GPT-4 vs GPT-3.5 Turbo
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
GPT-4 von OpenAI und GPT-3.5 Turbo von OpenAI gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. GPT-4 bietet ein Kontextfenster von 8.2K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $30.00/$60.00 pro 1M Tokens, während GPT-3.5 Turbo 16.4K Tokens Kontext zu $0.50/$1.50 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
GPT-4
Klassische ModellgenerationGPT-4 von OpenAI ist ein KI-Modell für zuverlässige Dialogsysteme, Textzusammenfassungen und klassische Enterprise-Aufgaben mit 8K Kontextfenster, 35 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 38/100 und $30/$60 pro 1M Token.
$30.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
8.2K tokens
21%
GPT-3.5 Turbo
Ultraschnelle Echtzeit-InferenzGPT-3.5 Turbo von OpenAI ist ein KI-Modell für ultraschnelle Echtzeit-Antworten, niedrige Latenz und Hochdurchsatz-Routing mit 16K Kontextfenster, 90 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 30/100 und $0.5/$1.5 pro 1M Token.
$0.50 / 1M
$1.50 / 1M
16.4K tokens
12.5%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- GPT-3.5 Turbo is 44.5x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- GPT-3.5 Turbo has a larger context window (16K vs 8K tokens).
- GPT-3.5 Turbo is faster at 90 tok/s vs 35 tok/s.
- GPT-4 leads on SWE-bench coding (21.0% vs 12.5%).
| Feature | GPT-4 | GPT-3.5 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 38 | 30 |
Provider | OpenAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $30.00 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $60.00 / 1M | $1.50 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $17.25 / 1M | $0.42 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 8.2K tokens~12 A4 pages of text | 16.4K tokens~25 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 4K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 35 tok/s | 90 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 21% | 12.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 35.8% | 28% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $7.50 / 1M | $0.25 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
GPT-4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 8K Kontextfenster und bis zu 4K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 21% · GPQA Diamond 35.8%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 35 Token/Sekunde bei nur 1200 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($30/$60 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
GPT-3.5 Turbo · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 16K Kontextfenster und bis zu 4K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 12.5% · GPQA Diamond 28%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 90 Token/Sekunde bei nur 450 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($0.5/$1.5 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | GPT-4 | GPT-3.5 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | GPT-4 | GPT-3.5 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | gpt-4 | gpt-3-5-turbo |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2023-03 | 2022-11 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | September 2021 | September 2021 |
| Architecture | Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) | Transformer with RLHF & PPO |
| Parameters | Confidential (est. 1.8T MoE) | Confidential (est. 20B MoE / 175B base) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($30/1M in) across full 8K window | Flat rate ($0.5/1M in) across full 16K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.25/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
GPT-4 vs GPT-3.5 Turbo: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, GPT-4 or GPT-3.5 Turbo?
GPT-4 is more intelligent. It scores 38 compared with 30 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-3.5 Turbo is faster, generating 90 tokens per second compared with 35 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
GPT-3.5 Turbo is cheaper at $0.42 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $17.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-3.5 Turbo has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.45s compared with 1.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
GPT-3.5 Turbo has a larger context window, supporting 16.4K tokens compared with 8.2K tokens.
Fazit
Sowohl GPT-4 (Optimal für zuverlässige Dialogsysteme, Textzusammenfassungen und klassische Enterprise-Aufgaben, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch GPT-3.5 Turbo (Optimal für ultraschnelle Echtzeit-Antworten, niedrige Latenz und Hochdurchsatz-Routing, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: GPT-4 führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, GPT-3.5 Turbo liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und GPT-3.5 Turbo ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – GPT-4 oder GPT-3.5 Turbo?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt GPT-4 vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von GPT-4 und GPT-3.5 Turbo?+
GPT-4 kostet $30.00 / $60.00 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, GPT-3.5 Turbo liegt bei $0.50 / $1.50. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist GPT-3.5 Turbo günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
GPT-4 bietet 8.2K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 16.4K Tokens bei GPT-3.5 Turbo. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt GPT-3.5 Turbo vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3 Opus vs. GPT-4: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- GPT-3 vs. GPT-3.5 Turbo: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- GPT-4 vs. GPT-3: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- GPT-4 vs. GPT-4 Turbo: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von OpenAI und OpenAI, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).