o3-pro vs DeepSeek R1
Benchmarks, API Token Pricing, Context Window & Speed Comparison
Related topics (12)
OpenAI का o3-pro और DeepSeek का DeepSeek R1 दो प्रमुख एआई मॉडल हैं। o3-pro में 200K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और इसकी कीमत $20.00/$80.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है, जबकि DeepSeek R1 में 128K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है और कीमत $0.55/$2.19 प्रति 1M टोकन है। यहाँ दोनों के बेंचमार्क, गति और लागत का विश्लेषण दिया गया है।
किसी भी मॉडल को बदलें और तुलना करें
Select any AI models from our verified benchmark database to generate live side-by-side matrices.
o3-pro
डीप रीजनिंग इंजनOpenAI का o3-pro गहन तार्किक विश्लेषण, उन्नत गणित और वैज्ञानिक समस्या समाधान के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 200K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 30 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $20/$80 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 58/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदान करता है।
$20.00 / 1M
$80.00 / 1M
200K tokens
71.5%
DeepSeek R1
ओपन-वेट्स रीजनिंग मॉडलDeepSeek का DeepSeek R1 ओपन-वेट्स चेन-ऑफ-थॉट रीजनिंग और उच्च एल्गोरिदमिक दक्षता के लिए निर्मित एक उन्नत AI मॉडल है, जो 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो, 45 टोकन/सेकंड स्पीड और $0.55/$2.19 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत के साथ 49/100 इंटेलीजेंस स्कोर प्रदान करता
$0.55 / 1M
$2.19 / 1M
128K tokens
49.2%
एक नज़र में मुख्य अंतर
- DeepSeek R1 is 36.4x cheaper for API usage (input + output tokens combined).
- o3-pro has a larger context window (200K vs 128K tokens).
- DeepSeek R1 is faster at 45 tok/s vs 30 tok/s.
- o3-pro leads on SWE-bench coding (71.5% vs 49.2%).
| Feature | o3-pro | DeepSeek R1 |
|---|---|---|
Intelligence Index Composite reasoning & knowledge score (0-100) | 58 | 49 |
Provider | OpenAI | DeepSeek |
Input Price Cost per million input tokens | $20.00 / 1M | $0.55 / 1M |
Output Price Cost per million output tokens | $80.00 / 1M | $2.19 / 1M |
Blended Price Weighted 7:2:1 cache:input:output per 1M | $15.50 / 1M | $0.43 / 1M |
Context Window Maximum input + output tokens | 200K tokens~300 A4 pages of text | 128K tokens~192 A4 pages of text |
Max Output Tokens Per single request | 100K | 8K |
Throughput Speed Tokens generated per second | 30 tok/s | 45 tok/s |
SWE-bench Verified Real-world software engineering | 71.5% | 49.2% |
GPQA Diamond Graduate-level reasoning | 79.5% | 71.5% |
Cached Input Price Prompt caching discount per 1M tokens | $5.00 / 1M | $0.14 / 1M |
किस क्षेत्र में कौन आगे है?
At-a-glance decision frameworkसत्यापित बेंचमार्क स्कोर तुलना
Official evaluation metrics verified by independent third-party research labs.
Industry benchmark evaluating real-world GitHub issue resolution and multi-file debugging.
Challenging questions created by domain experts to test complex PhD-level reasoning.
Hardened reasoning and academic knowledge benchmark with reduced lucky-guess probability.
Crowdsourced human preference evaluation based on blind, head-to-head model battles.
Extremely difficult, closed-ended questions spanning the frontier of human expert knowledge.
Autonomous multi-step tasks executed inside a real command-line terminal environment.
Research-grade coding problems drawn from real scientific and numerical workloads.
Contamination-free competitive programming problems collected continuously over time.
American Invitational Mathematics Examination — multi-step Olympiad-level reasoning.
Accuracy when reasoning over very large inputs that fill the model context window.
Tokens emitted per second during active generation streaming.
लेटेंसी और रिस्पॉन्स समय
Time to first token (TTFT) and estimated end-to-end response time for a typical 500-token response.
