o4-mini vs o1-mini
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
o4-mini von OpenAI und o1-mini von OpenAI gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. o4-mini bietet ein Kontextfenster von 200K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $1.10/$4.40 pro 1M Tokens, während o1-mini 128K Tokens Kontext zu $1.10/$4.40 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
o4-mini
Deep-Reasoning-Engineo4-mini von OpenAI ist ein KI-Modell für tiefgehendes logisches Denken, komplexe Mathematik und wissenschaftliche Analysen mit 200K Kontextfenster, 105 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 50/100 und $1.1/$4.4 pro 1M Token.
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
200K tokens
57.5%
o1-mini
Deep-Reasoning-Engineo1-mini von OpenAI ist ein KI-Modell für tiefgehendes logisches Denken, komplexe Mathematik und wissenschaftliche Analysen mit 128K Kontextfenster, 90 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 44/100 und $1.1/$4.4 pro 1M Token.
$1.10 / 1M
$4.40 / 1M
128K tokens
44%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- o4-mini is 1.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- o4-mini has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- o4-mini is faster at 105 tok/s vs 90 tok/s.
- o4-mini leads on SWE-bench coding (57.5% vs 44.0%).
| Feature | o4-mini | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 50 | 44 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $1.10 / 1M | $1.10 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $4.40 / 1M | $4.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.85 / 1M | $1.05 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 66K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 105 tok/s | 90 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 57.5% | 44% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 73% | 68.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.28 / 1M | $0.55 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
o4-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K Kontextfenster und bis zu 100K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 57.5% · GPQA Diamond 73%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 105 Token/Sekunde bei nur 1800 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($1.1/$4.4 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
o1-mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K Kontextfenster und bis zu 66K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 44% · GPQA Diamond 68.5%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 90 Token/Sekunde bei nur 2200 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($1.1/$4.4 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | o4-mini | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.72 | $0.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 25K | 26K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | o4-mini | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o4-mini | o1-mini |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-04 | 2024-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Compact reasoning transformer | Reasoning transformer with hidden chain-of-thought |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($1.1/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.275/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.55/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
o4-mini vs o1-mini: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, o4-mini or o1-mini?
o4-mini is more intelligent. It scores 50 compared with 44 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o4-mini is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 90 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
o4-mini is cheaper at $0.85 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.05 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
o4-mini has lower latency, with a time to first token of 1.80s compared with 2.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
o4-mini has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Fazit
Sowohl o4-mini (Optimal für tiefgehendes logisches Denken, komplexe Mathematik und wissenschaftliche Analysen, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch o1-mini (Optimal für tiefgehendes logisches Denken, komplexe Mathematik und wissenschaftliche Analysen, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: o4-mini führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, o4-mini liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und o4-mini ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – o4-mini oder o1-mini?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt o4-mini vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von o4-mini und o1-mini?+
o4-mini kostet $1.10 / $4.40 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, o1-mini liegt bei $1.10 / $4.40. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist o4-mini günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
o4-mini bietet 200K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 128K Tokens bei o1-mini. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt o4-mini vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- OpenAI o1 vs. o1-mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- o4-mini vs. Claude Haiku 5.5: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- o4-mini vs. DeepSeek V4.1-Flash: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- o4-mini vs. Gemini 3.8 Flash: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- o4-mini vs. o3-mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von OpenAI und OpenAI, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).