OpenAI o1 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
OpenAI 的 OpenAI o1 与 Anthropic 的 Claude 3.7 Sonnet 是当前备受关注的两款主力 AI 模型。OpenAI o1 提供 200K Token 上下文窗口,API 定价为每百万 Token 输入 $15.00 / 输出 $60.00;而 Claude 3.7 Sonnet 提供 200K Token 上下文窗口,定价为每百万 Token 输入 $3.00 / 输出 $15.00。以下为两者的基准测试、延迟与成本全面对比。
切换并对比任意模型
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
OpenAI o1
深度逻辑推理引擎OpenAI 推出的 OpenAI o1 是一款专为博士级数理逻辑、科学推导与多步思维链 (CoT) 设计的深度推理大模型,具备 200K 上下文窗口、60 Token/秒生成速度与 55/100 综合智能指数(每百万 Token $15 输入 / $60 输出)。
$15.00 / 1M
$60.00 / 1M
200K tokens
48.9%
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
顶级编程与软件工程Anthropic 推出的 Claude 3.7 Sonnet 是一款专为自主软件工程、跨文件代码重构与复杂调试打造的旗舰编程大模型,具备 200K 上下文窗口、72 Token/秒生成速度与 48/100 综合智能指数(每百万 Token $3 输入 / $15 输出)。
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
200K tokens
70.3%
核心差异一览
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet is 4.8x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet is faster at 72 tok/s vs 60 tok/s.
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads on SWE-bench coding (70.3% vs 48.9%).
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | Claude 3.7 Sonnet |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 55 | 48 |
Provider | OpenAI | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $3.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $60.00 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $14.25 / 1M | $2.31 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 60 tok/s | 72 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 48.9% | 70.3% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 77.3% | 65% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $7.50 / 1M | $0.30 / 1M |
各项指标谁更胜一筹?
At-a-glance decision framework权威基准测试得分对比
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
延迟与响应速度
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
实时 Token 成本模拟器
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
OpenAI o1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 提供 200K 上下文窗口与最高 100K 输出容量,核心基准表现优异(SWE-bench Verified 48.9% · GPQA Diamond 77.3%)
- 高达 60 Token/秒的生成吞吐量,首字延迟 (TTFT) 仅约 3200 毫秒
- 极具竞争力的 API 定价(每百万 Token $15 输入 / $60 输出),原生支持提示词缓存、函数调用与结构化 JSON 输出
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 闭源专有云端模型,不支持下载权重进行离线本地物理隔离部署
- 在大规模高频调用场景下,建议结合提示词缓存 (Prompt Caching) 与批量 API 以控制成本
Claude 3.7 Sonnet · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 提供 200K 上下文窗口与最高 64K 输出容量,核心基准表现优异(SWE-bench Verified 70.3% · GPQA Diamond 65%)
- 高达 72 Token/秒的生成吞吐量,首字延迟 (TTFT) 仅约 520 毫秒
- 极具竞争力的 API 定价(每百万 Token $3 输入 / $15 输出),原生支持提示词缓存、函数调用与结构化 JSON 输出
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 闭源专有云端模型,不支持下载权重进行离线本地物理隔离部署
- 在大规模高频调用场景下,建议结合提示词缓存 (Prompt Caching) 与批量 API 以控制成本
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | OpenAI o1 | Claude 3.7 Sonnet |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $1.42 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 41K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 15K | 22K |
技术规格参数
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | OpenAI o1 | Claude 3.7 Sonnet |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o1 | claude-3-7-sonnet-20250201 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2024-12 | 2025-02 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | October 2023 | November 2024 |
| Architecture | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Foundation | Hybrid Reasoning MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($15/1M in) across full 200K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $7.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | $0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
OpenAI o1 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 常见问题解答 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, OpenAI o1 or Claude 3.7 Sonnet?
OpenAI o1 is more intelligent. It scores 55 compared with 48 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet is faster, generating 72 tokens per second compared with 60 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet is cheaper at $2.31 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $14.25 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.52s compared with 3.20s.
综合结论
综合来看,OpenAI o1(适合:专为博士级数理逻辑、科学推导与多步思维链 (CoT) 设计的深度推理任务、企业级 RAG 检索增强生成、自动化智能体工作流与高可靠 API 集成。)与 Claude 3.7 Sonnet(适合:专为自主软件工程、跨文件代码重构与复杂调试打造的旗舰编程任务、企业级 RAG 检索增强生成、自动化智能体工作流与高可靠 API 集成。)各具优势:OpenAI o1 在综合智能与编程基准测试中表现更强,Claude 3.7 Sonnet 拥有更快的 Token 生成速度,而 Claude 3.7 Sonnet 则在规模化 API 部署中具备更高的成本效益。
常见问题 (FAQ)
在编程和深度推理方面,OpenAI o1 和 Claude 3.7 Sonnet 哪个更强?+
在综合智能指数与编程基准评测中,OpenAI o1 表现占优。建议结合上方的 SWE-bench Verified 与 GPQA Diamond 跑分根据具体场景选择。
OpenAI o1 与 Claude 3.7 Sonnet 的 API 价格哪个更便宜?+
OpenAI o1 的 API 价格为输入 $15.00 / 输出 $60.00(每百万 Token),Claude 3.7 Sonnet 为输入 $3.00 / 输出 $15.00。综合混合成本来看,Claude 3.7 Sonnet 更具性价比。
哪款模型拥有更大的上下文窗口和更快的响应速度?+
OpenAI o1 支持 200K Token 上下文窗口,而 Claude 3.7 Sonnet 支持 200K Token。在流式生成速度方面,Claude 3.7 Sonnet 的吞吐表现更快。
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs DeepSeek R1:基准测试、API 价格与速度全面对比 (2026)对比
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs GPT-4o:基准测试、API 价格与速度全面对比 (2026)对比
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs o3-mini:基准测试、API 价格与速度全面对比 (2026)对比
- Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet:基准测试、API 价格与速度全面对比 (2026)对比
- DeepSeek R1 vs OpenAI o1:基准测试、API 价格与速度全面对比 (2026)对比
- Gemini 2.0 Pro vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet:基准测试、API 价格与速度全面对比 (2026)对比
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
数据来源: OpenAI 与 Anthropic 官方 API 文档、模型发布说明及独立基准测试报告 (2026)。