QwQ Plus vs Qwen Max
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
QwQ Plus by Alibaba and Qwen Max by Alibaba represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, QwQ Plus holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, QwQ Plus is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, QwQ Plus provides an expanded memory horizon with 131K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, QwQ Plus leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
切换并对比任意模型
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
QwQ Plus
深度推理模型Alibaba 推出的 QwQ Plus 人工智能模型,具备 131K 上下文窗口,输入价格为 $0.4/百万 Token,输出价格为 $1.6/百万 Token,专为高质量生产环境、推理与自动化工作流打造。
$0.40 / 1M
$1.60 / 1M
131.1K tokens
45%
Qwen Max
深度推理模型Alibaba 推出的 Qwen Max 人工智能模型,具备 32K 上下文窗口,输入价格为 $1.6/百万 Token,输出价格为 $6.4/百万 Token,专为高质量生产环境、推理与自动化工作流打造。
$1.60 / 1M
$6.40 / 1M
32.8K tokens
32.5%
核心差异一览
- QwQ Plus is 4.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- QwQ Plus has a larger context window (131K vs 33K tokens).
- QwQ Plus is faster at 70 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- QwQ Plus leads on SWE-bench coding (45.0% vs 32.5%).
| Feature | QwQ Plus | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 84 | 78 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.40 / 1M | $1.60 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $1.60 / 1M | $6.40 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.27 / 1M | $1.07 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text | 32.8K tokens~49 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 70 tok/s | 65 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 45% | 32.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 65.2% | 48% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.04 / 1M | $0.16 / 1M |
各项指标谁更胜一筹?
At-a-glance decision framework权威基准测试得分对比
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
延迟与响应速度
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
实时 Token 成本模拟器
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
QwQ Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 由 Alibaba 研发的高精度 Deep Reasoning Chain-of-Thought Transformer 架构,支持 131K 上下文窗口
- 极具竞争力的 API 定价(输入 $0.4/1M,输出 $1.6/1M),支持高速推理与工具调用
- 在代码生成、逻辑推理与多语言处理基准测试中表现出色
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 超长上下文请求需要规划 Token 成本与并发配额
- 针对特定垂直领域任务建议结合系统提示词与检索增强(RAG)以获得最佳效果
Qwen Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 由 Alibaba 研发的高精度 Dense Autoregressive Transformer with Multi-Head Attention 架构,支持 32K 上下文窗口
- 极具竞争力的 API 定价(输入 $1.6/1M,输出 $6.4/1M),支持高速推理与工具调用
- 在代码生成、逻辑推理与多语言处理基准测试中表现出色
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 超长上下文请求需要规划 Token 成本与并发配额
- 针对特定垂直领域任务建议结合系统提示词与检索增强(RAG)以获得最佳效果
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | QwQ Plus | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.12 | $0.18 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 18K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 14K | 6K |
技术规格参数
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | QwQ Plus | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwq-plus-instruct | qwen-max-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2025-03 | 2024-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2025 | September 2023 |
| Architecture | Deep Reasoning Chain-of-Thought Transformer | Dense Autoregressive Transformer with Multi-Head Attention |
| Parameters | 32B (Distilled Reasoning Engine) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.4/1M in) across full 131K window | Flat rate ($1.6/1M in) across full 33K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.04/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.16/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
QwQ Plus vs Qwen Max: 常见问题解答 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, QwQ Plus or Qwen Max?
QwQ Plus is more intelligent. It scores 84 compared with 78 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
QwQ Plus is faster, generating 70 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
QwQ Plus is cheaper at $0.27 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.07 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen Max has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.58s compared with 0.85s.
Which model has a larger context window?
QwQ Plus has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 32.8K tokens.
综合结论
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose QwQ Plus if your priority is Mathematical proofs, algorithmic debugging, competitive programming, and formal verification. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Qwen Max if your workflow prioritizes Multilingual enterprise chat, customer support, and general NLP automation. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
常见问题 (FAQ)
How does QwQ Plus compare to Qwen Max in API token pricing and cost per token?+
QwQ Plus costs $0.40 per 1M input tokens and $1.60 per 1M output tokens, whereas Qwen Max costs $1.60 input and $6.40 output. Overall, QwQ Plus is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: QwQ Plus or Qwen Max?+
QwQ Plus supports a context window of 131K tokens (~98k words), while Qwen Max supports 33K tokens (~25k words). Therefore, QwQ Plus can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: QwQ Plus or Qwen Max?+
QwQ Plus scores 45% on SWE-bench Verified while Qwen Max scores 32.5%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, QwQ Plus holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between QwQ Plus and Qwen Max?+
QwQ Plus features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, Qwen Max provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between QwQ Plus and Qwen Max?+
QwQ Plus generates approximately 70 tokens per second, while Qwen Max delivers 65 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, QwQ Plus provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining QwQ Plus and Qwen Max to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to QwQ Plus to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Qwen Max. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- ERNIE 4.5 vs QwQ Plus: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- Qwen Max vs Qwen-VL Max: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- Qwen Max vs Reka Core: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- Qwen3-VL Plus vs QwQ Plus: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
数据来源: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs