
Model Agen Otonom & AlatClaude Sonnet 4 dari Anthropic adalah model AI yang dirancang untuk alur kerja agen otonom, pemanggilan alat (tool calling), dan otomatisasi multi-langkah, menghadirkan jendela konteks 200K, kecepatan 85 token/detik, indeks kecerdasan 58/10
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
200K tokens
72.7%
o1-pro
Mesin Penalaran Mendalamo1-pro dari OpenAI adalah model AI yang dirancang untuk penalaran logis mendalam, matematika tingkat lanjut, dan analisis ilmiah, menghadirkan jendela konteks 200K, kecepatan 22 token/detik, indeks kecerdasan 57/100, serta tarif $150/$600 p
$150.00 / 1M
$600.00 / 1M
200K tokens
51.5%
Perbedaan Utama Sekilas
- Claude Sonnet 4 is 44.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Sonnet 4 is faster at 85 tok/s vs 22 tok/s.
- Claude Sonnet 4 leads on SWE-bench coding (72.7% vs 51.5%).
| Feature | Claude Sonnet 4 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 58 | 57 |
Provider | Anthropic | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $150.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $600.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.31 / 1M | $116.25 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 64K | 100K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 85 tok/s | 22 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 72.7% | 51.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 71.2% | 79% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $37.50 / 1M |
Siapa Unggul di Mana?
At-a-glance decision frameworkSkor Benchmark Terverifikasi
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latensi & Waktu Respons
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulator Biaya Token Interaktif
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude Sonnet 4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Jendela konteks 200K dengan kapasitas output maksimum hingga 64K token (SWE-bench Verified 72.7% · GPQA Diamond 71.2%)
- Kecepatan generasi tinggi 85 token/detik dengan latensi token pertama (TTFT) hanya 520 ms
- Skema harga API kompetitif (tarif $3/$15 per 1M token) dengan dukungan cache prompt dan output JSON terstruktur
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Model cloud proprietari tertutup; bobot model tidak dapat diunduh untuk penggunaan lokal offline
- Untuk trafik produksi skala besar, disarankan mengaktifkan fitur Prompt Caching dan Batch API guna menghemat biaya
o1-pro · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Jendela konteks 200K dengan kapasitas output maksimum hingga 100K token (SWE-bench Verified 51.5% · GPQA Diamond 79%)
- Kecepatan generasi tinggi 22 token/detik dengan latensi token pertama (TTFT) hanya 4200 ms
- Skema harga API kompetitif (tarif $150/$600 per 1M token) dengan dukungan cache prompt dan output JSON terstruktur
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Model cloud proprietari tertutup; bobot model tidak dapat diunduh untuk penggunaan lokal offline
- Untuk trafik produksi skala besar, disarankan mengaktifkan fitur Prompt Caching dan Batch API guna menghemat biaya
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude Sonnet 4 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $3.29 | $94.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 72K | 62K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 37K | 45K |
Spesifikasi Teknis
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Claude Sonnet 4 | o1-pro |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-sonnet-4-20250501 | o1-pro |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-05 | 2025-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2025 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Hybrid Multimodal Reasoning Transformer | High-compute reasoning transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Flat rate ($150/1M in) across full 200K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $37.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Claude Sonnet 4 vs o1-pro: Jawaban Cepat (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude Sonnet 4 or o1-pro?
Claude Sonnet 4 is more intelligent. It scores 58 compared with 57 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Sonnet 4 is faster, generating 85 tokens per second compared with 22 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude Sonnet 4 is cheaper at $2.31 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $116.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude Sonnet 4 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.52s compared with 4.20s.
Kesimpulan
Baik Claude Sonnet 4 (Sangat cocok untuk alur kerja agen otonom, pemanggilan alat (tool calling), dan otomatisasi multi-langkah, sistem RAG perusahaan, dan integrasi API skala produksi.) maupun o1-pro (Sangat cocok untuk penalaran logis mendalam, matematika tingkat lanjut, dan analisis ilmiah, sistem RAG perusahaan, dan integrasi API skala produksi.) sangat tangguh: Claude Sonnet 4 unggul dalam penalaran dan pemrograman, Claude Sonnet 4 memberikan kecepatan generasi token lebih tinggi, dan Claude Sonnet 4 lebih hemat biaya untuk penggunaan API skala besar.
Pertanyaan Umum (FAQ)
Mana yang lebih baik untuk coding dan penalaran, Claude Sonnet 4 atau o1-pro?+
Dalam indeks kecerdasan gabungan dan benchmark coding, Claude Sonnet 4 memimpin. Lihat skor SWE-bench dan GPQA di atas untuk detailnya.
Berapa perbandingan harga API Claude Sonnet 4 vs o1-pro?+
Claude Sonnet 4 mengenakan biaya $3.00 / $15.00 per 1M token input/output, sedangkan o1-pro sebesar $150.00 / $600.00. Secara keseluruhan, Claude Sonnet 4 lebih hemat biaya.
Model mana yang memiliki jendela konteks lebih besar dan kecepatan lebih tinggi?+
Claude Sonnet 4 mendukung konteks 200K token dibandingkan 200K token pada o1-pro, sementara Claude Sonnet 4 unggul dalam kecepatan output token per detik.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Opus 4 vs Claude Sonnet 4: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- o1-pro vs o3-mini: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- Aion-Mini vs Laguna XS 2.1: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Sumber resmi: Dokumentasi API resmi Anthropic & OpenAI serta evaluasi benchmark independen (2026).