o4-mini vs o3-mini
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
OpenAI का o4-mini और OpenAI का o3-mini दो प्रमुख एआई मॉडल हैं। o4-mini में 200K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और इसकी कीमत $1.10/$4.40 प्रति 1M टोकन है, जबकि o3-mini में 200K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और कीमत $1.10/$4.40 प्रति 1M टोकन है। यहाँ दोनों के बेंचमार्क, गति और लागत का विश्लेषण दिया गया है।
किसी भी मॉडल को बदलें और तुलना करें
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
o4-mini
डीप रीजनिंग इंजनOpenAI का o4-mini गहन तार्किक विश्लेषण, उन्नत गणित और वैज्ञानिक समस्या समाधान के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 200K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 105 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $1.1/$4.4 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 50/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदान करता है।
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
200K tokens
57.5%
o3-mini
डीप रीजनिंग इंजनOpenAI का o3-mini गहन तार्किक विश्लेषण, उन्नत गणित और वैज्ञानिक समस्या समाधान के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 200K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 85 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $1.1/$4.4 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 51/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदान करता है।
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
200K tokens
49%
एक नज़र में मुख्य अंतर
- o4-mini is 1.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- o4-mini is faster at 105 tok/s vs 85 tok/s.
- o4-mini leads on SWE-bench coding (57.5% vs 49.0%).
| Feature | o4-mini | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 50 | 51 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.10 / 1M | $1.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $4.40 / 1M | $4.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.85 / 1M | $1.05 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 100K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 105 tok/s | 85 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 57.5% | 49% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 73% | 79.7% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.28 / 1M | $0.55 / 1M |
किस क्षेत्र में कौन आगे है?
At-a-glance decision frameworkसत्यापित बेंचमार्क स्कोर तुलना
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
लेटेंसी और रिस्पॉन्स समय
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
रियल-टाइम टोकन लागत सिम्युलेटर
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
o4-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 100K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 57.5% · GPQA Diamond 73%)
- 105 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 1800ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- $1.1/$4.4 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत पर प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग, फंक्शन कॉलिंग और स्ट्रक्चर्ड JSON आउटपुट का पूर्ण समर्थन
Considerations & Trade-offs
- प्रोप्राइटरी क्लाउड मॉडल — इसके वेट्स को ऑफ़लाइन लोकल सर्वर पर डाउनलोड नहीं किया जा सकता
- अत्यंत जटिल वैज्ञानिक शोध कार्यों में शीर्ष फ्लैगशिप रीजनिंग मॉडल की तुलना में गहराई थोड़ी कम हो सकती है
o3-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 100K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 49% · GPQA Diamond 79.7%)
- 85 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 1400ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- $1.1/$4.4 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत पर प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग, फंक्शन कॉलिंग और स्ट्रक्चर्ड JSON आउटपुट का पूर्ण समर्थन
Considerations & Trade-offs
- प्रोप्राइटरी क्लाउड मॉडल — इसके वेट्स को ऑफ़लाइन लोकल सर्वर पर डाउनलोड नहीं किया जा सकता
- अत्यंत जटिल वैज्ञानिक शोध कार्यों में शीर्ष फ्लैगशिप रीजनिंग मॉडल की तुलना में गहराई थोड़ी कम हो सकती है
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | o4-mini | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.72 | $1.30 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 25K | 25K |
तकनीकी विशिष्टताएँ (Specs)
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | o4-mini | o3-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o4-mini | o3-mini |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-04 | 2025-01 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Compact reasoning transformer | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Dense |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 200K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.275/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.55/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
o4-mini vs o3-mini: त्वरित प्रश्नोत्तर (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, o4-mini or o3-mini?
o3-mini is more intelligent. It scores 51 compared with 50 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o4-mini is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 85 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o4-mini is cheaper at $0.85 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.05 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
o3-mini has lower latency, with a time to first token of 1.40s compared with 1.80s.
निष्कर्ष
o4-mini (गहन तार्किक विश्लेषण, उन्नत गणित और वैज्ञानिक समस्या समाधान, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) और o3-mini (गहन तार्किक विश्लेषण, उन्नत गणित और वैज्ञानिक समस्या समाधान, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) दोनों मजबूत विकल्प हैं: o3-mini जटिल रीजनिंग और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में आगे है, o4-mini तेज़ टोकन जनरेशन देता है, और o4-mini बड़े पैमाने के API उपयोग के लिए अधिक किफायती है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (FAQ)
कोडिंग और रीजनिंग के लिए o4-mini या o3-mini में से कौन बेहतर है?+
समग्र इंटेलिजेंस और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में o3-mini आगे है। विस्तृत तुलना के लिए ऊपर SWE-bench और GPQA स्कोर देखें।
o4-mini और o3-mini में किसका API सस्ता है?+
o4-mini की इनपुट/आउटपुट कीमत $1.10 / $4.40 प्रति 1M टोकन है और o3-mini की $1.10 / $4.40 है। समग्र लागत में o4-mini अधिक किफायती है।
किस मॉडल का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और स्पीड बेहतर है?+
o4-mini में 200K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है जबकि o3-mini में 200K टोकन है। जनरेशन स्पीड के मामले में o4-mini तेज़ है।
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet बनाम o3-mini: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- DeepSeek R1 बनाम o3-mini: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- o1-pro बनाम o3-mini: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- o4-mini बनाम Claude Haiku 5.5: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- o4-mini बनाम DeepSeek V4.1-Flash: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- o4-mini बनाम Gemini 3.8 Flash: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
स्रोत: OpenAI और OpenAI आधिकारिक API दस्तावेज़ और स्वतंत्र बेंचमार्क मूल्यांकन (2026)।