o3 vs DeepSeek-R1-0528
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
o3 dari OpenAI dan DeepSeek-R1-0528 dari DeepSeek adalah dua model AI unggulan. o3 menawarkan jendela konteks 200K token dengan harga $2.00/$8.00 per 1 juta token, sedangkan DeepSeek-R1-0528 menyediakan konteks 128K token seharga $0.55/$2.19 per 1 juta token. Berikut perbandingan lengkap benchmark, latensi, dan biayanya.
Ganti & Bandingkan Model Apa Saja
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
o3
Mesin Penalaran Mendalamo3 dari OpenAI adalah model AI yang dirancang untuk penalaran logis mendalam, matematika tingkat lanjut, dan analisis ilmiah, menghadirkan jendela konteks 200K, kecepatan 75 token/detik, indeks kecerdasan 56/100, serta tarif $2/$8 per 1M to
$2.00 / 1M
$8.00 / 1M
200K tokens
69.1%
DeepSeek-R1-0528
Penalaran Bobot TerbukaDeepSeek-R1-0528 dari DeepSeek adalah model AI yang dirancang untuk penalaran rantai pemikiran (Chain-of-Thought) berbobot terbuka yang sangat efisien, menghadirkan jendela konteks 128K, kecepatan 48 token/detik, indeks kecerdasan 52/100, s
$0.55 / 1M
$2.19 / 1M
128K tokens
51.8%
Perbedaan Utama Sekilas
- DeepSeek-R1-0528 is 3.6x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- o3 has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- o3 is faster at 75 tok/s vs 48 tok/s.
- o3 leads on SWE-bench coding (69.1% vs 51.8%).
| Feature | o3 | DeepSeek-R1-0528 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 56 | 52 |
Provider | OpenAI | DeepSeek |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $2.00 / 1M | $0.55 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $8.00 / 1M | $2.19 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $1.55 / 1M | $0.43 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 75 tok/s | 48 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 69.1% | 51.8% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 76.5% | 74.2% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $0.50 / 1M | $0.14 / 1M |
Siapa Unggul di Mana?
At-a-glance decision frameworkSkor Benchmark Terverifikasi
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
Latensi & Waktu Respons
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
Simulator Biaya Token Interaktif
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
o3 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Jendela konteks 200K dengan kapasitas output maksimum hingga 100K token (SWE-bench Verified 69.1% · GPQA Diamond 76.5%)
- Kecepatan generasi tinggi 75 token/detik dengan latensi token pertama (TTFT) hanya 2800 ms
- Skema harga API kompetitif (tarif $2/$8 per 1M token) dengan dukungan cache prompt dan output JSON terstruktur
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Model cloud proprietari tertutup; bobot model tidak dapat diunduh untuk penggunaan lokal offline
- Untuk trafik produksi skala besar, disarankan mengaktifkan fitur Prompt Caching dan Batch API guna menghemat biaya
DeepSeek-R1-0528 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- Jendela konteks 128K dengan kapasitas output maksimum hingga 8K token (SWE-bench Verified 51.8% · GPQA Diamond 74.2%)
- Kecepatan generasi tinggi 48 token/detik dengan latensi token pertama (TTFT) hanya 900 ms
- Bobot terbuka (671B (37B MoE)) yang siap di-hosting mandiri di GPU lokal atau cloud privat melalui vLLM dan Ollama
Considerations & Trade-offs
- Membutuhkan infrastruktur GPU dengan kapasitas VRAM yang memadai untuk eksekusi lokal presisi penuh
- Pada tugas pembuktian ilmiah tingkat ekstrem, model penalaran berat kelas atas memberikan kedalaman lebih tinggi
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | o3 | DeepSeek-R1-0528 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $1.35 | $0.62 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 48K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 26K | 25K |
Spesifikasi Teknis
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | o3 | DeepSeek-R1-0528 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o3 | deepseek-reasoner |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2025-04 | 2025-05 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | March 2025 |
| Architecture | Reasoning transformer with adjustable thinking effort | Open-Weights Reasoning MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential | 671B (37B active MoE) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($2/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($0.55/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $0.5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
o3 vs DeepSeek-R1-0528: Jawaban Cepat (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, o3 or DeepSeek-R1-0528?
o3 is more intelligent. It scores 56 compared with 52 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
o3 is faster, generating 75 tokens per second compared with 48 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek-R1-0528 is cheaper at $0.43 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $1.55 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek-R1-0528 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.90s compared with 2.80s.
Which model has a larger context window?
o3 has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
Kesimpulan
Baik o3 (Sangat cocok untuk penalaran logis mendalam, matematika tingkat lanjut, dan analisis ilmiah, sistem RAG perusahaan, dan integrasi API skala produksi.) maupun DeepSeek-R1-0528 (Sangat cocok untuk penalaran rantai pemikiran (Chain-of-Thought) berbobot terbuka yang sangat efisien, sistem RAG perusahaan, dan integrasi API skala produksi.) sangat tangguh: o3 unggul dalam penalaran dan pemrograman, o3 memberikan kecepatan generasi token lebih tinggi, dan DeepSeek-R1-0528 lebih hemat biaya untuk penggunaan API skala besar.
Pertanyaan Umum (FAQ)
Mana yang lebih baik untuk coding dan penalaran, o3 atau DeepSeek-R1-0528?+
Dalam indeks kecerdasan gabungan dan benchmark coding, o3 memimpin. Lihat skor SWE-bench dan GPQA di atas untuk detailnya.
Berapa perbandingan harga API o3 vs DeepSeek-R1-0528?+
o3 mengenakan biaya $2.00 / $8.00 per 1M token input/output, sedangkan DeepSeek-R1-0528 sebesar $0.55 / $2.19. Secara keseluruhan, DeepSeek-R1-0528 lebih hemat biaya.
Model mana yang memiliki jendela konteks lebih besar dan kecepatan lebih tinggi?+
o3 mendukung konteks 200K token dibandingkan 128K token pada DeepSeek-R1-0528, sementara o3 unggul dalam kecepatan output token per detik.
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Command A Reasoning vs o3: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- DeepSeek Reasoner vs DeepSeek-R1-0528: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) vs o3: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- Llama 3.1 Nemotron Ultra 253B vs DeepSeek-R1-0528: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- OpenAI o1 vs o3: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
- o3 vs Claude Opus 4.5: Perbandingan Benchmark, Harga API & Kecepatan (2026)Bandingkan
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
Sumber resmi: Dokumentasi API resmi OpenAI & DeepSeek serta evaluasi benchmark independen (2026).