Grok 3 Mini vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet
বেঞ্চমার্ক, এপিআই টোকেন মূল্য, কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো এবং ইনফারেন্স স্পিড তুলনা
Related topics (12)
Grok 3 Mini by xAI and Claude 3.7 Sonnet by Anthropic represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Grok 3 Mini holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Grok 3 Mini is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Claude 3.7 Sonnet provides an expanded memory horizon with 200K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Grok 3 Mini leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
যেকোনো দুটি এআই মডেল পরিবর্তন ও তুলনা করুন
আমাদের যাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক ডাটাবেস থেকে যেকোনো এআই মডেল নির্বাচন করে তাৎক্ষণিক তুলনা দেখুন।
Grok 3 Mini
হাই-ভেলোসিটি রিজনিংxAI-এর হালকা ওজনের রিজনিং মডেল যা দ্রুত চিন্তন যুক্তি, গণিত ও কোডিং সমস্যার সমাধান সুলভ মূল্যে প্রদান করে।
$0.30 / 1M
$1.20 / 1M
131.1K tokens
56.4%
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
ফ্রন্টিয়ার কোডিং ও রিজনিংAnthropic-এর হাইব্রিড ফ্রন্টিয়ার মডেল যা তাৎক্ষণিক উত্তর অথবা বর্ধিত চেইন-অফ-থট রিজনিং প্রদান করে সফটওয়্যার ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং বেঞ্চমার্কে নতুন রেকর্ড গড়েছে।
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
200K tokens
70.3%
একনজরে প্রধান পার্থক্যসমূহ
- Grok 3 Mini is 11.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet has a larger context window (200K vs 131K tokens).
- Grok 3 Mini is faster at 90 tok/s vs 72 tok/s.
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads on SWE-bench coding (70.3% vs 56.4%).
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Grok 3 Mini | Claude 3.7 Sonnet |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 47 | 48 |
Provider | xAI | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.30 / 1M | $3.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.20 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.23 / 1M | $2.31 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 90 tok/s | 72 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 56.4% | 70.3% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 68.4% | 65% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.07 / 1M | $0.30 / 1M |
কোন ক্ষেত্রে কোন মডেল সেরা?
একনজরে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ফ্রেমওয়ার্কযাচাইকৃত বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর তুলনা
স্বাধীন গবেষণা ল্যাব দ্বারা যাচাইকৃত অফিশিয়াল ইভ্যালুয়েশন মেট্রিক্স।
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
লেটেন্সি ও রেসপন্স টাইম
প্রথম টোকেন আসার সময় (TTFT) এবং ৫০০ টোকেনের রেসপন্স জেনারেট করতে আনুমানিক সময়।
রিয়েল-টাইম টোকেন খরচ সিমুলেটর
প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ডিসকাউন্টসহ মাসিক ক্লাউড API খরচ হিসাব করতে স্লাইডার পরিবর্তন করুন।
Grok 3 Mini · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- কোডিং ও লজিক বেঞ্চমার্কে OpenAI o3-mini-র সমকক্ষ বা শ্রেষ্ঠ ফলাফল
- গতি ও গভীরতার ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখতে পরিবর্তনযোগ্য থিংকিং বাজেট স্লাইডার
- রিজনিং টোকেন তৈরির সময়ও দ্রুত ইনফারেন্স গতি (৯০ tok/s)
- ফ্ল্যাগশিপ Grok 3-এর তুলনায় অনেক সাশ্রয়ী মূল্য
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- নেটিভ ছবি বা ভিডিও প্রসেসিং অনুপস্থিত (শুধুমাত্র টেক্সট)
- xAI এন্টারপ্রাইজ এপিআই কি প্রয়োজন
Claude 3.7 Sonnet · শক্তি ও প্রধান সুবিধাসমূহ
- বিশ্ব-leading SWE-bench Verified কোডিং সক্ষমতা (70.3%)
- Dynamic রিজনিং বাজেট slider (মানদণ্ড vs থিংকিং মোড)
- Extremely বৃহৎ আউটপুট প্রজন্ম (up প্রতি 64K টোকেন প্রতি turn)
- 90% discount এর ওপর cached ইনপুট prompts ($0.30 প্রতি 1M টোকেন)
বিবেচ্য বিষয় ও সীমাবদ্ধতা
- উচ্চতর আউটপুট মূল্য ($15/1M) এর তুলনায় লাইটওয়েট utility মডেলগুলো
- No নেটিভ অডিও ইনপুট (প্রয়োজন হয় অডিও-প্রতি-টেক্সট preprocessing)
টোকেন ব্যবহার ও টাস্ক ইকোনমিক্স
একটি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এজেন্টিক টাস্ক সম্পন্ন করতে আনুমানিক খরচ এবং টোকেন ব্যবহার।
| Metric | Grok 3 Mini | Claude 3.7 Sonnet |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.32 | $1.42 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 26K | 41K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 18K | 22K |
টেকনিক্যাল স্পেসিফিকেশন
অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার রিলিজ স্পেক্স, API মডেল আইডি, রেট লিমিট, লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং ও এজেন্টিক সক্ষমতা
| বৈশিষ্ট্য | Grok 3 Mini | Claude 3.7 Sonnet |
|---|---|---|
| অফিশিয়াল API মডেল আইডি (SDK) | grok-3-mini-latest | claude-3-7-sonnet-20250201 |
| API প্রোটোকল | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| রিলিজ তারিখ | 2025-02 | 2025-02 |
| নলেজ কাটঅফ | November 2024 | November 2024 |
| আর্কিটেকচার | Reasoning Optimized Hybrid Transformer | Hybrid Reasoning MoE |
| প্যারামিটার স্কেল | Confidential | Confidential |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ রেট লিমিট (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| লং-কনটেক্সট প্রাইসিং (>128K/200K) | পূর্ণ 131K কনটেক্সট জুড়ে একই ফ্ল্যাট রেট ($0.3/1M) | ২০০K টোকেন পর্যন্ত সাধারণ রেট; ২০০K-এর ওপরে ২ গুণ প্রাইসিং টিয়ার প্রযোজ্য |
| প্রম্পট ক্যাশিং ও TTL | ক্যাশড ইনপুট রেট $0.075/1M টোকেন | $0.3/1M ক্যাশড রিড (৯০% সাশ্রয়); ৫ মিনিট ডিফল্ট ও ১ ঘণ্টা এক্সটেন্ডেড TTL |
| কম্পিউটার ইউজ / GUI এজেন্ট | API ও CLI টুল-কলিং এজেন্ট সমর্থিত (র-পিক্সেল ডেস্কটপ ক্লিক ছাড়া) | সমর্থিত (স্ক্রিন কোঅর্ডিনেট গ্রাউন্ডিং, ব্রাউজার ও ডেস্কটপ GUI অটোমেশন) |
| MCP ও প্যারালাল টুল কলিং | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা | নেটিভ MCP সাপোর্ট · প্যারালাল ফাংশন কলিং · ১০০% স্ট্রিক্ট JSON স্কিমা |
| ওয়েব সার্চ ও কোড স্যান্ডবক্স | রিয়েল-টাইম ওয়েব ও X (টুইটার) সার্চ গ্রাউন্ডিং + কোড এক্সিকিউশন | নেটিভ ওয়েব সার্চ সাইটেশন + কোড এক্সিকিউশন টুল ও MCP কানেক্টর |
| অফিশিয়াল ফাইন-টিউনিং (SFT/LoRA/RFT) | API প্রম্পট অপ্টিমাইজেশন ও RAG ইন্টিগ্রেশন | AWS Bedrock কাস্টম টিউনিং ও প্রম্পট ডিস্টিলেশন |
| মাল্টিমোডাল টোকেন বিলিং | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) | টেক্সট BPE (~৪ অক্ষর/টোকেন) · ইমেজ (~২৫৮–৭৬৫ টোকেন/ছবি) |
| কোয়ান্টাইজেশন ও মিনিমাম VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · লোকাল জিপিইউ প্রয়োজন নেই (১০০% ক্লাউড API) |
| সেফটি ও ফ্রন্টিয়ার ক্লাসিফিকেশন | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| এন্টারপ্রাইজ কমপ্লায়েন্স (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · এন্টারপ্রাইজ টিয়ারে Zero Data Retention (ZDR) ও HIPAA BAA সুবিধা |
| ইনপুট মডালিটি | text | text, vision |
| আউটপুট মডালিটি | text | text |
Grok 3 Mini vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Grok 3 Mini or Claude 3.7 Sonnet?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet is more intelligent. It scores 48 compared with 47 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Grok 3 Mini is faster, generating 90 tokens per second compared with 72 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Grok 3 Mini is cheaper at $0.23 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.31 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Grok 3 Mini has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.51s compared with 0.52s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 131.1K tokens.
চূড়ান্ত মতামত
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Grok 3 Mini if your priority is Automated code reviews, real-time debugging agents, and mathematical data analysis. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Claude 3.7 Sonnet if your workflow prioritizes Full-stack software architecture, complex refactoring, and agentic workflows. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
সাধারণ জিজ্ঞাসা (FAQ)
How does Grok 3 Mini compare to Claude 3.7 Sonnet in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Grok 3 Mini costs $0.30 per 1M input tokens and $1.20 per 1M output tokens, whereas Claude 3.7 Sonnet costs $3.00 input and $15.00 output. Overall, Grok 3 Mini is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Grok 3 Mini or Claude 3.7 Sonnet?+
Grok 3 Mini supports a context window of 131K tokens (~98k words), while Claude 3.7 Sonnet supports 200K tokens (~150k words). Therefore, Claude 3.7 Sonnet can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Grok 3 Mini or Claude 3.7 Sonnet?+
Grok 3 Mini scores 56.4% on SWE-bench Verified while Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores 70.3%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Claude 3.7 Sonnet holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Grok 3 Mini and Claude 3.7 Sonnet?+
Grok 3 Mini features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Claude 3.7 Sonnet provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Grok 3 Mini and Claude 3.7 Sonnet?+
Grok 3 Mini generates approximately 90 tokens per second, while Claude 3.7 Sonnet delivers 72 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Grok 3 Mini provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Grok 3 Mini and Claude 3.7 Sonnet to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Grok 3 Mini to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Claude 3.7 Sonnet. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
মডেলের বিভিন্ন পরিমাপক যেমন কনটেক্সট উইন্ডো, টোকেন প্রাইজ এবং রিজনিং স্কোর সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে আমাদের এআই গ্লোসারি দেখুন।
Related reading
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet বনাম GPT-4o: সম্পূর্ণ ২০২৬ এআই বেঞ্চমার্ক ও মূল্য তুলনাতুলনা
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs o3-mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Gemini 2.0 Pro vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
- Grok-3 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparisonতুলনা
এআই ল্যাবগুলোর নতুন রিলিজের সাথে সাথে বেঞ্চমার্ক স্কোর, টোকেন প্রাইসিং এবং রেট লিমিট নিয়মিত পরিবর্তিত হয়। প্রোডাকশনে ব্যবহারের পূর্বে সর্বদা অফিশিয়াল প্রোভাইডার ডকুমেন্টেশন যাচাই করুন।
তথ্যসূত্র: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs