Devstral 2 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Mistral AI का Devstral 2 और Anthropic का Claude Sonnet 5.5 दो प्रमुख एआई मॉडल हैं। Devstral 2 में 262.1K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और इसकी कीमत $1.50/$4.50 प्रति 1M टोकन है, जबकि Claude Sonnet 5.5 में 1M टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और कीमत $2.00/$10.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है। यहाँ दोनों के बेंचमार्क, गति और लागत का विश्लेषण दिया गया है।
किसी भी मॉडल को बदलें और तुलना करें
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Devstral 2
ऑटोनॉमस एजेंटिक मॉडलMistral AI का Devstral 2 ऑटोनॉमस एजेंट वर्कफ़्लो, टूल कॉलिंग और मल्टी-स्टेप ऑटोमेशन के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 262K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 70 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $1.5/$4.5 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 56/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदान करत
$1.50 / 1M
$4.50 / 1M
262.1K tokens
58.2%
Claude Sonnet 5.5
फ्लैगशिप फ्रंटियर मॉडलAnthropic का Claude Sonnet 5.5 जटिल एंटरप्राइज रीजनिंग, कोडिंग और प्रोडक्शन AI वर्कफ़्लो के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 1M कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 105 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $2/$10 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 78/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदान कर
$2.00 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
1M tokens
82.9%
एक नज़र में मुख्य अंतर
- Devstral 2 is 1.8x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 has a larger context window (1M vs 262K tokens).
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 is faster at 105 tok/s vs 70 tok/s.
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (82.9% vs 58.2%).
| Feature | Devstral 2 | Claude Sonnet 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 56 | 78 |
Provider | Mistral AI | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.50 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $4.50 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.99 / 1M | $1.54 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 66K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 70 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 58.2% | 82.9% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 66.5% | 79.4% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.35 / 1M | $0.20 / 1M |
किस क्षेत्र में कौन आगे है?
At-a-glance decision frameworkसत्यापित बेंचमार्क स्कोर तुलना
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
लेटेंसी और रिस्पॉन्स समय
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
रियल-टाइम टोकन लागत सिम्युलेटर
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Devstral 2 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 262K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 66K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 58.2% · GPQA Diamond 66.5%)
- 70 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 520ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- ओपन-वेट्स आर्किटेक्चर (123B) — vLLM, Ollama या निजी GPU क्लस्टर पर सेल्फ-होस्टिंग के लिए उपयुक्त
Considerations & Trade-offs
- पूर्ण प्रिसिजन में लोकल GPU सर्वर पर चलाने के लिए पर्याप्त VRAM और हार्डवेयर संसाधनों की आवश्यकता होती है
- अत्यंत जटिल वैज्ञानिक शोध कार्यों में शीर्ष फ्लैगशिप रीजनिंग मॉडल की तुलना में गहराई थोड़ी कम हो सकती है
Claude Sonnet 5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 1M कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 128K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 82.9% · GPQA Diamond 79.4%)
- 105 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 550ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- $2/$10 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत पर प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग, फंक्शन कॉलिंग और स्ट्रक्चर्ड JSON आउटपुट का पूर्ण समर्थन
Considerations & Trade-offs
- प्रोप्राइटरी क्लाउड मॉडल — इसके वेट्स को ऑफ़लाइन लोकल सर्वर पर डाउनलोड नहीं किया जा सकता
- उच्च-वॉल्यूम प्रोडक्शन ट्रैफ़िक में लागत कम रखने के लिए प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग और बैच API का उपयोग आवश्यक है
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Devstral 2 | Claude Sonnet 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.65 | $3.29 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 42K | 72K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 20K | 37K |
तकनीकी विशिष्टताएँ (Specs)
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Devstral 2 | Claude Sonnet 5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | devstral-2-latest | claude-sonnet-5-5-20260901 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2025-12 | 2026-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2025 | June 2026 |
| Architecture | Advanced Agentic Code Transformer | Adaptive Frontier Multimodal Transformer |
| Parameters | 123B | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.5/1M in) across full 262K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.35/1M tokens | $0.2/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 76 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 264 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Devstral 2 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5: त्वरित प्रश्नोत्तर (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Devstral 2 or Claude Sonnet 5.5?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 78 compared with 56 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 70 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Devstral 2 is cheaper at $0.99 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.54 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Devstral 2 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.52s compared with 0.55s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 262.1K tokens.
निष्कर्ष
Devstral 2 (ऑटोनॉमस एजेंट वर्कफ़्लो, टूल कॉलिंग और मल्टी-स्टेप ऑटोमेशन, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) और Claude Sonnet 5.5 (जटिल एंटरप्राइज रीजनिंग, कोडिंग और प्रोडक्शन AI वर्कफ़्लो, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) दोनों मजबूत विकल्प हैं: Claude Sonnet 5.5 जटिल रीजनिंग और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में आगे है, Claude Sonnet 5.5 तेज़ टोकन जनरेशन देता है, और Devstral 2 बड़े पैमाने के API उपयोग के लिए अधिक किफायती है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (FAQ)
कोडिंग और रीजनिंग के लिए Devstral 2 या Claude Sonnet 5.5 में से कौन बेहतर है?+
समग्र इंटेलिजेंस और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में Claude Sonnet 5.5 आगे है। विस्तृत तुलना के लिए ऊपर SWE-bench और GPQA स्कोर देखें।
Devstral 2 और Claude Sonnet 5.5 में किसका API सस्ता है?+
Devstral 2 की इनपुट/आउटपुट कीमत $1.50 / $4.50 प्रति 1M टोकन है और Claude Sonnet 5.5 की $2.00 / $10.00 है। समग्र लागत में Devstral 2 अधिक किफायती है।
किस मॉडल का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और स्पीड बेहतर है?+
Devstral 2 में 262.1K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है जबकि Claude Sonnet 5.5 में 1M टोकन है। जनरेशन स्पीड के मामले में Claude Sonnet 5.5 तेज़ है।
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 बनाम DeepSeek V4 Pro: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 बनाम Gemini 4 Argon: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Claude Sonnet 5 बनाम Claude Sonnet 5.5: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Devstral 2 बनाम Qwen3-Coder 480B-A35B Instruct: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- GPT-5.1 Codex Max बनाम Claude Sonnet 5.5: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- GPT-5.1 Codex Max बनाम Devstral 2: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
स्रोत: Mistral AI और Anthropic आधिकारिक API दस्तावेज़ और स्वतंत्र बेंचमार्क मूल्यांकन (2026)।