Step 3.7 Flash vs Command A Plus
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Step 3.7 Flash by StepFun and Command A Plus by Cohere represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, Step 3.7 Flash holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, Step 3.7 Flash is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Step 3.7 Flash provides an expanded memory horizon with 256K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Step 3.7 Flash leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
切换并对比任意模型
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Step 3.7 Flash
开源权重模型StepFun 推出的 Step 3.7 Flash 人工智能模型,具备 256K 上下文窗口,输入价格为 $0/百万 Token,输出价格为 $0/百万 Token,专为高质量生产环境、推理与自动化工作流打造。
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
256K tokens
N/A
Command A Plus
开源权重模型Cohere 推出的 Command A Plus 人工智能模型,具备 128K 上下文窗口,输入价格为 $3/百万 Token,输出价格为 $12/百万 Token,专为高质量生产环境、推理与自动化工作流打造。
$3.00 / 1M
$12.00 / 1M
128K tokens
60.5%
核心差异一览
- Step 3.7 Flash is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Step 3.7 Flash has a larger context window (256K vs 128K tokens).
- Step 3.7 Flash is faster at 160 tok/s vs 68 tok/s.
| Feature | Step 3.7 Flash | Command A Plus |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 76 | 58 |
Provider | StepFun | Cohere |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $3.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $12.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $2.33 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 256K tokens~384 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 33K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 160 tok/s | 68 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 60.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | N/A | 74% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.75 / 1M |
各项指标谁更胜一筹?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
权威基准测试得分对比
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
延迟与响应速度
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
实时 Token 成本模拟器
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Step 3.7 Flash · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 由 StepFun 研发的高精度 High-Velocity Open Reasoning MoE 架构,支持 256K 上下文窗口
- 极具竞争力的 API 定价(输入 $0/1M,输出 $0/1M),支持高速推理与工具调用
- 在代码生成、逻辑推理与多语言处理基准测试中表现出色
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 超长上下文请求需要规划 Token 成本与并发配额
- 针对特定垂直领域任务建议结合系统提示词与检索增强(RAG)以获得最佳效果
Command A Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 由 Cohere 研发的高精度 Flagship Multimodal Agentic MoE 架构,支持 128K 上下文窗口
- 极具竞争力的 API 定价(输入 $3/1M,输出 $12/1M),支持高速推理与工具调用
- 在代码生成、逻辑推理与多语言处理基准测试中表现出色
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 超长上下文请求需要规划 Token 成本与并发配额
- 针对特定垂直领域任务建议结合系统提示词与检索增强(RAG)以获得最佳效果
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Step 3.7 Flash | Command A Plus |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $0.85 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 12K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 2K | 22K |
技术规格参数
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Step 3.7 Flash | Command A Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | step-3-7-flash | command-a-plus |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2026-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2026 | March 2026 |
| Architecture | High-Velocity Open Reasoning MoE | Flagship Multimodal Agentic MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential / 70B MoE | Confidential (~180B+ MoE) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($3/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Cached input at $0.75/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 112 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 387 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Step 3.7 Flash vs Command A Plus: 常见问题解答 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Step 3.7 Flash or Command A Plus?
Step 3.7 Flash is more intelligent. It scores 76 compared with 58 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Step 3.7 Flash is faster, generating 160 tokens per second compared with 68 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.33 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Step 3.7 Flash has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.25s compared with 0.56s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Step 3.7 Flash has a larger context window, supporting 256K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
综合结论
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Step 3.7 Flash if your priority is Fast interactive chatbots, rapid agent action loops, and high-frequency classification. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Command A Plus if your workflow prioritizes Enterprise intelligence platforms, sovereign government automation, and mission-critical agent workflows. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
常见问题 (FAQ)
How does Step 3.7 Flash compare to Command A Plus in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Step 3.7 Flash costs $0.00 per 1M input tokens and $0.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas Command A Plus costs $3.00 input and $12.00 output. Overall, Step 3.7 Flash is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Step 3.7 Flash or Command A Plus?+
Step 3.7 Flash supports a context window of 256K tokens (~192k words), while Command A Plus supports 128K tokens (~96k words). Therefore, Step 3.7 Flash can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Step 3.7 Flash or Command A Plus?+
Step 3.7 Flash scores at the frontier of coding benchmarks, while Command A Plus scores 60.5%. For complex autonomous debugging and agentic engineering, Command A Plus provides robust code generation and tool calling.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Step 3.7 Flash and Command A Plus?+
Step 3.7 Flash features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Command A Plus provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Step 3.7 Flash and Command A Plus?+
Step 3.7 Flash generates approximately 160 tokens per second, while Command A Plus delivers 68 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Step 3.7 Flash provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Step 3.7 Flash and Command A Plus to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to Step 3.7 Flash to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Command A Plus. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command A Plus vs Claude Opus 5.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- Command A Plus vs Command A Reasoning: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- Command A Plus vs Command A: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- Command A Plus vs Gemini 4 Argon: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- Command A Plus vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- Command A Plus vs Nemotron 3 Ultra 550B A55B: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
数据来源: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs