o3 vs Magistral Medium
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
o3 da OpenAI e Magistral Medium da Mistral AI são dois modelos de IA de destaque. O o3 oferece uma janela de contexto de 200K tokens a $2.00/$8.00 por milhão de tokens, enquanto o Magistral Medium oferece 128K tokens de contexto a $1.00/$3.50 por milhão de tokens. Veja abaixo a comparação completa de benchmarks, latência e custos.
Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
o3
Motor de Raciocínio ProfundoO o3 da OpenAI é um modelo de IA projetado para raciocínio lógico profundo, matemática avançada e análise científica passo a passo, oferecendo janela de contexto de 200K, velocidade de 75 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 56/100 e tarifa
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
200K tokens
69.1%
Magistral Medium
Motor de Raciocínio ProfundoO Magistral Medium da Mistral AI é um modelo de IA projetado para raciocínio lógico profundo, matemática avançada e análise científica passo a passo, oferecendo janela de contexto de 128K, velocidade de 50 tokens/s, índice de inteligência d
$1.00 / 1M
$3.50 / 1M
128K tokens
45.2%
Principais Diferenças em Resumo
- Magistral Medium is 2.2x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- o3 has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- o3 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 50 tok/s.
- o3 leads on SWE-bench coding (69.1% vs 45.2%).
| Feature | o3 | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 56 | 51 |
Provider | OpenAI | Mistral AI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $1.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $8.00 / 1M | $3.50 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.55 / 1M | $0.72 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 33K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 75 tok/s | 50 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 69.1% | 45.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 76.5% | 67.8% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.25 / 1M |
Quem vence em cada categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latência e Tempo de Resposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
o3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 200K com limite máximo de saída de 100K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 69.1% · GPQA Diamond 76.5%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 75 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 2800 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($2/$8 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Para alto volume de requisições, recomenda-se ativar o cache de prompts e a Batch API para reduzir custos
Magistral Medium · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 128K com limite máximo de saída de 33K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 45.2% · GPQA Diamond 67.8%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 50 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 850 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($1/$3.5 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | o3 | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $1.35 | $0.65 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 48K | 40K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 26K | 22K |
Especificações Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | o3 | Magistral Medium |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o3 | magistral-medium-latest |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | Mistral AI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2025-04 | 2025-03 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | January 2025 |
| Architecture | Reasoning transformer with adjustable thinking effort | Reinforcement-Learned Reasoning Transformer |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential (~70B) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($1/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Cached input at $0.25/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | Mistral AI Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
o3 vs Magistral Medium: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, o3 or Magistral Medium?
o3 is more intelligent. It scores 56 compared with 51 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o3 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 50 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Magistral Medium is cheaper at $0.72 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.55 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Magistral Medium has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.85s compared with 2.80s.
Which model has a larger context window?
o3 has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Veredito
Tanto o3 (Indicado para raciocínio lógico profundo, matemática avançada e análise científica passo a passo, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) quanto Magistral Medium (Indicado para raciocínio lógico profundo, matemática avançada e análise científica passo a passo, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) entregam excelente desempenho: o3 lidera em inteligência geral e programação, o3 oferece geração mais rápida e Magistral Medium apresenta o melhor custo-benefício em produção.
Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)
Qual é melhor para programação e raciocínio, o3 ou Magistral Medium?+
Nas avaliações de inteligência e código, o3 leva vantagem. Confira os gráficos SWE-bench e GPQA acima para detalhes.
Qual modelo tem a API mais barata, o3 ou Magistral Medium?+
O o3 custa $2.00 / $8.00 por 1M de tokens (entrada/saída) e o Magistral Medium custa $1.00 / $3.50. No custo combinado, Magistral Medium é mais econômico.
Qual modelo possui maior janela de contexto e velocidade?+
O o3 suporta 200K tokens de contexto contra 128K tokens do Magistral Medium, enquanto o3 entrega maior velocidade de geração.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command A Reasoning vs. o3: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs. o3: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Magistral Medium vs. ERNIE 4.5: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- OpenAI o1 vs. o3: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- o3 vs. Claude Opus 4.5: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- o3 vs. DeepSeek-R1-0528: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fontes oficiais: Documentação oficial de API da OpenAI e Mistral AI e benchmarks independentes (2026).