Llama 4 Maverick vs Llama 3.3 70B
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
MetaのLlama 4 MaverickとMetaのLlama 3.3 70Bは、注目度の高い主要AIモデルです。Llama 4 Maverickは1M トークンのコンテキストウィンドウを備え、API料金は100万トークンあたり入力$0.00/出力$0.00、一方のLlama 3.3 70Bは128K トークンのコンテキストで入力$0.00/出力$0.00です。以下でベンチマーク、速度、コストを詳しく比較します。
任意のAIモデルを切り替えて比較
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Llama 4 Maverick
ネイティブ・マルチモーダルAIMeta の Llama 4 Maverick は、テキストと画像のネイティブ・マルチモーダル理解および図表・ドキュメント解析向けに設計されたAIモデルです。1M のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 85 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 84/100(無料のオープンウェイト提供)を実現しています。
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
1M tokens
62%
Llama 3.3 70B
オープンウェイト基盤モデルMeta の Llama 3.3 70B は、オンプレミス環境でのセルフホスト、ファインチューニング、完全なデータ主権の確保向けに設計されたAIモデルです。128K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 280 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 38/100(無料のオープンウェイト提供)を実現しています。
$0.00 / 1M
$0.00 / 1M
128K tokens
39.5%
ひと目でわかる主な違い
- Llama 4 Maverick is 1.0x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Llama 4 Maverick has a larger context window (1M vs 128K tokens).
- Llama 3.3 70B is faster at 280 tok/s vs 85 tok/s.
- Llama 4 Maverick leads on SWE-bench coding (62.0% vs 39.5%).
| Feature | Llama 4 Maverick | Llama 3.3 70B |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 84 | 38 |
Provider | Meta | Meta |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.00 / 1M | $0.07 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 33K | 4K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 85 tok/s | 280 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 62% | 39.5% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 72.5% | 48.9% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.00 / 1M | $0.10 / 1M |
分野別勝者スコアカード
At-a-glance decision framework検証済みベンチマークスコア比較
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
レイテンシ&応答時間
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
リアルタイムAPIトークン料金シミュレーター
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Llama 4 Maverick · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 1M のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 33K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 62% · GPQA Diamond 72.5%)
- 毎秒 85 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 550ms の低遅延
- オープンウェイトモデル (17B (400B total MoE))として vLLM・SGLang・Ollama を用いた自社GPUでのローカル運用が可能
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 非量子化のフル精度でローカル推論を行うには十分なGPU VRAM容量が必要です
- 極めて高度な専門科学の証明問題では、上位の大型推論特化モデルの方がより深い洞察を提供する場合があります
Llama 3.3 70B · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 4K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 39.5% · GPQA Diamond 48.9%)
- 毎秒 280 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 250ms の低遅延
- オープンウェイトモデル (70B)として vLLM・SGLang・Ollama を用いた自社GPUでのローカル運用が可能
Considerations & Trade-offs
- 非量子化のフル精度でローカル推論を行うには十分なGPU VRAM容量が必要です
- 極めて高度な専門科学の証明問題では、上位の大型推論特化モデルの方がより深い洞察を提供する場合があります
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Llama 4 Maverick | Llama 3.3 70B |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.00 | $0.21 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 15K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 0K | 0K |
技術仕様・スペック
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Llama 4 Maverick | Llama 3.3 70B |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | meta-llama/Llama-4-Maverick | meta-llama/Llama-3.3-70B |
| API Protocol | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2025-04 | 2024-12 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | January 2025 | December 2023 |
| Architecture | High-capacity sparse MoE multimodal transformer (17B active / 400B total) | Dense Autoregressive Transformer |
| Parameters | 17B (400B total MoE) | 70B |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) | Free across full context window (only KV-cache VRAM scales) |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) | Automatic prefix KV-caching in vLLM / SGLang (0 cost) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 11 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 37 GB VRAM (Native BF16) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 43 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 151 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Llama 4 Maverick vs Llama 3.3 70B: よくある質問 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Llama 4 Maverick or Llama 3.3 70B?
Llama 4 Maverick is more intelligent. It scores 84 compared with 38 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Llama 3.3 70B is faster, generating 280 tokens per second compared with 85 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper at $0.00 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $0.07 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Llama 3.3 70B has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.25s compared with 0.55s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Llama 4 Maverick has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 128K tokens.
総合評価
Llama 4 Maverick(テキストと画像のネイティブ・マルチモーダル理解および図表・ドキュメント解析、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)とLlama 3.3 70B(オンプレミス環境でのセルフホスト、ファインチューニング、完全なデータ主権の確保、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)はいずれも優れた選択肢です。高度な推論・コーディング精度ではLlama 4 Maverickがリードし、応答速度とスループットではLlama 3.3 70Bが優れ、APIコスト効率ではLlama 4 Maverickが有利です。
よくある質問 (FAQ)
コーディングや複雑な推論には Llama 4 Maverick と Llama 3.3 70B のどちらが適していますか?+
総合知能指数およびコーディング評価では Llama 4 Maverick が優位です。上部の SWE-bench や GPQA スコアもあわせてご確認ください。
Llama 4 Maverick と Llama 3.3 70B ではどちらのAPI料金が安いですか?+
Llama 4 Maverick は100万トークンあたり入力$0.00 / 出力$0.00、Llama 3.3 70B は入力$0.00 / 出力$0.00です。総合的なコスト効率では Llama 4 Maverick がより経済的です。
コンテキスト長と生成速度はどちらが優れていますか?+
コンテキストウィンドウは Llama 4 Maverick が 1M トークン、Llama 3.3 70B が 128K トークン です。出力スピード(トークン/秒)では Llama 3.3 70B がリードしています。
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command R7B vs Llama 3.3 70B:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- DeepSeek V3 vs Llama 3.3 70B:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Gemma 4 31B vs Llama 3.3 70B:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Llama 3.3 70B vs GPT-4o mini:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Llama 3.3 70B vs GPT-4o:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Llama 3.3 70B vs Llama 3.1 405B:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
公的ソース: MetaおよびMeta公式APIドキュメント、システムカード、独立ベンチマーク評価 (2026)。