Llama 5 vs Muse Spark 1.1
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Llama 5 von Meta und Muse Spark 1.1 von Meta gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Llama 5 bietet ein Kontextfenster von 5M Tokens bei API-Preisen von $0.00/$0.00 pro 1M Tokens, während Muse Spark 1.1 1M Tokens Kontext zu $3.00/$15.00 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Llama 5
Open-Weights-BasismodellLlama 5 von Meta ist ein KI-Modell für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität mit 5M Kontextfenster, 65 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 94/100 und kostenlosem Open-Weights-Zugang.
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
5M tokens
74%
Muse Spark 1.1
Nativ Multimodale KIMuse Spark 1.1 von Meta ist ein KI-Modell für nativ multimodale Verarbeitung von Text und Bild sowie visuelle Dokumentenanalyse mit 1M Kontextfenster, 105 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 90/100 und $3/$15 pro 1M Token.
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
1M tokens
76.5%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- Llama 5 is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 5 has a larger context window (5M vs 1M tokens).
- Muse Spark 1.1 is faster at 105 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- Muse Spark 1.1 leads on SWE-bench coding (76.5% vs 74.0%).
| Feature | Llama 5 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 94 | 90 |
Provider | Meta | Meta |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $3.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $2.31 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 5M tokens~7,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 65 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 74% | 76.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 84% | 83.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.30 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Llama 5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 5M Kontextfenster und bis zu 128K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 74% · GPQA Diamond 84%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 65 Token/Sekunde bei nur 850 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (600B+ total (~40-80B )) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Muse Spark 1.1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 1M Kontextfenster und bis zu 64K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 76.5% · GPQA Diamond 83.5%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 105 Token/Sekunde bei nur 600 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($3/$15 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Llama 5 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $2.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 40K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 20K | 22K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Llama 5 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | meta-llama/Llama-5 | meta-llama/Muse-Spark-1.1 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | Meta REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-04 | 2026-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2026 | January 2026 |
| Architecture | Mixture-of-Experts with recursive self-improvement (~600B total, 40-80B active) | Omni-modal native thinking agent architecture |
| Parameters | 600B+ total (~40-80B active) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($3/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Cached input at $0.3/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) · Video (~258–300 tokens/sec) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) · Video (~258–300 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 372 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1290 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Meta Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision, video, audio | text, vision, video, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Llama 5 vs Muse Spark 1.1: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Llama 5 or Muse Spark 1.1?
Llama 5 is more intelligent. It scores 94 compared with 90 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Muse Spark 1.1 is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 5 is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.31 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Muse Spark 1.1 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.60s compared with 0.85s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Llama 5 has a larger context window, supporting 5M tokens compared with 1M tokens.
Fazit
Sowohl Llama 5 (Optimal für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch Muse Spark 1.1 (Optimal für nativ multimodale Verarbeitung von Text und Bild sowie visuelle Dokumentenanalyse, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: Llama 5 führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, Muse Spark 1.1 liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und Llama 5 ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Llama 5 oder Muse Spark 1.1?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt Llama 5 vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Llama 5 und Muse Spark 1.1?+
Llama 5 kostet $0.00 / $0.00 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, Muse Spark 1.1 liegt bei $3.00 / $15.00. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist Llama 5 günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
Llama 5 bietet 5M Tokens Kontext gegenüber 1M Tokens bei Muse Spark 1.1. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt Muse Spark 1.1 vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Gemini 3.8 Flash vs. Llama 5: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- GPT-OSS 120B vs. Llama 5: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Llama 4 Behemoth vs. Llama 5: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Llama 5 vs. DeepSeek V4 Pro: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Llama 5 vs. GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Llama 5 vs. Kimi K3: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Meta und Meta, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).