रियल-टाइम टोकन लागत सिम्युलेटर
Adjust sliders to calculate projected monthly cloud API spending with prompt caching discounts.
o3-pro · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 200K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 100K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 71.5% · GPQA Diamond 79.5%)
- 30 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 5200ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- $20/$80 प्रति 1M टोकन कीमत पर प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग, फंक्शन कॉलिंग और स्ट्रक्चर्ड JSON आउटपुट का पूर्ण समर्थन
Considerations & Trade-offs
- प्रोप्राइटरी क्लाउड मॉडल — इसके वेट्स को ऑफ़लाइन लोकल सर्वर पर डाउनलोड नहीं किया जा सकता
- उच्च-वॉल्यूम प्रोडक्शन ट्रैफ़िक में लागत कम रखने के लिए प्रॉम्प्ट कैशिंग और बैच API का उपयोग आवश्यक है
DeepSeek R1 · Strengths & Key Advantages
- 128K कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और अधिकतम 8K आउटपुट टोकन क्षमता (SWE-bench Verified 49.2% · GPQA Diamond 71.5%)
- 45 टोकन/सेकंड की तेज़ जनरेशन स्पीड और मात्र 950ms का प्रथम टोकन लेटेंसी समय (TTFT)
- ओपन-वेट्स आर्किटेक्चर (671B Total (37B )) — vLLM, Ollama या निजी GPU क्लस्टर पर सेल्फ-होस्टिंग के लिए उपयुक्त
Considerations & Trade-offs
- पूर्ण प्रिसिजन में लोकल GPU सर्वर पर चलाने के लिए पर्याप्त VRAM और हार्डवेयर संसाधनों की आवश्यकता होती है
- अत्यंत जटिल वैज्ञानिक शोध कार्यों में शीर्ष फ्लैगशिप रीजनिंग मॉडल की तुलना में गहराई थोड़ी कम हो सकती है
Token Use & Task Economics
Estimated cost and token consumption to complete one representative agentic task.
| Metric | o3-pro | DeepSeek R1 |
|---|---|---|
Cost per Task Estimated USD to finish one task | $11.68 | $0.65 |
Output Tokens / Task Tokens generated per task | 58K | 45K |
Reasoning Tokens / Task Thinking tokens burned per task | 38K | 25K |
तकनीकी विशिष्टताएँ (Specs)
Architecture, release timeline, capabilities, and modalities.
| Feature | o3-pro | DeepSeek R1 |
|---|---|---|
| Official API Model ID (SDK) | o3-pro | deepseek-reasoner |
| API Protocol | OpenAI Responses API & Chat Completions v1 | OpenAI-Compatible REST / vLLM / SGLang / HuggingFace TGI |
| Release Date | 2025-06 | 2025-01 |
| Knowledge Cutoff | June 2024 | July 2024 |
| Architecture | High-effort reasoning transformer | Open-Weights Reasoning MoE |
| Parameters | Confidential | 671B Total (37B Active) |
| Enterprise Rate Limits (RPM / TPM) | 10,000 – 30,000 RPM (Tier 5 Enterprise) · 800,000 – 2,000,000 TPM | Unlimited (Hardware-bound on self-hosted GPU) / 10,000 RPM Cloud · Unlimited local throughput / 10M+ TPM Managed Cloud |
| Long-Context Tier (>128K/200K) | Flat rate ($20/1M in) across full 200K window | Flat rate ($0.55/1M in) across full 128K window |
| Prompt Cache Policy & TTL | Automatic prefix caching at $5/1M (no extra cache-write fee) | Automatic prefix caching at $0.14/1M (no extra cache-write fee) |
| Computer Use / GUI Agent | Supported (Screen coordinate grounding, browser & desktop GUI action loops) | API / CLI Tool-Use & DOM Agent ready (no raw pixel desktop click loop) |
| MCP & Parallel Tool Calling | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema | Native MCP Client/Server ready · Parallel function calling · 100% Strict JSON Schema |
| Web Search Grounding & Sandbox | Native Web Search tool + Hosted Code Interpreter & File Search RAG | Supported via external Tavily/Exa Search & E2B/Docker Sandbox tools |
| Official Fine-Tuning Support | Supervised Fine-Tuning (SFT), Direct Preference (DPO) & Reinforcement Fine-Tuning (RFT) | Full Weights SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, DPO & GRPO RL (Unsloth / Axolotl / Llama-Factory) |
| Multimodal Token Billing | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) · Vision (~258–765 tokens per image tile) | Text BPE (~4 chars/token) |
| Quantization & Min GPU VRAM | Cloud-Hosted Proprietary (FP8 / BF16 Tensor Core Cluster) · Zero Local VRAM Required (100% Serverless Cloud API) | BF16 / FP16, FP8 Dynamic, INT4 AWQ / GPTQ, GGUF (Q4_K_M / Q8_0) · 416 GB VRAM (4-bit Quantized) · 1443 GB VRAM (Native BF16) |
| Safety & Frontier Classification | OpenAI Preparedness Framework Audited & System Card Published | Open-Weights System Card + Customizable Guardrail Layer (Llama Guard / ShieldGemma) |
| Enterprise Compliance (ZDR/HIPAA/SOC2) | SOC2 Type II · GDPR · Zero Data Retention (ZDR) & HIPAA BAA Available on Enterprise Tier | 100% Air-Gapped On-Premises / Private VPC · Full HIPAA, GDPR & SOC2 Control |
| Input Modalities | text, vision | text |
| Output Modalities | text | text |
o3-pro vs DeepSeek R1: त्वरित प्रश्नोत्तर (FAQ)
Which is more intelligent, o3-pro or DeepSeek R1?
