Claude Opus 4 vs Claude Sonnet 4
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Anthropic 的 Claude Opus 4 与 Anthropic 的 Claude Sonnet 4 是当前备受关注的两款主力 AI 模型。Claude Opus 4 提供 200K Token 上下文窗口,API 定价为每百万 Token 输入 $15.00 / 输出 $75.00;而 Claude Sonnet 4 提供 200K Token 上下文窗口,定价为每百万 Token 输入 $3.00 / 输出 $15.00。以下为两者的基准测试、延迟与成本全面对比。
切换并对比任意模型
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Claude Opus 4
深度逻辑推理引擎Anthropic 推出的 Claude Opus 4 是一款专为博士级数理逻辑、科学推导与多步思维链 (CoT) 设计的深度推理大模型,具备 200K 上下文窗口、42 Token/秒生成速度与 61/100 综合智能指数(每百万 Token $15 输入 / $75 输出)。
$15.00 / 1M
$75.00 / 1M
200K tokens
72.5%
Claude Sonnet 4
自主智能体与工具专家Anthropic 推出的 Claude Sonnet 4 是一款专为长周期自主智能体 (Agent)、工具调用与自动化工作流打造的大模型,具备 200K 上下文窗口、85 Token/秒生成速度与 58/100 综合智能指数(每百万 Token $3 输入 / $15 输出)。
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
200K tokens
72.7%
核心差异一览
- Claude Sonnet 4 is 5.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Sonnet 4 is faster at 85 tok/s vs 42 tok/s.
- Claude Sonnet 4 leads on SWE-bench coding (72.7% vs 72.5%).
| Feature | Claude Opus 4 | Claude Sonnet 4 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 61 | 58 |
Provider | Anthropic | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $15.00 / 1M | $3.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $75.00 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $11.55 / 1M | $2.31 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 32K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 42 tok/s | 85 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 72.5% | 72.7% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 73.8% | 71.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $1.50 / 1M | $0.30 / 1M |
各项指标谁更胜一筹?
At-a-glance decision framework权威基准测试得分对比
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
延迟与响应速度
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
实时 Token 成本模拟器
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Claude Opus 4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 提供 200K 上下文窗口与最高 32K 输出容量,核心基准表现优异(SWE-bench Verified 72.5% · GPQA Diamond 73.8%)
- 高达 42 Token/秒的生成吞吐量,首字延迟 (TTFT) 仅约 1800 毫秒
- 极具竞争力的 API 定价(每百万 Token $15 输入 / $75 输出),原生支持提示词缓存、函数调用与结构化 JSON 输出
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 闭源专有云端模型,不支持下载权重进行离线本地物理隔离部署
- 在大规模高频调用场景下,建议结合提示词缓存 (Prompt Caching) 与批量 API 以控制成本
Claude Sonnet 4 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 提供 200K 上下文窗口与最高 64K 输出容量,核心基准表现优异(SWE-bench Verified 72.7% · GPQA Diamond 71.2%)
- 高达 85 Token/秒的生成吞吐量,首字延迟 (TTFT) 仅约 520 毫秒
- 极具竞争力的 API 定价(每百万 Token $3 输入 / $15 输出),原生支持提示词缓存、函数调用与结构化 JSON 输出
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 闭源专有云端模型,不支持下载权重进行离线本地物理隔离部署
- 在大规模高频调用场景下,建议结合提示词缓存 (Prompt Caching) 与批量 API 以控制成本
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Claude Opus 4 | Claude Sonnet 4 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $16.46 | $3.29 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 72K | 72K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 37K | 37K |
技术规格参数
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Claude Opus 4 | Claude Sonnet 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | claude-opus-4-20250501 | claude-sonnet-4-20250501 |
| API Protocol | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2025-05 | 2025-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | March 2025 | March 2025 |
| Architecture | Dense Frontier Reasoning Transformer | Hybrid Multimodal Reasoning Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | $1.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL | $0.3/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Claude Opus 4 vs Claude Sonnet 4: 常见问题解答 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Claude Opus 4 or Claude Sonnet 4?
Claude Opus 4 is more intelligent. It scores 61 compared with 58 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Claude Sonnet 4 is faster, generating 85 tokens per second compared with 42 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Claude Sonnet 4 is cheaper at $2.31 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $11.55 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Claude Sonnet 4 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.52s compared with 1.80s.
综合结论
综合来看,Claude Opus 4(适合:专为博士级数理逻辑、科学推导与多步思维链 (CoT) 设计的深度推理任务、企业级 RAG 检索增强生成、自动化智能体工作流与高可靠 API 集成。)与 Claude Sonnet 4(适合:专为长周期自主智能体 (Agent)、工具调用与自动化工作流打造的任务、企业级 RAG 检索增强生成、自动化智能体工作流与高可靠 API 集成。)各具优势:Claude Opus 4 在综合智能与编程基准测试中表现更强,Claude Sonnet 4 拥有更快的 Token 生成速度,而 Claude Sonnet 4 则在规模化 API 部署中具备更高的成本效益。
常见问题 (FAQ)
在编程和深度推理方面,Claude Opus 4 和 Claude Sonnet 4 哪个更强?+
在综合智能指数与编程基准评测中,Claude Opus 4 表现占优。建议结合上方的 SWE-bench Verified 与 GPQA Diamond 跑分根据具体场景选择。
Claude Opus 4 与 Claude Sonnet 4 的 API 价格哪个更便宜?+
Claude Opus 4 的 API 价格为输入 $15.00 / 输出 $75.00(每百万 Token),Claude Sonnet 4 为输入 $3.00 / 输出 $15.00。综合混合成本来看,Claude Sonnet 4 更具性价比。
哪款模型拥有更大的上下文窗口和更快的响应速度?+
Claude Opus 4 支持 200K Token 上下文窗口,而 Claude Sonnet 4 支持 200K Token。在流式生成速度方面,Claude Sonnet 4 的吞吐表现更快。
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Opus 4.1 vs Claude Opus 4:基准测试、API 价格与速度全面对比 (2026)对比
- Claude Opus 4 vs Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite:基准测试、API 价格与速度全面对比 (2026)对比
- Claude Sonnet 4 vs Claude 3.7 Sonnet:基准测试、API 价格与速度全面对比 (2026)对比
- Claude Sonnet 4 vs o1-pro:基准测试、API 价格与速度全面对比 (2026)对比
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini:基准测试、API 价格与速度全面对比 (2026)对比
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash:基准测试、API 价格与速度全面对比 (2026)对比
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
数据来源: Anthropic 与 Anthropic 官方 API 文档、模型发布说明及独立基准测试报告 (2026)。