Qwen3 Max vs Qwen3-VL Plus
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Alibaba 的 Qwen3 Max 与 Alibaba 的 Qwen3-VL Plus 是当前备受关注的两款主力 AI 模型。Qwen3 Max 提供 262.1K Token 上下文窗口,API 定价为每百万 Token 输入 $2.00 / 输出 $6.00;而 Qwen3-VL Plus 提供 262.1K Token 上下文窗口,定价为每百万 Token 输入 $0.50 / 输出 $2.00。以下为两者的基准测试、延迟与成本全面对比。
切换并对比任意模型
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Qwen3 Max
自主智能体与工具专家Alibaba 推出的 Qwen3 Max 是一款专为长周期自主智能体 (Agent)、工具调用与自动化工作流打造的大模型,具备 262K 上下文窗口、72 Token/秒生成速度与 88/100 综合智能指数(每百万 Token $2 输入 / $6 输出)。
$2.00 / 1M
$6.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
62.5%
Qwen3-VL Plus
原生多模态视觉模型Alibaba 推出的 Qwen3-VL Plus 是一款原生支持图文多模态理解、视觉图表解析与跨模态推理的大模型,具备 262K 上下文窗口、80 Token/秒生成速度与 82/100 综合智能指数(每百万 Token $0.5 输入 / $2 输出)。
$0.50 / 1M
$2.00 / 1M
262.1K tokens
N/A
核心差异一览
- Qwen3-VL Plus is 3.4x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Qwen3-VL Plus is faster at 80 tok/s vs 72 tok/s.
| Feature | Qwen3 Max | Qwen3-VL Plus |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 88 | 82 |
Provider | Alibaba | Alibaba |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $6.00 / 1M | $2.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.28 / 1M | $0.34 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text | 262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 72 tok/s | 80 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 62.5% | N/A |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 71.2% | 64% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.40 / 1M | $0.05 / 1M |
各项指标谁更胜一筹?
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
权威基准测试得分对比
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
延迟与响应速度
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
实时 Token 成本模拟器
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Qwen3 Max · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 提供 262K 上下文窗口与最高 16K 输出容量,核心基准表现优异(SWE-bench Verified 62.5% · GPQA Diamond 71.2%)
- 高达 72 Token/秒的生成吞吐量,首字延迟 (TTFT) 仅约 590 毫秒
- 极具竞争力的 API 定价(每百万 Token $2 输入 / $6 输出),原生支持提示词缓存、函数调用与结构化 JSON 输出
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 闭源专有云端模型,不支持下载权重进行离线本地物理隔离部署
- 在大规模高频调用场景下,建议结合提示词缓存 (Prompt Caching) 与批量 API 以控制成本
Qwen3-VL Plus · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 提供 262K 上下文窗口与最高 16K 输出容量,核心基准表现优异(GPQA Diamond 64% · MMLU-Pro 81%)
- 高达 80 Token/秒的生成吞吐量,首字延迟 (TTFT) 仅约 560 毫秒
- 极具竞争力的 API 定价(每百万 Token $0.5 输入 / $2 输出),原生支持提示词缓存、函数调用与结构化 JSON 输出
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 闭源专有云端模型,不支持下载权重进行离线本地物理隔离部署
- 在超长链路的前沿科研推导任务上,深度略逊于顶配重型旗舰推理模型
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Qwen3 Max | Qwen3-VL Plus |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.28 | $0.16 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 25K | 20K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 10K | 6K |
技术规格参数
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Qwen3 Max | Qwen3-VL Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | qwen3-max-instruct | qwen3-vl-plus-instruct |
| API Protocol | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Alibaba REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2025-09 | 2025-09 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | July 2025 | July 2025 |
| Architecture | Advanced Dense/MoE Hybrid Frontier Transformer | Multimodal Vision-Language Frontier Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 262K window | Flat rate ($0.5/1M in) across full 262K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.4/1M tokens | Cached input at $0.05/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Alibaba Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Qwen3 Max vs Qwen3-VL Plus: 常见问题解答 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Qwen3 Max or Qwen3-VL Plus?
Qwen3 Max is more intelligent. It scores 88 compared with 82 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Qwen3-VL Plus is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 72 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Qwen3-VL Plus is cheaper at $0.34 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.28 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Qwen3-VL Plus has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.56s compared with 0.59s.
综合结论
综合来看,Qwen3 Max(适合:专为长周期自主智能体 (Agent)、工具调用与自动化工作流打造的任务、企业级 RAG 检索增强生成、自动化智能体工作流与高可靠 API 集成。)与 Qwen3-VL Plus(适合:原生支持图文多模态理解、视觉图表解析与跨模态推理的任务、企业级 RAG 检索增强生成、自动化智能体工作流与高可靠 API 集成。)各具优势:Qwen3 Max 在综合智能与编程基准测试中表现更强,Qwen3-VL Plus 拥有更快的 Token 生成速度,而 Qwen3-VL Plus 则在规模化 API 部署中具备更高的成本效益。
常见问题 (FAQ)
在编程和深度推理方面,Qwen3 Max 和 Qwen3-VL Plus 哪个更强?+
在综合智能指数与编程基准评测中,Qwen3 Max 表现占优。建议结合上方的 SWE-bench Verified 与 GPQA Diamond 跑分根据具体场景选择。
Qwen3 Max 与 Qwen3-VL Plus 的 API 价格哪个更便宜?+
Qwen3 Max 的 API 价格为输入 $2.00 / 输出 $6.00(每百万 Token),Qwen3-VL Plus 为输入 $0.50 / 输出 $2.00。综合混合成本来看,Qwen3-VL Plus 更具性价比。
哪款模型拥有更大的上下文窗口和更快的响应速度?+
Qwen3 Max 支持 262.1K Token 上下文窗口,而 Qwen3-VL Plus 支持 262.1K Token。在流式生成速度方面,Qwen3-VL Plus 的吞吐表现更快。
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo vs Qwen3-VL Plus:基准测试、API 价格与速度全面对比 (2026)对比
- Qwen3.5 Plus vs Qwen3 Max:基准测试、API 价格与速度全面对比 (2026)对比
- Qwen3 Max vs GLM-5:基准测试、API 价格与速度全面对比 (2026)对比
- Qwen3-VL Plus vs QwQ Plus:基准测试、API 价格与速度全面对比 (2026)对比
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini:基准测试、API 价格与速度全面对比 (2026)对比
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash:基准测试、API 价格与速度全面对比 (2026)对比
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
数据来源: Alibaba 与 Alibaba 官方 API 文档、模型发布说明及独立基准测试报告 (2026)。