Hunyuan Large V2 vs Claude Opus 4.8
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
TencentのHunyuan Large V2とAnthropicのClaude Opus 4.8は、注目度の高い主要AIモデルです。Hunyuan Large V2は512K トークンのコンテキストウィンドウを備え、API料金は100万トークンあたり入力$0.70/出力$2.80、一方のClaude Opus 4.8は1M トークンのコンテキストで入力$5.00/出力$25.00です。以下でベンチマーク、速度、コストを詳しく比較します。
任意のAIモデルを切り替えて比較
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
Hunyuan Large V2
フラッグシップ最先端モデルTencent の Hunyuan Large V2 は、最先端のエンタープライズ推論、ソフトウェア工学、ミッションクリティカルな本番運用向けに設計されたAIモデルです。512K のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 80 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 85/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$0.7・出力$2.8)を実現しています。
$0.70 / 1M
$2.80 / 1M
512K tokens
N/A
Claude Opus 4.8
フラッグシップ最先端モデルAnthropic の Claude Opus 4.8 は、最先端のエンタープライズ推論、ソフトウェア工学、ミッションクリティカルな本番運用向けに設計されたAIモデルです。1M のコンテキストウィンドウ、毎秒 64 トークンの生成速度、知能指数 67/100(1Mトークンあたり入力$5・出力$25)を実現しています。
$5.00 / 1M
$25.00 / 1M
1M tokens
80.8%
ひと目でわかる主な違い
- Hunyuan Large V2 is 8.4x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- Claude Opus 4.8 has a larger context window (1M vs 512K tokens).
- Hunyuan Large V2 is faster at 80 tok/s vs 64 tok/s.
| Feature | Hunyuan Large V2 | Claude Opus 4.8 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 85 | 67 |
Provider | Tencent | Anthropic |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $0.70 / 1M | $5.00 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $2.80 / 1M | $25.00 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $0.47 / 1M | $3.85 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 512K tokens~768 A4 pages of text | 1M tokens~1,500 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 16K | 128K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 80 tok/s | 64 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | N/A | 80.8% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 66% | 78.9% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.07 / 1M | $0.50 / 1M |
分野別勝者スコアカード
At-a-glance decision frameworkEvaluations ongoing
検証済みベンチマークスコア比較
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
レイテンシ&応答時間
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
リアルタイムAPIトークン料金シミュレーター
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
Hunyuan Large V2 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 512K のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 16K トークンの出力容量(GPQA Diamond 66% · MMLU-Pro 82.5%)
- 毎秒 80 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 480ms の低遅延
- 優れたAPI経済性(1Mトークンあたり入力$0.7・出力$2.8)に加え、プロンプトキャッシュや構造化JSON出力・関数呼び出しに完全対応
Considerations & Trade-offs
- クラウド専用のプロプライエタリモデルのため、モデル重みをダウンロードしてオフライン実行することはできません
- 極めて高度な専門科学の証明問題では、上位の大型推論特化モデルの方がより深い洞察を提供する場合があります
Claude Opus 4.8 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 1M のコンテキストウィンドウと最大 128K トークンの出力容量(SWE-bench Verified 80.8% · GPQA Diamond 78.9%)
- 毎秒 64 トークンの高速スループットと、初回トークン到達時間(TTFT)わずか 1650ms の低遅延
- 優れたAPI経済性(1Mトークンあたり入力$5・出力$25)に加え、プロンプトキャッシュや構造化JSON出力・関数呼び出しに完全対応
Considerations & Trade-offs
- クラウド専用のプロプライエタリモデルのため、モデル重みをダウンロードしてオフライン実行することはできません
- 大量のトークンを処理する本番環境では、プロンプトキャッシュや Batch API の併用によるコスト最適化が推奨されます
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | Hunyuan Large V2 | Claude Opus 4.8 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $0.22 | $5.49 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 22K | 72K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 7K | 37K |
技術仕様・スペック
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | Hunyuan Large V2 | Claude Opus 4.8 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | hunyuan-large-v2 | claude-opus-4-8-20260501 |
| API Protocol | Tencent REST API (OpenAI-Compatible) | Anthropic Messages API + AWS Bedrock + Vertex AI |
| Release Date | 2026-05 | 2026-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | February 2026 | March 2026 |
| Architecture | High-Scale Sparse Mixture-of-Experts Transformer | Frontier Hybrid Cognitive Architecture |
| Parameters | 500B total (30B active MoE) | Confidential |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 5,000 – 15,000 RPM (Production Tier) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | 4,000 – 10,000 RPM (Tier 4 + Priority Tier) · 4,000,000 – 10,000,000 TPM |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($0.7/1M in) across full 512K window | Standard rate up to 200K tokens; 2x input/output tier above 200K tokens |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Cached input at $0.07/1M tokens | $0.5/1M cached read (90% off); 5-min default & 1-hour extended TTL |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools | Native Web Search Citations + Code Execution Tool + MCP Connectors |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | API Prompt Engineering & RAG Distillation | Custom Model Tuning via Amazon Bedrock & Prompt Distillation |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | Tencent Production Safety & Alignment Verified | Anthropic RSP ASL-2 / ASL-3 Constitutional Safety Evaluated |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier |
| Input Modalities | text | text, vision |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
Hunyuan Large V2 vs Claude Opus 4.8: よくある質問 (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, Hunyuan Large V2 or Claude Opus 4.8?
Hunyuan Large V2 is more intelligent. It scores 85 compared with 67 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
Hunyuan Large V2 is faster, generating 80 tokens per second compared with 64 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
Hunyuan Large V2 is cheaper at $0.47 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $3.85 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
Hunyuan Large V2 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.48s compared with 1.65s.
Which model has a larger context window?
Claude Opus 4.8 has a larger context window, supporting 1M tokens compared with 512K tokens.
総合評価
Hunyuan Large V2(最先端のエンタープライズ推論、ソフトウェア工学、ミッションクリティカルな本番運用、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)とClaude Opus 4.8(最先端のエンタープライズ推論、ソフトウェア工学、ミッションクリティカルな本番運用、エンタープライズRAG基盤、スケーラブルな本番API統合に最適。)はいずれも優れた選択肢です。高度な推論・コーディング精度ではHunyuan Large V2がリードし、応答速度とスループットではHunyuan Large V2が優れ、APIコスト効率ではHunyuan Large V2が有利です。
よくある質問 (FAQ)
コーディングや複雑な推論には Hunyuan Large V2 と Claude Opus 4.8 のどちらが適していますか?+
総合知能指数およびコーディング評価では Hunyuan Large V2 が優位です。上部の SWE-bench や GPQA スコアもあわせてご確認ください。
Hunyuan Large V2 と Claude Opus 4.8 ではどちらのAPI料金が安いですか?+
Hunyuan Large V2 は100万トークンあたり入力$0.70 / 出力$2.80、Claude Opus 4.8 は入力$5.00 / 出力$25.00です。総合的なコスト効率では Hunyuan Large V2 がより経済的です。
コンテキスト長と生成速度はどちらが優れていますか?+
コンテキストウィンドウは Hunyuan Large V2 が 512K トークン、Claude Opus 4.8 が 1M トークン です。出力スピード(トークン/秒)では Hunyuan Large V2 がリードしています。
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude Opus 4.8 vs Claude Opus 4.7:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Claude Opus 4.8 vs GPT-5.5 Instant:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Claude Sonnet 5 vs Claude Opus 4.8:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- GLM-5V-Turbo vs Hunyuan Large V2:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Aion-3.0 vs Aion-Mini:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
- Aion-3.0 vs Gemini 3.6 Flash:ベンチマーク・API料金・速度の徹底比較 (2026)比較
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
公的ソース: TencentおよびAnthropic公式APIドキュメント、システムカード、独立ベンチマーク評価 (2026)。