Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Claude Sonnet 5.5 by Anthropic and DeepSeek V4 Pro by DeepSeek represent two of the frontier AI models analyzed in our comprehensive 2026 AI benchmark and LLM comparison. In this head-to-head evaluation, we examine API token pricing, context window specifications, inference speed (tokens per second), and empirical reasoning performance. From a pure economic perspective, DeepSeek V4 Pro holds a notable pricing advantage for token ingestion. On output generation, DeepSeek V4 Pro is more economical per million generated tokens. In data-heavy architectures requiring extensive repository or document analysis, both models provide an identical memory horizon with 1,000K tokens. In latency-sensitive production environments, Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads in tokens-per-second throughput, making it ideal for real-time conversational agents and high-concurrency workflows. Below is the complete empirical head-to-head breakdown across cost, speed, context, and capability matrices.
切换并对比任意模型
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude Sonnet 5.5
深度推理模型Anthropic 推出的 Claude Sonnet 5.5 人工智能模型,具备 1M 上下文窗口,输入价格为 $2.0/百万 Token,输出价格为 $10.0/百万 Token,专为高质量生产环境、推理与自动化工作流打造。
$2.00 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
1M tokens
82.9%
DeepSeek V4 Pro
开源权重模型DeepSeek 推出的 DeepSeek V4 Pro 人工智能模型,具备 1M 上下文窗口,输入价格为 $1.32/百万 Token,输出价格为 $3.96/百万 Token,专为高质量生产环境、推理与自动化工作流打造。
$1.32 / 1M
$3.96 / 1M
1M tokens
68.5%
核心差异一览
- DeepSeek V4 Pro is 2.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 is faster at 105 tok/s vs 80 tok/s.
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads on SWE-bench coding (82.9% vs 68.5%).
| Feature | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 78 | 53 |
Provider | Anthropic | DeepSeek |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $1.32 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $10.00 / 1M | $3.96 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.54 / 1M | $0.76 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 105 tok/s | 80 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 82.9% | 68.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 79.4% | 81.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.20 / 1M | $0.14 / 1M |
各项指标谁更胜一筹?
At-a-glance decision framework权威基准测试得分对比
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
延迟与响应速度
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
实时 Token 成本模拟器
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude Sonnet 5.5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 由 Anthropic 研发的高精度 Adaptive Frontier Multimodal Transformer 架构,支持 1M 上下文窗口
- 极具竞争力的 API 定价(输入 $2.0/1M,输出 $10.0/1M),支持高速推理与工具调用
- 在代码生成、逻辑推理与多语言处理基准测试中表现出色
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 超长上下文请求需要规划 Token 成本与并发配额
- 针对特定垂直领域任务建议结合系统提示词与检索增强(RAG)以获得最佳效果
DeepSeek V4 Pro · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 由 DeepSeek 研发的高精度 Next-Gen Sparse MoE with Agent RL Tuning 架构,支持 1M 上下文窗口
- 极具竞争力的 API 定价(输入 $1.32/1M,输出 $3.96/1M),支持高速推理与工具调用
- 在代码生成、逻辑推理与多语言处理基准测试中表现出色
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 超长上下文请求需要规划 Token 成本与并发配额
- 针对特定垂直领域任务建议结合系统提示词与检索增强(RAG)以获得最佳效果
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $3.29 | $0.67 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 72K | 52K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 37K | 25K |
技术规格参数
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Claude Sonnet 5.5 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-sonnet-5-5-20260901 | deepseek-reasoner |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2026-09 | 2026-08 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2026 | May 2026 |
| Architecture | Adaptive Frontier Multimodal Transformer | Next-Gen Sparse MoE with Agent RL Tuning |
| Parameters | Confidential | MoE (Colossal) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Flat rate ($1.32/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $0.2/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro: 常见问题解答 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or DeepSeek V4 Pro?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is more intelligent. It scores 78 compared with 53 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 80 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper at $0.76 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.54 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude Sonnet 5.5 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.55s compared with 0.58s.
综合结论
Verdict & Model Selection Recommendation: Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 if your priority is Daily production development, agentic workflows, IDE integrations, and automated code review. Its performance in demanding tasks justifies its operational token cost. Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro if your workflow prioritizes Autonomous agent swarms, continuous code refactoring pipelines, and enterprise automation. For large-scale batch processing or customer-facing conversational interfaces, its balance of speed and economics delivers superior ROI.
常见问题 (FAQ)
How does Claude Sonnet 5.5 compare to DeepSeek V4 Pro in API token pricing and cost per token?+
Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $10.00 per 1M output tokens, whereas DeepSeek V4 Pro costs $1.32 input and $3.96 output. Overall, DeepSeek V4 Pro is the more cost-effective model for high-volume API pipelines. Both models support prompt caching discounts of up to 90% for repeated prompt prefixes.
Which model has a larger context window: Claude Sonnet 5.5 or DeepSeek V4 Pro?+
Both Claude Sonnet 5.5 and DeepSeek V4 Pro offer an identical context window of 1,000K tokens (~750k words). Both architectures provide equal capacity for large document ingestion, multi-file codebases, and extended multi-turn conversation histories.
Which AI model is better for software engineering and coding: Claude Sonnet 5.5 or DeepSeek V4 Pro?+
Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 82.9% on SWE-bench Verified while DeepSeek V4 Pro scores 68.5%. For autonomous software engineering and multi-file debugging, Claude Sonnet 5.5 holds the verified benchmark lead.
What is the difference in reasoning capability and extended thinking between Claude Sonnet 5.5 and DeepSeek V4 Pro?+
Claude Sonnet 5.5 features native chain-of-thought extended thinking mode with configurable reasoning effort. In contrast, DeepSeek V4 Pro provides chain-of-thought reasoning depth for complex math and science.
How does inference speed (tokens per second) compare between Claude Sonnet 5.5 and DeepSeek V4 Pro?+
Claude Sonnet 5.5 generates approximately 105 tokens per second, while DeepSeek V4 Pro delivers 80 tokens per second. In latency-sensitive production environments, Claude Sonnet 5.5 provides faster time-to-first-token (TTFT) and higher streaming response velocity.
Can you implement a tiered LLM routing setup combining Claude Sonnet 5.5 and DeepSeek V4 Pro to optimize costs?+
Yes! High-efficiency architectures route high-frequency routine classification and conversational tasks to DeepSeek V4 Pro to save operational costs, and dynamically escalate complex architectural queries or reasoning tasks to Claude Sonnet 5.5. This tiered routing pattern cuts overall API bills by up to 70%.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Gemini 4 Argon: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- Claude Sonnet 5 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Claude Opus 5.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs GPT-6 Astra: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- Devstral 2 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
- GPT-5.1 Codex Max vs Claude Sonnet 5.5: Benchmarks, Pricing & Speed Comparison对比
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
数据来源: GetInfoUs Independent AI Benchmarks & Official API Specs