o3-pro is more intelligent. It scores 58 compared with 49 on the composite Intelligence Index.
Which model is faster?
DeepSeek R1 is faster, generating 45 tokens per second compared with 30 tokens per second.
Which model is cheaper to run?
DeepSeek R1 is cheaper at $0.43 per 1M tokens blended, compared with $15.50 (7:2:1 cache:input:output ratio).
Which model has lower latency?
DeepSeek R1 has lower latency, with a time to first token of 0.95s compared with 5.20s.
Which model has a larger context window?
o3-pro has a larger context window, supporting 200K tokens compared with 128K tokens.
निष्कर्ष
o3-pro (गहन तार्किक विश्लेषण, उन्नत गणित और वैज्ञानिक समस्या समाधान, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) और DeepSeek R1 (ओपन-वेट्स चेन-ऑफ-थॉट रीजनिंग और उच्च एल्गोरिदमिक दक्षता, एंटरप्राइज RAG सिस्टम और स्केलेबल API इंटीग्रेशन के लिए सर्वोत्तम।) दोनों मजबूत विकल्प हैं: o3-pro जटिल रीजनिंग और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में आगे है, DeepSeek R1 तेज़ टोकन जनरेशन देता है, और DeepSeek R1 बड़े पैमाने के API उपयोग के लिए अधिक किफायती है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (FAQ)
कोडिंग और रीजनिंग के लिए o3-pro या DeepSeek R1 में से कौन बेहतर है?+
समग्र इंटेलिजेंस और कोडिंग बेंचमार्क में o3-pro आगे है। विस्तृत तुलना के लिए ऊपर SWE-bench और GPQA स्कोर देखें।
o3-pro और DeepSeek R1 में किसका API सस्ता है?+
o3-pro की इनपुट/आउटपुट कीमत $20.00 / $80.00 प्रति 1M टोकन है और DeepSeek R1 की $0.55 / $2.19 है। समग्र लागत में DeepSeek R1 अधिक किफायती है।
किस मॉडल का कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो और स्पीड बेहतर है?+
o3-pro में 200K टोकन कॉन्टेक्स्ट विंडो है जबकि DeepSeek R1 में 128K टोकन है। जनरेशन स्पीड के मामले में DeepSeek R1 तेज़ है।
Understand key metrics like context window, token pricing, reasoning mode, and SWE-bench scores in our comprehensive AI glossary.
Related reading
- Claude 3.7 Sonnet बनाम DeepSeek R1: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- DeepSeek R1 बनाम OpenAI o1: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- DeepSeek R1 बनाम o3-mini: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- GPT-5 Chat बनाम o3-pro: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- Grok 4.20 (Reasoning) बनाम DeepSeek R1: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
- o3-pro बनाम Claude Opus 5.5: बेंचमार्क, API कीमत और स्पीड तुलना (2026)तुलना
Benchmark scores, token prices, and rate limits evolve rapidly as AI labs release model updates. Always verify current specifications and pricing on the official provider documentation.
स्रोत: OpenAI और DeepSeek आधिकारिक API दस्तावेज़ और स्वतंत्र बेंचमार्क मूल्यांकन (2026)।