Llama 3.3 70B vs GPT-4o mini
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Llama 3.3 70B von Meta und GPT-4o mini von OpenAI gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Llama 3.3 70B bietet ein Kontextfenster von 128K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $0.00/$0.00 pro 1M Tokens, während GPT-4o mini 128K Tokens Kontext zu $0.15/$0.60 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Llama 3.3 70B
Open-Weights-BasismodellLlama 3.3 70B von Meta ist ein KI-Modell für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität mit 128K Kontextfenster, 280 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 38/100 und kostenlosem Open-Weights-Zuga
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
128K tokens
39.5%
GPT-4o mini
Kompaktes Effizienz-ModellGPT-4o mini von OpenAI ist ein KI-Modell für maximale Kosteneffizienz pro Token und ressourcenschonende Produktions-Workloads mit 128K Kontextfenster, 140 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 30/100 und $0.15/$0.6 pro 1M Token.
$0.15 / 1M
$0.60 / 1M
128K tokens
24.5%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- Llama 3.3 70B is 5.8x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 3.3 70B is faster at 280 tok/s vs 140 tok/s.
- Llama 3.3 70B leads on SWE-bench coding (39.5% vs 24.5%).
| Feature | Llama 3.3 70B | GPT-4o mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 38 | 30 |
Provider | Meta | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.15 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.60 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.07 / 1M | $0.14 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 280 tok/s | 140 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 39.5% | 24.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 48.9% | 40.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.10 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Llama 3.3 70B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K Kontextfenster und bis zu 4K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 39.5% · GPQA Diamond 48.9%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 280 Token/Sekunde bei nur 250 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (70B) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
GPT-4o mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K Kontextfenster und bis zu 16K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 24.5% · GPQA Diamond 40.2%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 140 Token/Sekunde bei nur 310 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($0.15/$0.6 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Llama 3.3 70B | GPT-4o mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.21 | $0.16 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 45K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Llama 3.3 70B | GPT-4o mini |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B | gpt-4o-mini |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2024-07 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2023 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Dense Autoregressive Transformer | Small Multimodal Dense |
| Parameters | 70B | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($0.15/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.075/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Llama 3.3 70B vs GPT-4o mini: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Llama 3.3 70B or GPT-4o mini?
Llama 3.3 70B is more intelligent. It scores 38 compared with 30 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Llama 3.3 70B is faster, generating 280 tokens per second compared with 140 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 3.3 70B is cheaper at $0.07 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.14 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Llama 3.3 70B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.25s compared with 0.31s.
Fazit
Sowohl Llama 3.3 70B (Optimal für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch GPT-4o mini (Optimal für maximale Kosteneffizienz pro Token und ressourcenschonende Produktions-Workloads, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: Llama 3.3 70B führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, Llama 3.3 70B liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und Llama 3.3 70B ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Llama 3.3 70B oder GPT-4o mini?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt Llama 3.3 70B vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Llama 3.3 70B und GPT-4o mini?+
Llama 3.3 70B kostet $0.00 / $0.00 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, GPT-4o mini liegt bei $0.15 / $0.60. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist Llama 3.3 70B günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
Llama 3.3 70B bietet 128K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 128K Tokens bei GPT-4o mini. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt Llama 3.3 70B vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Haiku vs. GPT-4o mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Command R7B vs. Llama 3.3 70B: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- DeepSeek V3 vs. Llama 3.3 70B: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Gemini 2.0 Flash vs. GPT-4o mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Gemma 4 31B vs. Llama 3.3 70B: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- GPT-4.1 nano vs. GPT-4o mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Meta und OpenAI, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).