Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Llama 4 Maverick vs Llama 3.3 70B

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

由 GetInfoUs 研究团队审核最后审核日期:October 2026编辑政策
分享
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Llama 4 Maverick vs Llama 3.3 70B: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Llama 4 Maverick by Meta and Llama 3.3 70B by Meta represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, both models offer identical input token rates. On output generation, costs are matched. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Llama 4 Maverick provides an expanded memory horizon with 1,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Llama 3.3 70B leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.

模型直接对比 (VS)

切换并对比任意模型

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Meta

Llama 4 Maverick

开源权重模型

Meta 推出的 Llama 4 Maverick 人工智能模型,具备 1M 上下文窗口,输入价格为 $0/百万 Token,输出价格为 $0/百万 Token,专为高质量生产环境、推理与自动化工作流打造。

Intelligence Index84 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

1M tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

62%

Meta

Llama 3.3 70B

开源权重模型

Meta 推出的 Llama 3.3 70B 人工智能模型,具备 128K 上下文窗口,输入价格为 $0.0/百万 Token,输出价格为 $0.0/百万 Token,专为高质量生产环境、推理与自动化工作流打造。

Intelligence Index38 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

128K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

39.5%

核心差异一览

  • Llama 4 Maverick is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
  • Llama 4 Maverick has a larger context window (1M vs 128K tokens).
  • Llama 3.3 70B is faster at 280 tok/s vs 85 tok/s.
  • Llama 4 Maverick leads on SWE-bench coding (62.0% vs 39.5%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureLlama 4 MaverickLlama 3.3 70B
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
8438
Provider
MetaMeta
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.07 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
33K4K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
85 tok/s280 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
62%39.5%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
72.5%48.9%
Cached Input Price
Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.10 / 1M

各项指标谁更胜一筹?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding
Llama 4 Maverick
+22.5% SWE-bench lead
Cost
Llama 4 Maverick
1.0x cheaper monthly runtime
Speed
Llama 3.3 70B
+229% faster generation
Context
Llama 4 Maverick
1M tokens window

权威基准测试得分对比

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Llama 4 MaverickLlama 3.3 70B
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

62%vs39.5%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

72.5%vs48.9%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

80.5%vs71%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1415ptsvs1285pts
Humanity's Last Exam (Frontier Expert Knowledge)

Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.

N/Avs7.8%
Terminal-Bench (Agentic Coding & Terminal Use)

Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.

N/Avs26.1%
SciCode (Scientific Computing)

Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.

N/Avs23.7%
LiveCodeBench (Competitive Coding)

Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.

N/Avs42.5%
AIME (Advanced Math Competition)

American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.

N/Avs56.2%
Long-Context Reasoning

Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.

N/Avs63.9%
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

85 tok/s vs280 tok/s

延迟与响应速度

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Llama 4 Maverick0.55s
Llama 3.3 70B0.25s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Llama 4 Maverick6.43s
Llama 3.3 70B2.04s

实时 Token 成本模拟器

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Llama 4 Maverick Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Llama 3.3 70B Monthly API Bill
$0.15 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
Llama 4 Maverick saves approximately $0.15 / month (100%) under this workload.1.0x Savings

Llama 4 Maverick · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 由 Meta 研发的高精度 High-capacity sparse MoE multimodal transformer (17B active / 400B total) 架构,支持 1M 上下文窗口
  • 极具竞争力的 API 定价(输入 $0/1M,输出 $0/1M),支持高速推理与工具调用
  • 在代码生成、逻辑推理与多语言处理基准测试中表现出色
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • 超长上下文请求需要规划 Token 成本与并发配额
  • 针对特定垂直领域任务建议结合系统提示词与检索增强(RAG)以获得最佳效果

Llama 3.3 70B · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 由 Meta 研发的高精度 Dense Autoregressive Transformer 架构,支持 128K 上下文窗口
  • 极具竞争力的 API 定价(输入 $0.0/1M,输出 $0.0/1M),支持高速推理与工具调用
  • 在代码生成、逻辑推理与多语言处理基准测试中表现出色
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • 超长上下文请求需要规划 Token 成本与并发配额
  • 针对特定垂直领域任务建议结合系统提示词与检索增强(RAG)以获得最佳效果

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricLlama 4 MaverickLlama 3.3 70B
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.21
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
15K45K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
0K0K

技术规格参数

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureLlama 4 MaverickLlama 3.3 70B
Official API Model ID (SDK)meta-llama/Llama-4-Maverickmeta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2025-042024-12
Knowledge CutoffJanuary 2025December 2023
ArchitectureHigh-capacity sparse MoE multimodal transformer (17B active / 400B total)Dense Autoregressive Transformer
Parameters17B (400B total MoE)70B
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 11 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 37 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext
Output Modalitiestexttext

Llama 4 Maverick vs Llama 3.3 70B: 常见问题解答 (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Llama 4 Maverick or Llama 3.3 70B?

Llama 4 Maverick is more intelligent. It scores 84 compared with 38 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

Llama 3.3 70B is faster, generating 280 tokens per second compared with 85 tokens per second.

Which model is cheaper to run?

Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.07 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).

Which model has lower latency?

Llama 3.3 70B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.25s compared with 0.55s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Llama 4 Maverick has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 128K tokens.

综合结论

Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Llama 4 Maverick if your priority is Enterprise private cloud deployments, sophisticated coding assistants, and multimodal analysis. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose Llama 3.3 70B if your workflow prioritizes Private on-premises deployments, high-throughput text summarization, and fine-tuned domain tasks. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.

常见问题 (FAQ)

How does Llama 4 Maverick compare to Llama 3.3 70B in API token pricing and cost per token?+

Both Llama 4 Maverick and Llama 3.3 70B are open-weights foundation models available at $0.00 direct API cost when self-hosted, or offered at identical baseline rates across major inference providers. Model selection depends on GPU deployment sizing and specialized benchmark performance rather than raw token price. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.

Which model has a larger context window: Llama 4 Maverick or Llama 3.3 70B?+

Llama 4 Maverick supports a context window of 1,000K tokens (~750k words), while Llama 3.3 70B supports 128K tokens (~96k words). Therefore, Llama 4 Maverick can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.

Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Llama 4 Maverick or Llama 3.3 70B?+

Llama 4 Maverick scores 62% on SWE-bench Verified while Llama 3.3 70B scores 39.5%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Llama 4 Maverick holds the verified benchmark lead.

What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Llama 4 Maverick and Llama 3.3 70B?+

Llama 4 Maverick is optimized for low-latency direct generation. In contrast, Llama 3.3 70B focuses on standard fast inference.

How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Llama 4 Maverick and Llama 3.3 70B?+

Llama 4 Maverick generates approximately 85 tokens per second, while Llama 3.3 70B delivers 280 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Llama 3.3 70B provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.

Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Llama 4 Maverick and Llama 3.3 70B to optimize costs?+

Yes! Tiered multi-model routing can optimize for latency and accuracy: you can route high-frequency conversational turns and latency-sensitive queries to Llama 3.3 70B, and route deep architectural or complex reasoning queries to Llama 4 Maverick. This balanced routing strategy maximizes system throughput and answer quality.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

数据来源: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs