Head-to-Head Model Comparison

Kimi K2.5 vs MiniMax-M2.7

Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison

由 GetInfoUs 研究团队审核最后审核日期:October 2026编辑政策
分享
Related topics (12)
AI CompareAI BenchmarkToken PricingModel CostModel SpecsSWE-bench CodingModel VersusWhich AI ModelLLM Speed & LatencyReasoning ModelsExtended ThinkingPrompt Caching ROI
Kimi K2.5 vs MiniMax-M2.7: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison

Kimi K2.5 by Moonshot AI and MiniMax-M2.7 by MiniMax represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, both models offer identical input token rates. On output generation, costs are matched. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, Kimi K2.5 provides an expanded memory horizon with 262K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, MiniMax-M2.7 leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.

模型直接对比 (VS)

切换并对比任意模型

Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.

Profile
Profile
Multi-Model Arena Stack:
5-Model Matrix Workbench
Popular Matchups:
Moonshot AI

Kimi K2.5

开源权重模型

Moonshot AI 推出的 Kimi K2.5 人工智能模型,具备 262K 上下文窗口,输入价格为 $0/百万 Token,输出价格为 $0/百万 Token,专为高质量生产环境、推理与自动化工作流打造。

Intelligence Index86 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

262.1K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

52%

MiniMax

MiniMax-M2.7

开源权重模型

MiniMax 推出的 MiniMax-M2.7 人工智能模型,具备 204K 上下文窗口,输入价格为 $0/百万 Token,输出价格为 $0/百万 Token,专为高质量生产环境、推理与自动化工作流打造。

Intelligence Index85 / 100
Input Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Output Token:

$0.00 / 1M

Context Window:

204K tokens

SWE-bench Verified:

56%

核心差异一览

  • Both models cost the same under this workload — choose on capability, not price.
  • Kimi K2.5 has a larger context window (262K vs 204K tokens).
  • MiniMax-M2.7 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 leads on SWE-bench coding (56.0% vs 52.0%).
Need definitions for token pricing, context, or benchmarks?Explore AI Glossary →
FeatureKimi K2.5MiniMax-M2.7
Intelligence Index
Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100)
8685
Provider
Moonshot AIMiniMax
Input Price
Cost per million input tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Output Price
Cost per million output tokens
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Blended Price
Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M
$0.00 / 1M$0.00 / 1M
Context Window
Maximum input + output tokens
262.1K tokens~393 A4 pages of text204K tokens~306 A4 pages of text
Max Output Tokens
Per single request
16K16K
Throughput Speed
Tokens generated per second
65 tok/s75 tok/s
SWE-bench Verified
Real-world software engineering
52%56%
GPQA Diamond
Graduate-level reasoning
69.5%67.5%

各项指标谁更胜一筹?

At-a-glance decision framework
Coding
MiniMax-M2.7
+4.0% SWE-bench lead
Cost
Tied
Identical monthly runtime cost
Speed
MiniMax-M2.7
+15% faster generation
Context
Kimi K2.5
262.1K tokens window

权威基准测试得分对比

Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.

Kimi K2.5MiniMax-M2.7
SWE-bench Verified (Autonomous Coding)

Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.

52%vs56%
GPQA Diamond (Doctorate-Level Science & Math)

Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.

69.5%vs67.5%
MMLU-Pro (Multi-task Language Understanding)

Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.

82%vs81.5%
LMSYS Chatbot Arena Elo

Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.

1380ptsvs1375pts
Generation Speed (Throughput)

Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.

65 tok/s vs75 tok/s

延迟与响应速度

Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.

Time to First Token (TTFT)Lower is better
Kimi K2.50.62s
MiniMax-M2.70.51s
Est. End-to-End Response (500 tokens)TTFT + generation time
Kimi K2.58.31s
MiniMax-M2.77.18s

实时 Token 成本模拟器

Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.

100K / day
10K500K1M
30K / day
5K150K300K
50% cached
0% (Cold)50%90% (Warm)
Kimi K2.5 Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
MiniMax-M2.7 Monthly API Bill
$0.00 / month
$0/1M in · $0/1M out
These models cost the same under this workload — no savings either way.Break-even

Kimi K2.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 由 Moonshot AI 研发的高精度 Multimodal Open Mixture-of-Experts Transformer 架构,支持 262K 上下文窗口
  • 极具竞争力的 API 定价(输入 $0/1M,输出 $0/1M),支持高速推理与工具调用
  • 在代码生成、逻辑推理与多语言处理基准测试中表现出色
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • 超长上下文请求需要规划 Token 成本与并发配额
  • 针对特定垂直领域任务建议结合系统提示词与检索增强(RAG)以获得最佳效果

MiniMax-M2.7 · Strengths & Key Advantages

  • 由 MiniMax 研发的高精度 Enterprise Open MoE Foundation Transformer 架构,支持 204K 上下文窗口
  • 极具竞争力的 API 定价(输入 $0/1M,输出 $0/1M),支持高速推理与工具调用
  • 在代码生成、逻辑推理与多语言处理基准测试中表现出色
Considerations & Trade-offs
  • 超长上下文请求需要规划 Token 成本与并发配额
  • 针对特定垂直领域任务建议结合系统提示词与检索增强(RAG)以获得最佳效果

Token Use & Task Economics

Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.

