Llama 3.2 3B vs Qwen 2.5 72B
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Llama 3.2 3B von Meta und Qwen 2.5 72B von Alibaba gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Llama 3.2 3B bietet ein Kontextfenster von 128K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $0.00/$0.00 pro 1M Tokens, während Qwen 2.5 72B 128K Tokens Kontext zu $0.35/$0.70 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Llama 3.2 3B
Open-Weights-BasismodellLlama 3.2 3B von Meta ist ein KI-Modell für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität mit 128K Kontextfenster, 240 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 52/100 und kostenlosem Open-Weights-Zugan
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
128K tokens
N/A
Qwen 2.5 72B
Open-Weights-BasismodellQwen 2.5 72B von Alibaba ist ein KI-Modell für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität mit 128K Kontextfenster, 64 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 44/100 und $0.35/$0.7 pro 1M Token.
$0.35 / 1M
$0.70 / 1M
128K tokens
45.2%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- Llama 3.2 3B is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 3.2 3B is faster at 240 tok/s vs 64 tok/s.
| Feature | Llama 3.2 3B | Qwen 2.5 72B |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 52 | 44 |
Provider | Meta | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.35 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.70 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $0.19 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 240 tok/s | 64 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 45.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | N/A | 52.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
Geprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Llama 3.2 3B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K Kontextfenster und bis zu 4K maximale Output-Token (MMLU-Pro 56.5% · Arena Elo 1190)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 240 Token/Sekunde bei nur 160 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (3B) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Qwen 2.5 72B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K Kontextfenster und bis zu 8K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 45.2% · GPQA Diamond 52.8%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 64 Token/Sekunde bei nur 610 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (72B) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Llama 3.2 3B | Qwen 2.5 72B |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $0.28 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 3K | 32K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Llama 3.2 3B | Qwen 2.5 72B |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | meta-llama/Llama-3.2-3B | qwen-2-5-72b-instruct |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-09 | 2024-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | December 2023 | September 2024 |
| Architecture | Pruned and distilled compact transformer | Dense Autoregressive Transformer |
| Parameters | 3B | 72B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($0.35/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Cached input at $0.07/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 2 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 6 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 45 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 155 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Llama 3.2 3B vs Qwen 2.5 72B: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Llama 3.2 3B or Qwen 2.5 72B?
Llama 3.2 3B is more intelligent. It scores 52 compared with 44 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Llama 3.2 3B is faster, generating 240 tokens per second compared with 64 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 3.2 3B is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.19 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Llama 3.2 3B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.16s compared with 0.61s.
Fazit
Sowohl Llama 3.2 3B (Optimal für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch Qwen 2.5 72B (Optimal für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: Llama 3.2 3B führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, Llama 3.2 3B liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und Llama 3.2 3B ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Llama 3.2 3B oder Qwen 2.5 72B?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt Llama 3.2 3B vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Llama 3.2 3B und Qwen 2.5 72B?+
Llama 3.2 3B kostet $0.00 / $0.00 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, Qwen 2.5 72B liegt bei $0.35 / $0.70. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist Llama 3.2 3B günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
Llama 3.2 3B bietet 128K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 128K Tokens bei Qwen 2.5 72B. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt Llama 3.2 3B vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Llama 3.2 3B vs. Llama 3.2 1B: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Llama 3.2 90B Vision vs. Llama 3.2 3B: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Qwen 2.5 72B vs. Qwen 2.5 32B Instruct: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct vs. Qwen 2.5 72B: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Meta und Alibaba, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).