Head-to-Head Model Comparison

ERNIE Speed vs ERNIE Lite

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

Geprüft vom GetInfoUs-ForschungsteamZuletzt geprüft: October 2026Redaktionelle Richtlinien
Teilen
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
ERNIE Speed vs ERNIE Lite: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

ERNIE Speed von Baidu und ERNIE Lite von Baidu gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. ERNIE Speed bietet ein Kontextfenster von 128K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $0.00/$0.00 pro 1M Tokens, während ERNIE Lite 128K Tokens Kontext zu $0.00/$0.00 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.

Direktvergleich (VS)

Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Baidu

ERNIE Speed

Ultraschnelle Echtzeit-Inferenz

ERNIE Speed von Baidu ist ein KI-Modell für ultraschnelle Echtzeit-Antworten, niedrige Latenz und Hochdurchsatz-Routing mit 128K Kontextfenster, 175 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 68/100 und kostenlosem Open-Weights-Zugang.

Intelligence Index68 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Baidu

ERNIE Lite

Kompaktes Effizienz-Modell

ERNIE Lite von Baidu ist ein KI-Modell für maximale Kosteneffizienz pro Token und ressourcenschonende Produktions-Workloads mit 128K Kontextfenster, 190 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 65/100 und kostenlosem Open-Weights-Zuga

Intelligence Index65 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

N/A

Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • ERNIE Lite is faster at 190 tok/s vs 175 tok/s.
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureERNIE SpeedERNIE Lite
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
6865
Provider
BaiduBaidu
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
4K4K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
175 tok/s190 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
N/AN/A

Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding

Evaluations ongoing

Cost
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Speed
ERNIE Lite
+9% faster generation
Context
Tied
128K tokens window

Geprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

ERNIE SpeedERNIE Lite
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

64%vs61%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1205ptsvs1180pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

175 tok/s vs190 tok/s

Latenz & Antwortzeit

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
ERNIE Speed0.23s
ERNIE Lite0.20s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
ERNIE Speed3.09s
ERNIE Lite2.83s

Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
ERNIE Speed Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
ERNIE Lite Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

ERNIE Speed · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 128K Kontextfenster und bis zu 4K maximale Output-Token (MMLU-Pro 64% · Arena Elo 1205)
  • Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 175 Token/Sekunde bei nur 230 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
  • Offene Modellgewichte (Confidential / 8B Scale) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
  • Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen

ERNIE Lite · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 128K Kontextfenster und bis zu 4K maximale Output-Token (MMLU-Pro 61% · Arena Elo 1180)
  • Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 190 Token/Sekunde bei nur 200 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
  • Offene Modellgewichte (Confidential / 3B Scale) für lokales Self-Hosting und Fine-Tuning über vLLM, SGLang oder Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • Erfordert dedizierte GPU-Hardware mit ausreichend VRAM für den lokalen Betrieb in voller Präzision
  • Bei extrem komplexen mehrstufigen Forschungsfragen bieten schwere Reasoning-Spezialmodelle noch tiefere Analysen

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricERNIE SpeedERNIE Lite
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
8K6K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K0K

Technische Spezifikationen

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureERNIE SpeedERNIE Lite
Official API Model ID (SDK)ernie-speedernie-lite
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2024-032024-03
Knowledge CutoffDecember 2023December 2023
ArchitectureDistilled High-Throughput TransformerUltra-Lightweight Edge-Ready Transformer
ParametersConfidential / 8B ScaleConfidential / 3B Scale
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentAPI / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 5 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 17 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 2 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 6 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestexttext
Output Modalitiestexttext

ERNIE Speed vs ERNIE Lite: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, ERNIE Speed or ERNIE Lite?

ERNIE Speed is more intelligent. It scores 68 compared with 65 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

ERNIE Lite is faster, generating 190 tokens per second compared with 175 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

ERNIE Lite has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.20s compared with 0.23s.

Fazit

Sowohl ERNIE Speed (Optimal für ultraschnelle Echtzeit-Antworten, niedrige Latenz und Hochdurchsatz-Routing, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch ERNIE Lite (Optimal für maximale Kosteneffizienz pro Token und ressourcenschonende Produktions-Workloads, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: ERNIE Speed führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, ERNIE Lite liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und ERNIE Speed ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.

Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)

Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – ERNIE Speed oder ERNIE Lite?+

Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt ERNIE Speed vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.

Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von ERNIE Speed und ERNIE Lite?+

ERNIE Speed kostet $0.00 / $0.00 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, ERNIE Lite liegt bei $0.00 / $0.00. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist ERNIE Speed günstiger.

Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+

ERNIE Speed bietet 128K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 128K Tokens bei ERNIE Lite. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt ERNIE Lite vorn.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Baidu und Baidu, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).