Jamba 1.5 Large vs Jamba 1.5 Mini
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Jamba 1.5 Large von AI21 und Jamba 1.5 Mini von AI21 gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Jamba 1.5 Large bietet ein Kontextfenster von 256K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $2.00/$8.00 pro 1M Tokens, während Jamba 1.5 Mini 256K Tokens Kontext zu $0.20/$0.40 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Jamba 1.5 Large
Open-Weights-BasismodellJamba 1.5 Large von AI21 ist ein KI-Modell für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität mit 256K Kontextfenster, 82 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 42/100 und $2/$8 pro 1M Token.
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
256K tokens
41.2%
Jamba 1.5 Mini
Ultraschnelle Echtzeit-InferenzJamba 1.5 Mini von AI21 ist ein KI-Modell für ultraschnelle Echtzeit-Antworten, niedrige Latenz und Hochdurchsatz-Routing mit 256K Kontextfenster, 120 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 39/100 und $0.2/$0.4 pro 1M Token.
$0.20 / 1M
$0.40 / 1M
256K tokens
35.8%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- Jamba 1.5 Mini is 14.9x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Jamba 1.5 Mini is faster at 120 tok/s vs 82 tok/s.
- Jamba 1.5 Large leads on SWE-bench coding (41.2% vs 35.8%).
| Feature | Jamba 1.5 Large | Jamba 1.5 Mini |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 42 | 39 |
Provider | AI21 | AI21 |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $0.20 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $8.00 / 1M | $0.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.55 / 1M | $0.11 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 82 tok/s | 120 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 41.2% | 35.8% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 51% | 44.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.05 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Jamba 1.5 Large · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 256K Kontextfenster und bis zu 4K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 41.2% · GPQA Diamond 51%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 82 Token/Sekunde bei nur 490 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (398B (94B )) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
Jamba 1.5 Mini · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 256K Kontextfenster und bis zu 4K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 35.8% · GPQA Diamond 44.2%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 120 Token/Sekunde bei nur 340 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Offene Modellgewichte (52B (12B )) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Jamba 1.5 Large | Jamba 1.5 Mini |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.48 | $0.12 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 25K | 20K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Jamba 1.5 Large | Jamba 1.5 Mini |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | jamba-1-5-large | jamba-1-5-mini |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2024-08 | 2024-08 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2024 | March 2024 |
| Architecture | Hybrid SSM-Transformer (Mamba + Transformer MoE) | Hybrid SSM-Transformer (Mamba + Transformer MoE) |
| Parameters | 398B (94B active) | 52B (12B active) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 256K window | Flat rate ($0.2/1M in) across full 256K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.5/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 247 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 856 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 32 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 112 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Jamba 1.5 Large vs Jamba 1.5 Mini: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Jamba 1.5 Large or Jamba 1.5 Mini?
Jamba 1.5 Large is more intelligent. It scores 42 compared with 39 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Jamba 1.5 Mini is faster, generating 120 tokens per second compared with 82 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Jamba 1.5 Mini is cheaper at $0.11 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.55 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Jamba 1.5 Mini has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.34s compared with 0.49s.
Fazit
Sowohl Jamba 1.5 Large (Optimal für Self-Hosting im eigenen Rechenzentrum, Fine-Tuning und volle Datensouveränität, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch Jamba 1.5 Mini (Optimal für ultraschnelle Echtzeit-Antworten, niedrige Latenz und Hochdurchsatz-Routing, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: Jamba 1.5 Large führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, Jamba 1.5 Mini liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und Jamba 1.5 Mini ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Jamba 1.5 Large oder Jamba 1.5 Mini?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt Jamba 1.5 Large vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Jamba 1.5 Large und Jamba 1.5 Mini?+
Jamba 1.5 Large kostet $2.00 / $8.00 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, Jamba 1.5 Mini liegt bei $0.20 / $0.40. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist Jamba 1.5 Mini günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
Jamba 1.5 Large bietet 256K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 256K Tokens bei Jamba 1.5 Mini. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt Jamba 1.5 Mini vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command R+ vs. Jamba 1.5 Large: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Command R vs. Jamba 1.5 Mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-Mini vs. Laguna XS 2.1: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aya Expanse 32B vs. Llama 3.2 90B Vision: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von AI21 und AI21, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).