Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs Claude 3 Opus
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Claude 3.5 Sonnet von Anthropic und Claude 3 Opus von Anthropic gehören zu den führenden KI-Modellen. Claude 3.5 Sonnet bietet ein Kontextfenster von 200K Tokens bei API-Preisen von $3.00/$15.00 pro 1M Tokens, während Claude 3 Opus 200K Tokens Kontext zu $15.00/$75.00 pro 1M Tokens bereitstellt. Hier finden Sie den vollständigen Benchmark-, Latenz- und Kostenvergleich.
Beliebige Modelle wechseln & vergleichen
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude 3.5 Sonnet
Spitzenmodell für ProgrammierungClaude 3.5 Sonnet von Anthropic ist ein KI-Modell für autonomes Software-Engineering, Code-Refactoring und komplexe Fehleranalyse mit 200K Kontextfenster, 80 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 50/100 und $3/$15 pro 1M Token.
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
200K tokens
65%
Claude 3 Opus
Klassische ModellgenerationClaude 3 Opus von Anthropic ist ein KI-Modell für zuverlässige Dialogsysteme, Textzusammenfassungen und klassische Enterprise-Aufgaben mit 200K Kontextfenster, 30 Token/s Durchsatz, einem Intelligenz-Index von 44/100 und $15/$75 pro 1M Toke
$15.00 / 1M
$75.00 / 1M
200K tokens
32.2%
Wichtigste Unterschiede auf einen Blick
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet is 5.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet is faster at 80 tok/s vs 30 tok/s.
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet leads on SWE-bench coding (65.0% vs 32.2%).
| Feature | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | Claude 3 Opus |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 50 | 44 |
Provider | Anthropic | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $3.00 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $75.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.31 / 1M | $11.55 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 30 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 65% | 32.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 59.4% | 50.4% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $1.50 / 1M |
Wer gewinnt in welcher Disziplin?
At-a-glance decision frameworkGeprüfte Benchmark-Ergebnisse im Vergleich
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latenz & Antwortzeit
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Interaktiver Token-Kosten-Simulator
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude 3.5 Sonnet · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K Kontextfenster und bis zu 8K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 65% · GPQA Diamond 59.4%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 80 Token/Sekunde bei nur 480 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($3/$15 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
Claude 3 Opus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K Kontextfenster und bis zu 4K maximale Output-Token (SWE-bench Verified 32.2% · GPQA Diamond 50.4%)
- Hohe Generierungsgeschwindigkeit von 30 Token/Sekunde bei nur 1200 ms Erstlatenz (TTFT)
- Effiziente API-Struktur ($15/$75 pro 1M Token) inklusive Prompt-Caching, Tool-Calling und strikter JSON-Ausgabe
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Proprietäres Cloud-Modell ohne Möglichkeit zum lokalen Download der Modellgewichte
- Bei hohem Anfragevolumen empfiehlt sich der Einsatz von Prompt-Caching und Batch-API zur Kostenoptimierung
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | Claude 3 Opus |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Technische Spezifikationen
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Claude 3.5 Sonnet | Claude 3 Opus |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-3-5-sonnet-20240601 | claude-3-opus-20240301 |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2024-06 | 2024-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | April 2024 | August 2023 |
| Architecture | Next-Gen Multimodal Hybrid Transformer | Frontier Dense Multimodal Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | $1.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs Claude 3 Opus: Schnelle Antworten (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude 3.5 Sonnet or Claude 3 Opus?
Claude 3.5 Sonnet is more intelligent. It scores 50 compared with 44 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude 3.5 Sonnet is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 30 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude 3.5 Sonnet is cheaper at $2.31 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $11.55 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude 3.5 Sonnet has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.48s compared with 1.20s.
Fazit
Sowohl Claude 3.5 Sonnet (Optimal für autonomes Software-Engineering, Code-Refactoring und komplexe Fehleranalyse, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) als auch Claude 3 Opus (Optimal für zuverlässige Dialogsysteme, Textzusammenfassungen und klassische Enterprise-Aufgaben, Enterprise-RAG-Systeme und skalierbare API-Pipelines.) überzeugen im Produktionseinsatz: Claude 3.5 Sonnet führt bei komplexem Reasoning und Coding, Claude 3.5 Sonnet liefert den höheren Token-Durchsatz und Claude 3.5 Sonnet ist die kosteneffizienteste Wahl für große API-Workloads.
Häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)
Welches Modell ist besser für Coding und Reasoning – Claude 3.5 Sonnet oder Claude 3 Opus?+
Im Gesamt-Intelligenzindex und bei Software-Benchmarks liegt Claude 3.5 Sonnet vorn. Prüfen Sie oben die SWE-bench- und GPQA-Werte für Ihren Anwendungsfall.
Wie unterscheiden sich die API-Preise von Claude 3.5 Sonnet und Claude 3 Opus?+
Claude 3.5 Sonnet kostet $3.00 / $15.00 pro 1M Input-/Output-Tokens, Claude 3 Opus liegt bei $15.00 / $75.00. Beim gewichteten Gesamtpreis ist Claude 3.5 Sonnet günstiger.
Welches Modell hat das größere Kontextfenster und die höhere Geschwindigkeit?+
Claude 3.5 Sonnet bietet 200K Tokens Kontext gegenüber 200K Tokens bei Claude 3 Opus. Bei der Generierungsgeschwindigkeit liegt Claude 3.5 Sonnet vorn.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs. GPT-4o: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Claude 3 Opus vs. GPT-4: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Gemini 1.5 Pro vs. Claude 3 Opus: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Qwen-VL Plus vs. Claude 3 Opus: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
- Aion-3.0 vs. Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, API-Preise & Geschwindigkeit im Vergleich (2026)Vergleich
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Offizielle Quellen: Offizielle API-Dokumentation von Anthropic und Anthropic, Systemkarten und unabhängige Benchmark-Auswertungen (2026).