Llama 5 vs Muse Spark 1.1
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Llama 5 da Meta e Muse Spark 1.1 da Meta são dois modelos de IA de destaque. O Llama 5 oferece uma janela de contexto de 5M tokens a $0.00/$0.00 por milhão de tokens, enquanto o Muse Spark 1.1 oferece 1M tokens de contexto a $3.00/$15.00 por milhão de tokens. Veja abaixo a comparação completa de benchmarks, latência e custos.
Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Llama 5
Modelo Base de Pesos AbertosO Llama 5 da Meta é um modelo de IA projetado para auto-hospedagem em infraestrutura própria, fine-tuning e soberania de dados, oferecendo janela de contexto de 5M, velocidade de 65 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 94/100 e tarifa de ace
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
5M tokens
74%
Muse Spark 1.1
IA Multimodal NativaO Muse Spark 1.1 da Meta é um modelo de IA projetado para compreensão multimodal nativa de texto e imagem e leitura visual de documentos, oferecendo janela de contexto de 1M, velocidade de 105 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 90/100 e ta
$3.00 / 1M
$15.00 / 1M
1M tokens
76.5%
Principais Diferenças em Resumo
- Llama 5 is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 5 has a larger context window (5M vs 1M tokens).
- Muse Spark 1.1 is faster at 105 tok/s vs 65 tok/s.
- Muse Spark 1.1 leads on SWE-bench coding (76.5% vs 74.0%).
| Feature | Llama 5 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 94 | 90 |
Provider | Meta | Meta |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $3.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $15.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $2.31 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 5M tokens~7,500 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 128K | 64K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 65 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 74% | 76.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 84% | 83.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.30 / 1M |
Quem vence em cada categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latência e Tempo de Resposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Llama 5 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 5M com limite máximo de saída de 128K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 74% · GPQA Diamond 84%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 65 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 850 ms
- Pesos abertos (600B+ total (~40-80B )) para auto-hospedagem local ou em nuvem privada via vLLM, SGLang ou Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Requer servidores GPU com memória VRAM adequada para execução local em precisão total
- Em derivações científicas extremas, modelos pesados dedicados exclusivamente ao raciocínio oferecem maior profundidade
Muse Spark 1.1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 1M com limite máximo de saída de 64K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 76.5% · GPQA Diamond 83.5%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 105 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 600 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($3/$15 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Para alto volume de requisições, recomenda-se ativar o cache de prompts e a Batch API para reduzir custos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Llama 5 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $2.20 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 40K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 20K | 22K |
Especificações Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Llama 5 | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | meta-llama/Llama-5 | meta-llama/Muse-Spark-1.1 |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | Meta REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) |
| Release Date | 2026-04 | 2026-04 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2026 | January 2026 |
| Architecture | Mixture-of-Experts with recursive self-improvement (~600B total, 40-80B active) | Omni-modal native thinking agent architecture |
| Parameters | 600B+ total (~40-80B active) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Flat rate ($3/1M in) across full 1000K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Cached input at $0.3/1M tokens |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) · Video (~258–300 tokens/sec) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) · Video (~258–300 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 372 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1290 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Meta Production Safety & Alignment Verified |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision, video, audio | text, vision, video, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Llama 5 vs Muse Spark 1.1: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Llama 5 or Muse Spark 1.1?
Llama 5 is more intelligent. It scores 94 compared with 90 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Muse Spark 1.1 is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 65 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 5 is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.31 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Muse Spark 1.1 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.60s compared with 0.85s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Llama 5 has a larger context window, supporting 5M tokens compared with 1M tokens.
Veredito
Tanto Llama 5 (Indicado para auto-hospedagem em infraestrutura própria, fine-tuning e soberania de dados, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) quanto Muse Spark 1.1 (Indicado para compreensão multimodal nativa de texto e imagem e leitura visual de documentos, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) entregam excelente desempenho: Llama 5 lidera em inteligência geral e programação, Muse Spark 1.1 oferece geração mais rápida e Llama 5 apresenta o melhor custo-benefício em produção.
Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)
Qual é melhor para programação e raciocínio, Llama 5 ou Muse Spark 1.1?+
Nas avaliações de inteligência e código, Llama 5 leva vantagem. Confira os gráficos SWE-bench e GPQA acima para detalhes.
Qual modelo tem a API mais barata, Llama 5 ou Muse Spark 1.1?+
O Llama 5 custa $0.00 / $0.00 por 1M de tokens (entrada/saída) e o Muse Spark 1.1 custa $3.00 / $15.00. No custo combinado, Llama 5 é mais econômico.
Qual modelo possui maior janela de contexto e velocidade?+
O Llama 5 suporta 5M tokens de contexto contra 1M tokens do Muse Spark 1.1, enquanto Muse Spark 1.1 entrega maior velocidade de geração.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Gemini 3.8 Flash vs. Llama 5: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- GPT-OSS 120B vs. Llama 5: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Llama 4 Behemoth vs. Llama 5: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Llama 5 vs. DeepSeek V4 Pro: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Llama 5 vs. GPT-6 Astra: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Llama 5 vs. Kimi K3: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fontes oficiais: Documentação oficial de API da Meta e Meta e benchmarks independentes (2026).