Grok 2 vs GPT-4o
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
Grok 2 da xAI e GPT-4o da OpenAI são dois modelos de IA de destaque. O Grok 2 oferece uma janela de contexto de 131.1K tokens a $2.00/$10.00 por milhão de tokens, enquanto o GPT-4o oferece 128K tokens de contexto a $2.50/$10.00 por milhão de tokens. Veja abaixo a comparação completa de benchmarks, latência e custos.
Troque e Compare Qualquer Modelo
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Grok 2
Modelo Principal de FronteiraO Grok 2 da xAI é um modelo de IA projetado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, oferecendo janela de contexto de 131K, velocidade de 85 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 45/100 e tarifa de
$2.00 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
131.1K tokens
36.5%
GPT-4o
Modelo Nativo de Voz e ÁudioO GPT-4o da OpenAI é um modelo de IA projetado para síntese de voz natural, transcrição de áudio e interação falada em tempo real, oferecendo janela de contexto de 128K, velocidade de 105 tokens/s, índice de inteligência de 41/100 e tarifa
$2.50 / 1M
$10.00 / 1M
128K tokens
38.8%
Principais Diferenças em Resumo
- Grok 2 is 1.1x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Grok 2 has a larger context window (131K vs 128K tokens).
- GPT-4o is faster at 105 tok/s vs 85 tok/s.
- GPT-4o leads on SWE-bench coding (38.8% vs 36.5%).
| Feature | Grok 2 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 45 | 41 |
Provider | xAI | OpenAI |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $2.50 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $10.00 / 1M | $10.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $2.10 / 1M | $2.38 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 131.1K tokens~197 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 8K | 16K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 85 tok/s | 105 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 36.5% | 38.8% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 56% | 53.6% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $1.00 / 1M | $1.25 / 1M |
Quem vence em cada categoria?
At-a-glance decision frameworkPontuações de Benchmarks Verificadas
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latência e Tempo de Resposta
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulador Interativo de Custo de Tokens
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Grok 2 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 131K com limite máximo de saída de 8K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 36.5% · GPQA Diamond 56%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 85 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 480 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($2/$10 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Para alto volume de requisições, recomenda-se ativar o cache de prompts e a Batch API para reduzir custos
GPT-4o · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Janela de contexto de 128K com limite máximo de saída de 16K tokens (SWE-bench Verified 38.8% · GPQA Diamond 53.6%)
- Taxa de transferência rápida de 105 tokens/segundo com latência inicial (TTFT) de 410 ms
- Economia de API competitiva ($2.5/$10 por 1M de tokens) com suporte a cache de prompts e saídas JSON estruturadas
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Modelo proprietário em nuvem; não permite download dos pesos para execução local offline
- Para alto volume de requisições, recomenda-se ativar o cache de prompts e a Batch API para reduzir custos
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Grok 2 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.20 | $0.68 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 24K | 24K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
Especificações Técnicas
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Grok 2 | GPT-4o |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | grok-2-latest | gpt-4o |
| API Protocol | xAI REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 |
| Release Date | 2024-08 | 2024-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | August 2024 | October 2023 |
| Architecture | Frontier Multimodal Mixture-of-Experts | Omni-Multimodal Dense |
| Parameters | Confidential | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 131K window | Flat rate ($2.5/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $1/1M tokens | Automatic prefix caching at $1.25/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Real-time Web & X (Twitter) Search Grounding + Code Execution | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) · Audio (~25–32 tokens/sec) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | xAI Production Safety & Alignment Verified | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text, vision, audio |
| Output Modalities | text | text, audio |
Grok 2 vs GPT-4o: Respostas Rápidas (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Grok 2 or GPT-4o?
Grok 2 is more intelligent. It scores 45 compared with 41 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
GPT-4o is faster, generating 105 tokens per second compared with 85 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Grok 2 is cheaper at $2.10 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $2.38 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
GPT-4o has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.41s compared with 0.48s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Grok 2 has a larger context window, supporting 131.1K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Veredito
Tanto Grok 2 (Indicado para raciocínio corporativo de fronteira, programação avançada e cargas de produção, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) quanto GPT-4o (Indicado para síntese de voz natural, transcrição de áudio e interação falada em tempo real, arquiteturas RAG corporativas e integração escalável via API.) entregam excelente desempenho: Grok 2 lidera em inteligência geral e programação, GPT-4o oferece geração mais rápida e Grok 2 apresenta o melhor custo-benefício em produção.
Perguntas Frequentes (FAQ)
Qual é melhor para programação e raciocínio, Grok 2 ou GPT-4o?+
Nas avaliações de inteligência e código, Grok 2 leva vantagem. Confira os gráficos SWE-bench e GPQA acima para detalhes.
Qual modelo tem a API mais barata, Grok 2 ou GPT-4o?+
O Grok 2 custa $2.00 / $10.00 por 1M de tokens (entrada/saída) e o GPT-4o custa $2.50 / $10.00. No custo combinado, Grok 2 é mais econômico.
Qual modelo possui maior janela de contexto e velocidade?+
O Grok 2 suporta 131.1K tokens de contexto contra 128K tokens do GPT-4o, enquanto GPT-4o entrega maior velocidade de geração.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.5 Sonnet vs. GPT-4o: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs. GPT-4o: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- DeepSeek V3 vs. GPT-4o: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- GPT-4o vs. Gemini 1.5 Pro: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- GPT-4o vs. GPT-4 Turbo: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
- Grok-3 vs. GPT-4o: Comparação de Benchmarks, Preços API e Velocidade (2026)Comparar
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Fontes oficiais: Documentação oficial de API da xAI e OpenAI e benchmarks independentes (2026).