MetricKimi K2.5MiniMax-M2.7
Cost per Task
Estimated USD to finish one task
$0.00$0.00
Output Tokens / Task
Tokens generated per task
24K22K
Reasoning Tokens / Task
Thinking tokens burned per task
8K7K

技术规格参数

Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.

FeatureKimi K2.5MiniMax-M2.7
Official API Model ID (SDK)kimi-k2-5minimax-m2-7
API ProtocolOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGIOpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI
Release Date2026-012026-03
Knowledge CutoffNovember 2025January 2026
ArchitectureMultimodal Open Mixture-of-Experts TransformerEnterprise Open MoE Foundation Transformer
Parameters1.2T total (36B active MoE)Confidential / 220B MoE
Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM)Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed CloudUnlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud
Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales)
Prompt Cache Policy & TTLAutomatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost)
Computer Use / GUI AgentSupported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops)API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop)
MCP & Parallel Tool CallingNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON SchemaNative MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema
Web Search Grounding & SandboxSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox toolsSupported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools
Official Fine-Tuning SupportFull Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory)
Multimodal Token BillingText BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile)Text BPE (~4 chars/token)
Quantization & Min GPU VRAMBF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 744 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 2580 GB VRAM (Native BF16)BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 136 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 473 GB VRAM (Native BF16)
Safety & Frontier ClassificationOpen-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma)
Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2)100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control
Input Modalitiestext, visiontext
Output Modalitiestexttext

Kimi K2.5 vs MiniMax-M2.7: 常见问题解答 (FAQ)

Which is more intelligent, Kimi K2.5 or MiniMax-M2.7?

Kimi K2.5 is more intelligent. It scores 86 compared with 85 on the composite Intelligence Index.

Which model is faster?

MiniMax-M2.7 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.

Which model has lower latency?

MiniMax-M2.7 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.51s compared with 0.62s.

Which model has a larger context window?

Kimi K2.5 has a larger context window, supporting 262.1K tokens compared with 204K tokens.

综合结论

Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Kimi K2.5 if your priority is Multimodal enterprise document intelligence, visual bug fixing, and self-hosted agents. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose MiniMax-M2.7 if your workflow prioritizes Enterprise software maintenance, automated document workflows, and sovereign agents. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.

常见问题 (FAQ)

How does Kimi K2.5 compare to MiniMax-M2.7 in API token pricing and cost per token?+

Both Kimi K2.5 and MiniMax-M2.7 are open-weights foundation models available at $0.00 direct API cost when self-hosted, or offered at identical baseline rates across major inference providers. Model selection depends on GPU deployment sizing and specialized benchmark performance rather than raw token price.

Which model has a larger context window: Kimi K2.5 or MiniMax-M2.7?+

Kimi K2.5 supports a context window of 262K tokens (~197k words), while MiniMax-M2.7 supports 204K tokens (~153k words). Therefore, Kimi K2.5 can process more textual data and document context in a single prompt.

Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Kimi K2.5 or MiniMax-M2.7?+

Kimi K2.5 scores 52% on SWE-bench Verified while MiniMax-M2.7 scores 56%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, MiniMax-M2.7 holds the verified benchmark lead.

What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Kimi K2.5 and MiniMax-M2.7?+

Kimi K2.5 features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, MiniMax-M2.7 provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.

How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Kimi K2.5 and MiniMax-M2.7?+

Kimi K2.5 generates approximately 65 tokens per second, while MiniMax-M2.7 delivers 75 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, MiniMax-M2.7 provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.

Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Kimi K2.5 and MiniMax-M2.7 to optimize costs?+

Yes! Tiered multi-model routing can optimize for latency and accuracy: you can route high-frequency conversational turns and latency-sensitive queries to MiniMax-M2.7, and route deep architectural or complex reasoning queries to Kimi K2.5. This balanced routing strategy maximizes system throughput and answer quality.

AI Terminology & Guide
Explore Glossary →

Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.

Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.

数据来源: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs