Mistral Saba vs GPT-4.1
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Mistral Saba von Mistral AI und GPT-4.1 von OpenAI gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Mistral Saba bietet ein Kontextfenster von 32.8K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $0.20/$0.60 pro 1M Tokens, während GPT-4.1 1.05M Tokens Kontext zu $2.00/$8.00 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Mistral Saba
Mehrsprachiges KI-ModellMistral Saba von Mistral AI ist ein KI-Modell für präzise mehrsprachige Übersetzung, globale Kommunikation und sprachübergreifende Analysen mit 33K Kontextfenster, 80 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 40/100 und $0.2/$0.6 pro 1
$0.20 / 1M
$0.60 / 1M
32.8K tokens
38%
GPT-4.1
Frontier-Flaggschiff-ModellGPT-4.1 von OpenAI ist ein KI-Modell für anspruchsvolles Enterprise-Reasoning, Softwareentwicklung und produktive KI-Workflows mit 1.0M Kontextfenster, 110 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 48/100 und $2/$8 pro 1M Token.
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
1.05M tokens
54.6%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- Mistral Saba is 12.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-4.1 has a larger context window (1M vs 33K tokens).
- GPT-4.1 is faster at 110 tok/s vs 80 tok/s.
- GPT-4.1 leads on SWE-bench coding (54.6% vs 38.0%).
| Feature | Mistral Saba | GPT-4.1 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 40 | 48 |
Provider | Mistral AI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.20 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.60 / 1M | $8.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.14 / 1M | $1.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 32.8K tokens~49 A4 pages of text | 1.05M tokens~1,571 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 33K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 110 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 38% | 54.6% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 46.5% | 65% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.05 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Mistral Saba · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 33K Kontextfenster und bis zu 8K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 38% · GPQA Diamond 46.5%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 80 Token/Sekunde bei nur 460 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($0.2/$0.6 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
GPT-4.1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 1.0M Kontextfenster und bis zu 33K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 54.6% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 110 Token/Sekunde bei nur 480 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($2/$8 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Mistral Saba | GPT-4.1 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.18 | $0.72 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 52K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Mistral Saba | GPT-4.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | mistral-saba-latest | gpt-4-1 |
| API Protocol | Mistral AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2025-02 | 2025-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2025 | June 2024 |
| Architecture | Multilingual Dense Transformer | Dense multimodal transformer |
| Parameters | 24B | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.2/1M in) across full 33K window | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 1048K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $0.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Mistral AI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Mistral Saba vs GPT-4.1: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Mistral Saba or GPT-4.1?
GPT-4.1 is more intelligent. It scores 48 compared with 40 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4.1 is faster, generating 110 tokens per second compared with 80 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Mistral Saba is cheaper at $0.14 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.55 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Mistral Saba has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.46s compared with 0.48s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-4.1 has a larger context window, supporting 1.05M tokens compared with 32.8K tokens.
Fazit
Sowohl Mistral Saba (Optimal für präzise mehrsprachige Übersetzung, globale Kommunikation und sprachübergreifende Analysen, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch GPT-4.1 (Optimal für anspruchsvolles Enterprise-Reasoning, Softwareentwicklung und produktive KI-Workflows, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: GPT-4.1 führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, GPT-4.1 liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und Mistral Saba ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Mistral Saba oder GPT-4.1?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt GPT-4.1 vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Mistral Saba und GPT-4.1?+
Mistral Saba kostet $0.20 / $0.60 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, GPT-4.1 liegt bei $2.00 / $8.00. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist Mistral Saba günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
Mistral Saba bietet 32.8K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 1.05M Tokens bei GPT-4.1. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt GPT-4.1 vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- GPT-4.1 vs. GPT-4.1 mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs. GPT-4.1: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Mistral Saba vs. GPT-4.5: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Mistral AI und OpenAI, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).