GPT-5.4 vs GPT-5.5
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
GPT-5.4 von OpenAI und GPT-5.5 von OpenAI gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. GPT-5.4 bietet ein Kontextfenster von 1.05M Tokens bei API-Preisen von $2.50/$15.00 pro 1M Tokens, während GPT-5.5 1.05M Tokens Kontext zu $5.00/$30.00 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
GPT-5.4
Autonomes Agenten-ModellGPT-5.4 von OpenAI ist ein KI-Modell für autonome Agenten-Workflows, zuverlässiges Tool-Calling und mehrstufige Automatisierung mit 1.1M Kontextfenster, 126 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 78/100 und $2.5/$15 pro 1M Token.
$2.50 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
1.05M tokens
79.2%
GPT-5.5
Frontier-Flaggschiff-ModellGPT-5.5 von OpenAI ist ein KI-Modell für anspruchsvolles Enterprise-Reasoning, Softwareentwicklung und produktive KI-Workflows mit 1.1M Kontextfenster, 112 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 84/100 und $5/$30 pro 1M Token.
$5.00 / 1M
$30.00 / 1M
1.05M tokens
81%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- GPT-5.4 is 2.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-5.4 is faster at 126 tok/s vs 112 tok/s.
- GPT-5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (81.0% vs 79.2%).
| Feature | GPT-5.4 | GPT-5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 78 | 84 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.50 / 1M | $5.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $30.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.17 / 1M | $4.35 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1.05M tokens~1,575 A4 pages of text | 1.05M tokens~1,575 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 126 tok/s | 112 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 79.2% | 81% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 78.6% | 80% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.25 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
GPT-5.4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 1.1M Kontextfenster und bis zu 128K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 79.2% · GPQA Diamond 78.6%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 126 Token/Sekunde bei nur 1080 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($2.5/$15 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
GPT-5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 1.1M Kontextfenster und bis zu 128K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 81% · GPQA Diamond 80%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 112 Token/Sekunde bei nur 1180 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($5/$30 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | GPT-5.4 | GPT-5.5 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $2.10 | $3.90 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 62K | 64K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 34K | 37K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | GPT-5.4 | GPT-5.5 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | gpt-5-4 | gpt-5-5 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2026-03 | 2026-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | August 2025 | December 2025 |
| Architecture | Agent-ready unified reasoning model | Default frontier unified reasoning model |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 1050K window | Flat rate ($5/1M in) across full 1050K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.25/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
GPT-5.4 vs GPT-5.5: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, GPT-5.4 or GPT-5.5?
GPT-5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 84 compared with 78 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-5.4 is faster, generating 126 tokens per second compared with 112 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-5.4 is cheaper at $2.17 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $4.35 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-5.4 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 1.08s compared with 1.18s.
Fazit
Sowohl GPT-5.4 (Optimal für autonome Agenten-Workflows, zuverlässiges Tool-Calling und mehrstufige Automatisierung, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch GPT-5.5 (Optimal für anspruchsvolles Enterprise-Reasoning, Softwareentwicklung und produktive KI-Workflows, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: GPT-5.5 führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, GPT-5.4 liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und GPT-5.4 ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – GPT-5.4 oder GPT-5.5?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt GPT-5.5 vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von GPT-5.4 und GPT-5.5?+
GPT-5.4 kostet $2.50 / $15.00 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, GPT-5.5 liegt bei $5.00 / $30.00. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist GPT-5.4 günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
GPT-5.4 bietet 1.05M Tokens Kontext gegenüber 1.05M Tokens bei GPT-5.5. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt GPT-5.4 vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- GPT-5.4 Pro vs. GPT-5.4: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- GPT-5.4 vs. GPT-5.4 mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- GPT-5.5 vs. GPT-5.6 Sol: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Mistral Medium 3.5 vs. GPT-5.5: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von OpenAI und OpenAI, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).