o3 vs Magistral Medium
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
OpenAI का o3 और Mistral AI का Magistral Medium दो प्रमुख एआई मॉडल हैं। o3 में 200K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और इसकी कीमत $2.00/$8.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है, जबकि Magistral Medium में 128K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और कीमत $1.00/$3.50 प्रति 1M टोकन है। यहाँ दोनों के बेंचमार्क, गति और लागत का विश्लेषण दिया गया है।
किसी भी मॉडल को बदलें और तुलना करें
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
o3
डीप रीजनिंग इंजनOpenAI का o3 गहन तार्किक विश्लेषण, उन्नत गणित और वैज्ञानिक समस्या समाधान के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 200K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 75 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $2/$8 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 56/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदान करता है।
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
200K tokens
69.1%
Magistral Medium
डीप रीजनिंग इंजनMistral AI का Magistral Medium गहन तार्किक विश्लेषण, उन्नत गणित और वैज्ञानिक समस्या समाधान के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 50 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $1/$3.5 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 51/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदा
$1.00 / 1M
$3.50 / 1M
128K tokens
45.2%
एक नज़र में मुख्य अंतर
- Magistral Medium is 2.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- o3 has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- o3 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 50 tok/s.
- o3 leads on SWE-bench coding (69.1% vs 45.2%).
| Feature | o3 | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 56 | 51 |
Provider | OpenAI | Mistral AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $1.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $8.00 / 1M | $3.50 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.55 / 1M | $0.72 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 33K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 75 tok/s | 50 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 69.1% | 45.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 76.5% | 67.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.25 / 1M |
किस क्षेत्र में कौन आगे है?
At-a-glance decision frameworkसत्यापित बेंचमार्क स्कोर तुलना
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
लेटेंसी और रिस्पॉन्स समय
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
रियल-टाइम टोकन लागत सिम्युलेटर
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
o3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 100K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 69.1% · GPQA Diamond 76.5%)
- 75 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 2800ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- $2/$8 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत पर प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग, फंक्शन कॉलिंग और स्ट्रक्चर्ड JSON आउटपुट का पूर्ण समर्थन
Considerations & Trade-offs
- प्रोप्राइटरी क्लाउड मॉडल — इसके वेट्स को ऑफ़लाइन लोकल सर्वर पर डाउनलोड नहीं किया जा सकता
- उच्च-वॉल्यूम प्रोडक्शन ट्रैफ़िक में लागत कम रखने के लिए प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग और बैच API का उपयोग आवश्यक है
Magistral Medium · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 33K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 45.2% · GPQA Diamond 67.8%)
- 50 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 850ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- $1/$3.5 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत पर प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग, फंक्शन कॉलिंग और स्ट्रक्चर्ड JSON आउटपुट का पूर्ण समर्थन
Considerations & Trade-offs
- प्रोप्राइटरी क्लाउड मॉडल — इसके वेट्स को ऑफ़लाइन लोकल सर्वर पर डाउनलोड नहीं किया जा सकता
- अत्यंत जटिल वैज्ञानिक शोध कार्यों में शीर्ष फ्लैगशिप रीजनिंग मॉडल की तुलना में गहराई थोड़ी कम हो सकती है
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | o3 | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $1.35 | $0.65 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 48K | 40K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 26K | 22K |
तकनीकी विशिष्टताएँ (Specs)
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | o3 | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o3 | magistral-medium-latest |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | Mistral AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2025-04 | 2025-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | January 2025 |
| Architecture | Reasoning transformer with adjustable thinking effort | Reinforcement-Learned Reasoning Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential (~70B) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($1/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Cached input at $0.25/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | Mistral AI Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
o3 vs Magistral Medium: त्वरित प्रश्नोत्तर (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, o3 or Magistral Medium?
o3 is more intelligent. It scores 56 compared with 51 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o3 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 50 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Magistral Medium is cheaper at $0.72 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.55 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Magistral Medium has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.85s compared with 2.80s.
Which model has a larger context window?
o3 has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
निष्कर्ष
o3 (गहन तार्किक विश्लेषण, उन्नत गणित और वैज्ञानिक समस्या समाधान, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) और Magistral Medium (गहन तार्किक विश्लेषण, उन्नत गणित और वैज्ञानिक समस्या समाधान, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) दोनों मजबूत विकल्प हैं: o3 जटिल रीजनिंग और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में आगे है, o3 तेज़ टोकन जनरेशन देता है, और Magistral Medium बड़े पैमाने के API उपयोग के लिए अधिक किफायती है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (FAQ)
कोडिंग और रीजनिंग के लिए o3 या Magistral Medium में से कौन बेहतर है?+
समग्र इंटेलिजेंस और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में o3 आगे है। विस्तृत तुलना के लिए ऊपर SWE-bench और GPQA स्कोर देखें।
o3 और Magistral Medium में किसका API सस्ता है?+
o3 की इनपुट/आउटपुट कीमत $2.00 / $8.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है और Magistral Medium की $1.00 / $3.50 है। समग्र लागत में Magistral Medium अधिक किफायती है।
किस मॉडल का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और स्पीड बेहतर है?+
o3 में 200K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है जबकि Magistral Medium में 128K टोकन है। जनरेशन स्पीड के मामले में o3 तेज़ है।
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command A Reasoning बनाम o3: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) बनाम o3: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Magistral Medium बनाम ERNIE 4.5: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- OpenAI o1 बनाम o3: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- o3 बनाम Claude Opus 4.5: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- o3 बनाम DeepSeek-R1-0528: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
स्रोत: OpenAI और Mistral AI आधिकारिक API दस्तावेज़ और स्वतंत्र बेंचमार्क मूल्यांकन (2026)।